Difference between revisions of "Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Body-parts"
< Language | Basque | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Parts of the body in Basque) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | . | ||
== gorputza - <small>human body</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Euskara | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|larrua | |||
|skin | |||
|- | |||
|ilea | |||
|hair | |||
|- | |||
|burua | |||
|head | |||
|- | |||
|bekokia | |||
|forehead | |||
|- | |||
|garuna | |||
|brain | |||
|- | |||
|aurpegia | |||
|face | |||
|- | |||
|belarriak | |||
|ears | |||
|- | |||
|begiak | |||
|eyes | |||
|- | |||
|sudurra | |||
|nose | |||
|- | |||
|bibotea | |||
|mustache | |||
|- | |||
|bizarra | |||
|beard | |||
|- | |||
|masaila | |||
|cheek | |||
|- | |||
|ezpainak | |||
|lips | |||
|- | |||
|ahoa | |||
|mouth | |||
|- | |||
|mihia | |||
|tongue | |||
|- | |||
|hortzak | |||
|teeth | |||
|- | |||
|kokotsa | |||
|chin | |||
|- | |||
|lepoa | |||
|neck | |||
|- | |||
|eztarria | |||
|throat | |||
|- | |||
|bularra | |||
titiak | |||
|chest | |||
breast | |||
|- | |||
|gerria | |||
|hip | |||
|- | |||
|birika(k) | |||
|lung(s) | |||
|- | |||
|tripa | |||
|intestines | |||
|- | |||
|sabela | |||
|belly | |||
|- | |||
|urdaila | |||
|stomach | |||
|- | |||
|gibela | |||
|liver | |||
|- | |||
|giltzurrunak | |||
|kidneys | |||
|- | |||
|sexua | |||
|sex | |||
|- | |||
|pitilina, zakila | |||
|penis | |||
|- | |||
|alua | |||
|vagina | |||
|- | |||
|bihotza | |||
|heart | |||
|- | |||
|odola | |||
|blood | |||
|- | |||
|gantza | |||
|grease | |||
|- | |||
|hezurdura | |||
|skeleton | |||
|- | |||
|hezurrak | |||
|bones | |||
|- | |||
|bizkar hezurra | |||
|backbone, spine | |||
|- | |||
|bizkarra | |||
|back | |||
|- | |||
|sorbalda | |||
|shoulder | |||
|- | |||
|besoak | |||
|arms | |||
|- | |||
|ukondoa | |||
|elbow | |||
|- | |||
|eskumuturra | |||
|wrist | |||
|- | |||
|ukabila | |||
|fist | |||
|- | |||
|eskuak | |||
|hands | |||
|- | |||
|atzamar lodia | |||
|thumb | |||
|- | |||
|atzamarrak | |||
|fingers | |||
|- | |||
|atzazkala | |||
|fingernail, nail | |||
|- | |||
|zangoak | |||
|legs | |||
|- | |||
|belauna | |||
|knee | |||
|- | |||
|orkatila | |||
|ankle | |||
|- | |||
|orpoa | |||
|heel | |||
|- | |||
|zangoak | |||
|feet | |||
|- | |||
|behatzak | |||
|toes | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>BASQUE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Ileak</big>''' | |||
|'''The hairs''' | |'''The hairs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Burua</big>''' | |||
|'''The head''' | |'''The head''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Belarria</big>''' | |||
|'''The ear''' | |'''The ear''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Begia</big>''' | |||
|'''The eye''' | |'''The eye''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Sudurra</big>''' | |||
|'''The nose''' | |'''The nose''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Ahoa</big>''' | |||
|'''The mouth''' | |'''The mouth''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Hortza</big>''' | |||
|'''The tooth''' | |'''The tooth''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Mihia</big>''' | |'''<big>Mihia</big>''' | ||
'''<big>(organoa)</big>''' | '''<big>(organoa)</big>''' | ||
|''' | |'''The tongue''' | ||
'''( | '''''(organ)''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Azazkala</big>''' | |||
|'''The fingernail''' | |'''The fingernail''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Oina</big>''' | |||
|'''The foot''' | |'''The foot''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Hanka</big>''' | |||
|'''The leg''' | |'''The leg''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Belauna</big>''' | |||
|'''The knee''' | |'''The knee''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Eskua</big>''' | |||
|'''The hand''' | |'''The hand''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Lepoa</big>''' | |||
|'''The neck''' | |'''The neck''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Bizkarra</big>''' | |||
|'''The back''' | |'''The back''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Bihotza</big>''' | |||
