Difference between revisions of "Language/Papiamento/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Papiamento | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|Help! | |Help! | ||
|Auxilio! Yuda mi! | |Auxilio! Yuda mi! | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Hello | |||
|Halo | |||
|- | |||
|Goodbye! | |||
|Ayo! | |||
|- | |||
|Please | |||
|Por fabor | |||
|- | |||
|Thank You | |||
|Danki | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
|Si | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Mister, Sir | |||
|Meneer | |||
|- | |||
|Welcome | |||
|Bon bini | |||
|- | |||
|Good morning | |||
|Bon dia read here | |||
|- | |||
|a more casual way to say āGood morningā | |||
|Moro | |||
|- | |||
|Good afternoon | |||
|Bon tardi | |||
|- | |||
|Good night | |||
|Bon nochi | |||
|- | |||
|How are you? | |||
|Con ta bai? | |||
|- | |||
|How is life? | |||
|Con ta cāe bida? | |||
|- | |||
|I am fine, thank you | |||
|Mi ta bon, danki | |||
|- | |||
|Everything is alright | |||
|Tur cos ta bon | |||
|- | |||
|very good | |||
|Hopi bon or Tremendo share here | |||
|- | |||
|Whatās your name? | |||
|Con yama bo? or Con bo nomber ta? | |||
|- | |||
|My name isā¦ | |||
|Ami yamaā¦ or Mi nomber taā¦ | |||
|- | |||
|Where are you from? | |||
|Di unda bo ta? | |||
|- | |||
|I comeĀ fromā¦ | |||
|Mi ta bin(i) diā¦ | |||
|- | |||
|I live inā¦ | |||
|Mi ta biba naā¦ | |||
|- | |||
|it was no trouble at all! (or, it was nothing!) | |||
|Di nada! | |||
|- | |||
|Letās go out | |||
|Laga nos ban sali | |||
|- | |||
|Not yet | |||
|Ainda no | |||
|- | |||
|See you later | |||
|Te mas awero (Teā oro) | |||
|- | |||
|Till the next time | |||
|Te despues | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:26, 24 May 2022
š¤ Papiamento Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Papiamento learners! š
Do you want to learn how to say āHelloā in Papiamento?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If youāre planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Papiamento, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Letās get started! š¤
Useful Greetings in Papiamento
English | Papiamento |
---|---|
general greeting | Kon ta bai? |
reply to Kon ta bai | Bon |
morning greeting | Bon dia |
afternoon greeting | Bon tardi |
evening and nighttime greeting | Bon nochi |
welcome greeting | Bon bini |
hello, hi | hallo, ki tin |
How are you? | Con/Kon ta bay ? |
I am fine.
(very) Well |
Mi ta bon.
(mashĆ”) Bon |
badly | malo |
name | nomber |
family name | fam |
miss
madam |
juffrouw
seƱora |
mister | meneer |
good morning,
("good day") |
bon dia |
good afternoon
good evening |
bon tardi |
good night | bon nochi |
sleep well | drumi dushi |
goodbye | ayo |
see you later | te awerĆ³,
te despues |
good luck | suerte |
kiss | sunchi |
I love you | Mi ta stima bo |
please | por fabor, sea asina di |
thank you | danki [NL: dank u] |
(you're welcome) | di nada |
don't mention it | na bo ordo |
yes | si |
no | no |
I am sorry | Despensa mi |
Excuse me | Despensa |
Help! | Auxilio! Yuda mi! |
Hello | Halo |
Goodbye! | Ayo! |
Please | Por fabor |
Thank You | Danki |
Yes | Si |
No | No |
Mister, Sir | Meneer |
Welcome | Bon bini |
Good morning | Bon dia read here |
a more casual way to say āGood morningā | Moro |
Good afternoon | Bon tardi |
Good night | Bon nochi |
How are you? | Con ta bai? |
How is life? | Con ta cāe bida? |
I am fine, thank you | Mi ta bon, danki |
Everything is alright | Tur cos ta bon |
very good | Hopi bon or Tremendo share here |
Whatās your name? | Con yama bo? or Con bo nomber ta? |
My name isā¦ | Ami yamaā¦ or Mi nomber taā¦ |
Where are you from? | Di unda bo ta? |
I come fromā¦ | Mi ta bin(i) diā¦ |
I live inā¦ | Mi ta biba naā¦ |
it was no trouble at all! (or, it was nothing!) | Di nada! |
Letās go out | Laga nos ban sali |
Not yet | Ainda no |
See you later | Te mas awero (Teā oro) |
Till the next time | Te despues |
Videos
Learning Papiamento in a few minutes
Learn Papiamento - Introducing Yourself
Learn Papiamento - Useful words and Greetings
Sources
- http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZN8mkQVE6AE
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqX_Xrt8HSQ
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kjSEnmtT8wQ