Difference between revisions of "Language/Bhojpuri/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Bhojpuri | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Bhojpuri-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Bhojpuri-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
== Bhojpuri Alphabet == | == Bhojpuri Alphabet == | ||
{| class=wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Devanagari letter | |||
|Kaithi letter | |||
|ISO | |||
|IPA | |||
|- | |||
|क | |क | ||
|𑂍 | |||
|ka | |||
|ka | |||
|- | |||
|ख | |ख | ||
|𑂎 | |||
|kha | |||
|kʰa | |||
|- | |||
|ग | |ग | ||
|𑂏 | |||
|ga | |||
|ɡa | |||
|- | |||
|घ | |घ | ||
|𑂐 | |||
|gha | |||
|ɡʱa | |||
|- | |||
|ङ | |ङ | ||
|𑂑 | |||
|ṅa | |||
|ŋa | |||
|- | |||
|च | |च | ||
|𑂒 | |||
|ca | |||
|t͡ʃa | |||
|- | |||
|छ | |छ | ||
|𑂓 | |||
|cha | |||
|t͡ʃʰa | |||
|- | |||
|ज | |ज | ||
|𑂔 | |||
|ja | |||
|d͡ʒa | |||
|- | |||
|झ | |झ | ||
|𑂕 | |||
|jha | |||
|d͡ʒʱa | |||
|- | |||
|ञ | |ञ | ||
|𑂖 | |||
|ña | |||
|ɲa | |||
|- | |||
|ट | |ट | ||
|𑂗 | |||
|ṭa | |||
|ʈa | |||
|- | |||
|ठ | |ठ | ||
|𑂘 | |||
|ṭha | |||
|ʈʰa | |||
|- | |||
|ड | |ड | ||
|𑂙 | |||
|ḍa | |||
|ɖa | |||
|- | |||
|ड़ | |ड़ | ||
|𑂚 | |||
|ṛa | |||
|ɽa | |||
|- | |||
|ढ | |ढ | ||
|𑂛 | |||
|ḍha | |||
|ɖʱa | |||
|- | |||
|ढ़ | |ढ़ | ||
|𑂜 | |||
|ṛha | |||
|ɽʱa | |||
|- | |||
|ण | |ण | ||
|𑂝 | |||
|ṇa | |||
|ɳa | |||
|- | |||
|त | |त | ||
|𑂞 | |||
|ta | |||
|t̪a | |||
|- | |||
|थ | |थ | ||
|𑂟 | |||
|tha | |||
|t̪ʰa | |||
|- | |||
|द | |द | ||
|𑂠 | |||
|da | |||
|d̪a | |||
|- | |||
|ध | |ध | ||
|𑂡 | |||
|dha | |||
|d̪ʱa | |||
|- | |||
|न | |न | ||
|𑂢 | |||
|na | |||
|na | |||
|- | |||
|प | |प | ||
|𑂣 | |||
|pa | |||
|pa | |||
|- | |||
|फ | |फ | ||
|𑂤 | |||
|pha | |||
|pʰa | |||
|- | |||
|ब | |ब | ||
|𑂥 | |||
|ba | |||
|ba | |||
|- | |||
|भ | |भ | ||
|𑂦 | |||
|bha | |||
|bʱa | |||
|- | |||
|म | |म | ||
|𑂧 | |||
|ma | |||
|ma | |||
|- | |||
|य | |य | ||
|𑂨 | |||
|ya | |||
|ja | |||
|- | |||
|र | |र | ||
|𑂩 | |||
|ra | |||
|ra | |||
|- | |||
|ल | |ल | ||
|𑂪 | |||
|la | |||
|la | |||
|- | |||
|व | |व | ||
|𑂫 | |||
|va | |||
|ʋa | |||
|- | |||
|श | |श | ||
|𑂬 | |||
|śa | |||
|ʃa | |||
|- | |||
|ष | |ष | ||
|𑂭 | |||
|ṣa | |||
|xa | |||
|- | |||
|स | |स | ||
|𑂮 | |||
|sa | |||
|sa | |||
|- | |||
|ह | |ह | ||
|𑂯 | |𑂯 | ||
|ha | |ha | ||
