Difference between revisions of "Language/Breton/Vocabulary/Numbers"
< Language | Breton | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
Line 176: | Line 175: | ||
== ar jedoniezh - mathematics == | == ar jedoniezh - mathematics == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Breton | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ar sammadur | |||
|addition | |||
|- | |||
|al lamadur | |||
|the subtraction | |||
|- | |||
|al liesadur | |||
|the multiplication | |||
|- | |||
|ar rannadur | |||
|the division | |||
|- | |||
|bras | |||
|big | |||
|- | |||
|brasoc'h eget/evit | |||
|bigger | |||
|- | |||
|bihan | |||
|small | |||
|- | |||
|bihanoc'h eget/evit | |||
|smaller | |||
|- | |||
|par da | |||
|equal | |||
|- | |||
|anpar da | |||
|different | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | == Videos == | ||
===Cours de breton débutant : Les chiffres=== | ===Cours de breton débutant : Les chiffres=== | ||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u9IhyQFzIUc</youtube> | <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u9IhyQFzIUc</youtube> |
Revision as of 18:52, 1 February 2022
Numbers and Counting in Breton
Demat, Breton Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson you will learn how to count in the Breton language spoken in Brittany (France).
Happy learning!
an niveroù - Cardinal numbers
Brezhoneg | ||
---|---|---|
0 | mann | |
1 | unan | |
2 | daou
div [f] | |
3 | tri
teir [f] | |
4 | pevar
peder [f] | |
5 | pemp | |
6 | c'hwec'h | |
7 | seizh | |
8 | eizh | |
9 | nav | |
10 | dek | |
11 | unnek | |
12 | daouzek | |
13 | trizek | |
14 | pevarzek | |
15 | pemzek | |
16 | c'hwezek | |
17 | seitek | |
18 | triwec'h | |
19 | naontek | |
20 | ugent | |
30 | tregont | |
40 | daou-ugent | |
50 | hanter-kant | |
60 | tri-ugent | |
70 | dek ha tri-ugent | |
80 | pevar-ugent | |
90 | dek ha pevar-ugent | |
100 | kant | hundred |
1,000 | mil | thousand |
1,000, 000 | milion | million |
Ordinal Numbers
Brezhoneg | English | |
---|---|---|
1o | kentañ, unanvet | first |
2o | eil, eilvet, daouvet, divvet | second |
3o | trede, trivet, teirvet | third |
ar rann - fraction
Brezhoneg | English | |
---|---|---|
1/2 | hanter | half |
1/3 | trederenn | third |
1/4 | kard | quarter |
% | an dregantad | percent |
ar jederez | calculator |
ar jedoniezh - mathematics
Breton | English |
ar sammadur | addition |
al lamadur | the subtraction |
al liesadur | the multiplication |
ar rannadur | the division |
bras | big |
brasoc'h eget/evit | bigger |
bihan | small |
bihanoc'h eget/evit | smaller |
par da | equal |
anpar da | different |