Difference between revisions of "Language/Wolof/Vocabulary/House"
< Language | Wolof | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">House Vocabulary in Wolof</div> thumb 🤗 Jama ngaam! Wolof learners, ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to "House & Home" in Wolof, the native language of the Wolof people mainly spoken in Senegal, Mauritania, and the Gambia. Happy learning! __TOC__ {| class="wikitable" !Wolof (Wolofal: ولوفل) !English |- ==Videos== ===Vocabulary of house (Wol...") |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== kër gi - <small>house</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Wolof | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|néegu-ñax bi | |||
|hut | |||
|- | |||
|tool bi | |||
toolu dër bi | |||
|garden | |||
|- | |||
|teerukaay bi, gaaraas bi | |||
|garage | |||
|- | |||
|jank bi | |||
|roof | |||
|- | |||
|sàq mi | |||
|attic | |||
|- | |||
|kam gi, kaaw bi | |||
|basement | |||
|- | |||
|teraas bi | |||
|terrace | |||
|- | |||
|palanteer bi | |||
|window | |||
|- | |||
|ridó bi | |||
|curtain | |||
|- | |||
|taax mi | |||
|wall | |||
|- | |||
|bunt bi | |||
|door | |||
|- | |||
|tëjukaay bi, selluur bi | |||
|lock | |||
|- | |||
|caabi ji | |||
doom bi | |||
|key | |||
|- | |||
|yéegukaay bi | |||
|stairway | |||
|- | |||
|etaas bi | |||
|floor, storey | |||
|- | |||
|bulu bi, saal bi | |||
|living-room | |||
|- | |||
|anteen bi | |||
|antenna | |||
|- | |||
|rajo bi | |||
|radio | |||
|- | |||
|tele bi | |||
|television | |||
|- | |||
|néeg bi | |||
|bedroom | |||
|- | |||
|lal bi | |||
|bed | |||
|- | |||
|malaan mi | |||
|blanket | |||
|- | |||
|tapi bi | |||
|carpet | |||
|- | |||
|almet bi/ji | |||
|match(es) | |||
|- | |||
|làmp bi | |||
|lamp | |||
|- | |||
|àmpul bi | |||
|lightbulb | |||
|- | |||
|waañ wi | |||
|kitchen | |||
|- | |||
|lakkukaay bi, puur bi | |||
|oven | |||
|- | |||
|firsideer bi | |||
|refrigerator, "fridge" | |||
"freezer" | |||
|- | |||
|lekkuwaay bi | |||
|dining-room | |||
|- | |||
|taabal bi | |||
|table | |||
|- | |||
|siis bi | |||
|chair | |||
|- | |||
|toogu bi, fotëey bi | |||
|armchair | |||
|- | |||
|sanguwaay bi | |||
|bathroom | |||
|- | |||
|sangu bi | |||
sangukaay bi | |||
|bath | |||
bathtub | |||
|- | |||
|sarbet bi, (fompukaay bi) | |||
|towel | |||
|- | |||
|saabu bi | |||
|soap | |||
|- | |||
|boros bi | |||
peñe, jartukaay bi | |||
|hairbrush | |||
comb | |||
|- | |||
|soccu bi | |||
|toothpick | |||
|- | |||
|dantifiris bi | |||
|toothpaste | |||
|- | |||
|seetu gi | |||
|mirror | |||
|- | |||
|xeeñ gi | |||
|perfume | |||
|- | |||
|wanag wi | |||
gaanuwaay bi | |||
|toilet | |||
urinal | |||
|- | |||
|bale gi | |||
|broom | |||
|- | |||
|mbalit mi | |||
|dustbin, trash can | |||
|} | |||
Line 17: | Line 167: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=trq8NaZDcUY</youtube>{| class="wikitable" | ||
!Wolof (Wolofal: ولوفل) | !Wolof (Wolofal: ولوفل) | ||
!English | !English |
Revision as of 18:44, 26 May 2022
House Vocabulary in Wolof
🤗 Jama ngaam! Wolof learners,
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to "House & Home" in Wolof, the native language of the Wolof people mainly spoken in Senegal, Mauritania, and the Gambia.
Happy learning!
kër gi - house
Wolof | English |
néegu-ñax bi | hut |
tool bi
toolu dër bi |
garden |
teerukaay bi, gaaraas bi | garage |
jank bi | roof |
sàq mi | attic |
kam gi, kaaw bi | basement |
teraas bi | terrace |
palanteer bi | window |
ridó bi | curtain |
taax mi | wall |
bunt bi | door |
tëjukaay bi, selluur bi | lock |
caabi ji
doom bi |
key |
yéegukaay bi | stairway |
etaas bi | floor, storey |
bulu bi, saal bi | living-room |
anteen bi | antenna |
rajo bi | radio |
tele bi | television |
néeg bi | bedroom |
lal bi | bed |
malaan mi | blanket |
tapi bi | carpet |
almet bi/ji | match(es) |
làmp bi | lamp |
àmpul bi | lightbulb |
waañ wi | kitchen |
lakkukaay bi, puur bi | oven |
firsideer bi | refrigerator, "fridge"
"freezer" |
lekkuwaay bi | dining-room |
taabal bi | table |
siis bi | chair |
toogu bi, fotëey bi | armchair |
sanguwaay bi | bathroom |
sangu bi
sangukaay bi |
bath
bathtub |
sarbet bi, (fompukaay bi) | towel |
saabu bi | soap |
boros bi
peñe, jartukaay bi |
hairbrush
comb |
soccu bi | toothpick |
dantifiris bi | toothpaste |
seetu gi | mirror |
xeeñ gi | perfume |
wanag wi
gaanuwaay bi |
toilet
urinal |
bale gi | broom |
mbalit mi | dustbin, trash can |
{| class="wikitable"
!Wolof (Wolofal: ولوفل) !English |-