Difference between revisions of "Language/Susu/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Susu | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) Ā |
|||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|reply toĀ Tana mu fenyen | |reply toĀ Tana mu fenyen | ||
|Tana yo mu fenyen | |Tana yo mu fenyen | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|morning | |||
|GEsEgE | |||
|- | |||
|Good morning | |||
|I kEna | |||
|- | |||
|Did you spend the nightĀ without misfortune? | |||
|Tana mu xi? | |||
|- | |||
|Did you spend the night inĀ peace? | |||
|HEri xi? | |||
|- | |- | ||
Ā | |Not any misfortune. | ||
|Tana yo mu xi | |||
|- | |||
|AndĀ you? | |||
|I tan go? | |||
|- | |||
|Afternoon | |||
|Yanyi | |||
|- | |||
|Good Afternoon | |||
|I fEĀÆEn | |||
|- | |||
|Did you spend the dayĀ without misfortune. | |||
|Tana mu fEĀÆEn? | |||
|- | |||
|Did you spend the day in peace? | |||
|HEri fEĀÆEn? | |||
|- | |||
|Not any misfortune. | |||
|Tana yo mu fEĀÆEn. | |||
|- | |||
|Evening. | |||
|Nunmare | |||
|- | |||
|Night | |||
|kƧE | |||
|- | |||
|Good evening | |||
|I nunmare | |||
|- | |||
|How are you? | |||
|I nu wali | |||
|- | |||
|There are not misfortune? | |||
|Tana mu na? | |||
|- | |||
|Not any misfortune | |||
|Tana yo mu na | |||
|- | |||
|And the family | |||
|Denbaya go? | |||
|- | |||
|Not any misfortune | |||
|Tana yo mu a ma. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
*http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/ | |||
Ā | *https://www.livelingua.com/course/peace_corps/susu_language_lessons | ||
Ā | |||
* | |||
==Free Susu Lessons== | ==Free Susu Lessons== |
Revision as of 18:54, 30 May 2022
š¤ Susu Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Susu learners! š
Do you want to learn how to say āHelloā in Susu?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If youāre planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Susu, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Letās get started! š¤
Greetings
English | Susu |
---|---|
general greeting spoken to one person | I nu wali |
general greeting spoken to a group of people | Wo nu wali |
morning greeting spoken to one person | I kena |
morning greeting spoken to a group of people | Wo kena |
afternoon greeting spoken to one person | I fenyen |
afternoon greeting spoken to a group of people | Wo fenyen |
evening greeting spoken to one person | I nunmare |
evening greeting spoken to a group of people | Wo nunmare |
reply to I nu wali, I kena, I fenyen, and I nunmare | Iyo |
reply to I nu wali, I kena, I fenyen, and I nunmare | Ahan |
how are you? | Tana mu na? |
reply to Tana mu na | Tana yo mu na |
how are you? in the morning | Tana mu xi? |
reply to Tana mu xi | Tana yo mu xi |
how are you? in the afternoon | Tana mu fenyen? |
reply to Tana mu fenyen | Tana yo mu fenyen |
morning | GEsEgE |
Good morning | I kEna |
Did you spend the night without misfortune? | Tana mu xi? |
Did you spend the night in peace? | HEri xi? |
Not any misfortune. | Tana yo mu xi |
And you? | I tan go? |
Afternoon | Yanyi |
Good Afternoon | I fEĀÆEn |
Did you spend the day without misfortune. | Tana mu fEĀÆEn? |
Did you spend the day in peace? | HEri fEĀÆEn? |
Not any misfortune. | Tana yo mu fEĀÆEn. |
Evening. | Nunmare |
Night | kƧE |
Good evening | I nunmare |
How are you? | I nu wali |
There are not misfortune? | Tana mu na? |
Not any misfortune | Tana yo mu na |
And the family | Denbaya go? |
Not any misfortune | Tana yo mu a ma. |
Sources
- http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/
- https://www.livelingua.com/course/peace_corps/susu_language_lessons