|'''The heart''' | |'''The heart''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Kopeta</big>''' | |||
|'''The forehead''' | |'''The forehead''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Gorputza</big>''' | |||
|'''Body''' | |'''Body''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Buru</big>''' | |||
|'''Head''' | |'''Head''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Hanka</big>''' | |||
|'''Leg''' | |'''Leg''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Oina</big>''' | |||
|'''Foot''' | |'''Foot''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Beso</big>''' | |||
|'''Arms''' | |'''Arms''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Esku</big>''' | |||
|'''Hand''' | |'''Hand''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Eskumuturra</big>''' | |||
|'''Wrist''' | |'''Wrist''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Ukondo</big>''' | |||
|'''Elbow''' | |'''Elbow''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Sorbalda</big>''' | |||
|'''Shoulder''' | |'''Shoulder''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Belaun</big>''' | |||
|'''Knee''' | |'''Knee''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Izter</big>''' | |||
|'''Thigh''' | |'''Thigh''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Erhi / Behatz</big>''' | |||
|'''Finger''' | |'''Finger''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Bizkar</big>''' | |||
|'''Back''' | |'''Back''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Sudur</big>''' | |||
|'''Nose''' | |'''Nose''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Aho</big>''' | |||
|'''Mouth''' | |'''Mouth''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Ezpain</big>''' | |||
|'''Lip''' | |'''Lip''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Begi</big>''' | |||
|'''Eye''' | |'''Eye''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Bekain</big>''' | |||
|'''Eyebrow''' | |'''Eyebrow''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Belarri</big>''' | |||
|'''Hear''' | |'''Hear''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Ile / bilo</big>''' | |||
|'''Hair''' | |'''Hair''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Hortz</big>''' | |||
|'''Teeth''' | |'''Teeth''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Bihotza</big>''' | |||
|'''Heart''' | |'''Heart''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Birika</big>''' | |||
|'''Lung''' | |'''Lung''' | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:28, 22 January 2022
.
gorputza - human body
Euskara | English |
larrua | skin |
ilea | hair |
burua | head |
bekokia | forehead |
garuna | brain |
aurpegia | face |
belarriak | ears |
begiak | eyes |
sudurra | nose |
bibotea | mustache |
bizarra | beard |
masaila | cheek |
ezpainak | lips |
ahoa | mouth |
mihia | tongue |
hortzak | teeth |
kokotsa | chin |
lepoa | neck |
eztarria | throat |
bularra
titiak |
chest
breast |
gerria | hip |
birika(k) | lung(s) |
tripa | intestines |
sabela | belly |
urdaila | stomach |
gibela | liver |
giltzurrunak | kidneys |
sexua | sex |
pitilina, zakila | penis |
alua | vagina |
bihotza | heart |
odola | blood |
gantza | grease |
hezurdura | skeleton |
hezurrak | bones |
bizkar hezurra | backbone, spine |
bizkarra | back |
sorbalda | shoulder |
besoak | arms |
ukondoa | elbow |
eskumuturra | wrist |
ukabila | fist |
eskuak | hands |
atzamar lodia | thumb |
atzamarrak | fingers |
atzazkala | fingernail, nail |
zangoak | legs |
belauna | knee |
orkatila | ankle |
orpoa | heel |
zangoak | feet |
behatzak | toes |
BASQUE | ENGLISH |
Ileak | The hairs |
Burua | The head |
Belarria | The ear |
Begia | The eye |
Sudurra | The nose |
Ahoa | The mouth |
Hortza | The tooth |
Mihia
(organoa) |
The tongue
(organ) |
Azazkala | The fingernail |
Oina | The foot |
Hanka | The leg |
Belauna | The knee |
Eskua | The hand |
Lepoa | The neck |
Bizkarra | The back |
Bihotza | The heart |
Kopeta | The forehead |
Gorputza | Body |
Buru | Head |
Hanka | Leg |
Oina | Foot |
Beso | Arms |
Esku | Hand |
Eskumuturra | Wrist |
Ukondo | Elbow |
Sorbalda | Shoulder |
Belaun | Knee |
Izter | Thigh |
Erhi / Behatz | Finger |
Bizkar | Back |
Sudur | Nose |
Aho | Mouth |
Ezpain | Lip |
Begi | Eye |
Bekain | Eyebrow |
Belarri | Hear |
Ile / bilo | Hair |
Hortz | Teeth |
Bihotza | Heart |
Birika | Lung |