|ɦa | |ɦa | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Devanagari letter | |||
|Kaithi letter | |||
|Devanagari diacritic | |||
|Kaithi diacritic | |||
|ISO | |||
|IPA | |||
|- | |||
|अ | |अ | ||
|𑂃 | |𑂃 | ||
|◌ | |◌ | ||
|◌ | |◌ | ||
| | |a | ||
| | |ʌ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|आ | |||
|𑂄 | |||
|ा | |||
|𑂰 | |||
|ā | |||
|a | |a | ||
| | |- | ||
|इ | |||
|𑂅 | |||
|ि | |||
|𑂱 | |||
|i | |||
|i | |i | ||
|- | |||
|ई | |||
|𑂆 | |||
|ी | |||
|𑂲 | |||
|ī | |ī | ||
|iː | |||
|- | |||
|उ | |||
|𑂇 | |||
|ु | |||
|𑂳 | |||
|u | |u | ||
|u | |||
|- | |||
|ऊ | |||
|𑂈 | |||
|ू | |||
|𑂴 | |||
|ū | |ū | ||
|uː | |||
|- | |||
|ए | |||
|𑂉 | |||
|ॅ | |||
|𑂵 | |||
|e | |e | ||
|e | |||
|- | |||
|ऐ | |||
|𑂊 | |||
|ै | |||
|𑂶 | |||
|ai | |ai | ||
|æː | |||
|- | |||
|ओ | |||
|𑂋 | |||
|ो | |||
|𑂷 | |||
|o | |||
|o | |o | ||
|- | |||
|औ | |||
|𑂌 | |||
|ौ | |||
|𑂸 | |||
|au | |au | ||
|ɔː | |||
|- | |||
|अः | |||
|𑂃𑂂 | |||
|ः | |||
|𑂂 | |||
|aḥ | |aḥ | ||
|ah | |||
|- | |||
|अं | |||
|𑂃𑂀 | |||
|ँा | |||
|𑂀𑂰 | |||
|aṃ | |aṃ | ||
|ãː | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|् | |||
|𑂹 | |||
|(omit vowel) | |(omit vowel) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:15, 5 June 2022
Bhojpuri Alphabet
Devanagari letter | Kaithi letter | ISO | IPA |
क | 𑂍 | ka | ka |
ख | 𑂎 | kha | kʰa |
ग | 𑂏 | ga | ɡa |
घ | 𑂐 | gha | ɡʱa |
ङ | 𑂑 | ṅa | ŋa |
च | 𑂒 | ca | t͡ʃa |
छ | 𑂓 | cha | t͡ʃʰa |
ज | 𑂔 | ja | d͡ʒa |
झ | 𑂕 | jha | d͡ʒʱa |
ञ | 𑂖 | ña | ɲa |
ट | 𑂗 | ṭa | ʈa |
ठ | 𑂘 | ṭha | ʈʰa |
ड | 𑂙 | ḍa | ɖa |
ड़ | 𑂚 | ṛa | ɽa |
ढ | 𑂛 | ḍha | ɖʱa |
ढ़ | 𑂜 | ṛha | ɽʱa |
ण | 𑂝 | ṇa | ɳa |
त | 𑂞 | ta | t̪a |
थ | 𑂟 | tha | t̪ʰa |
द | 𑂠 | da | d̪a |
ध | 𑂡 | dha | d̪ʱa |
न | 𑂢 | na | na |
प | 𑂣 | pa | pa |
फ | 𑂤 | pha | pʰa |
ब | 𑂥 | ba | ba |
भ | 𑂦 | bha | bʱa |
म | 𑂧 | ma | ma |
य | 𑂨 | ya | ja |
र | 𑂩 | ra | ra |
ल | 𑂪 | la | la |
व | 𑂫 | va | ʋa |
श | 𑂬 | śa | ʃa |
ष | 𑂭 | ṣa | xa |
स | 𑂮 | sa | sa |
ह | 𑂯 | ha | ɦa |
Devanagari letter | Kaithi letter | Devanagari diacritic | Kaithi diacritic | ISO | IPA |
अ | 𑂃 | ◌ | ◌ | a | ʌ |
आ | 𑂄 | ा | 𑂰 | ā | a |
इ | 𑂅 | ि | 𑂱 | i | i |
ई | 𑂆 | ी | 𑂲 | ī | iː |
उ | 𑂇 | ु | 𑂳 | u | u |
ऊ | 𑂈 | ू | 𑂴 | ū | uː |
ए | 𑂉 | ॅ | 𑂵 | e | e |
ऐ | 𑂊 | ै | 𑂶 | ai | æː |
ओ | 𑂋 | ो | 𑂷 | o | o |
औ | 𑂌 | ौ | 𑂸 | au | ɔː |
अः | 𑂃𑂂 | ः | 𑂂 | aḥ | ah |
अं | 𑂃𑂀 | ँा | 𑂀𑂰 | aṃ | ãː |
् | 𑂹 | (omit vowel) |