Difference between revisions of "Language/North-azerbaijani/Vocabulary/City"
< Language | North-azerbaijani | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |alley | ||
| | |alley | ||
|- | |||
|ambulans | |||
|ambulance | |||
|- | |||
|avenue | |||
|avenue | |||
|- | |||
|avtobus | |||
|bus | |||
|- | |||
|avtomobil | |||
|automobile | |||
|- | |||
|avtomobil | |||
|car | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bank | ||
| | |bank | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bazar | ||
| | |bazaar, market | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bələdiyyə rəisi | |bələdiyyə rəisi | ||
|mayor | |mayor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bərbərxana | ||
| | |barber | ||
|- | |||
|bina | |||
|building | |||
|- | |||
|bişirmək | |||
|cook, "chef" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |çek | ||
| | |cheque, check | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |çörək | ||
| | |bakery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |çörəkçi | ||
| | |baker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |crosswalk | ||
| | |crosswalk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dəftər | ||
| | |notebook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |dərslik | ||
| | |textbook | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ev | ||
|house | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fahişə, qəhbə | ||
| | |prostitute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fahişəxana, qəhbəxana | ||
| | |brothel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |həbsxana, zindan | ||
| | |prison, jail | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kabinə | ||
| | |cab | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kənd | ||
| | |village | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kəsişmə | ||
| | |intersection | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kilsə | ||
| | |church | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kino | ||
| | |cinema, (movies) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kitab mağazası | ||
| | |bookshop, bookstore | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kitab(lar) | |kitab(lar) | ||
|book(s) | |book(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kitabxana | |kitabxana | ||
|library | |library | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |körpü | ||
| | |bridge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kredit kartı | ||
| | |credit card | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |küçə | ||
| | |street | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lift | ||
|elevator | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lüğət | ||
|dictionary | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mağaza | ||
| | |shop, store | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mehmanxana, otel | ||
| | |hotel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |məktəb | ||
| | |school | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |məktəbli | ||
| | |schoolboy, scholar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |meydan | ||
| | |public square | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |məzarlıq, qəbiristan | ||
| | |graveyard, cemetery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |müəllim | ||
| | |teacher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |muzey | ||
| | |museum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ofisiant qız | ||
| | |waitress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ofisiant, xörəkpaylayan | ||
| | |waiter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|polis | |polis | ||
Line 134: | Line 145: | ||
|police station | |police station | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |polis nəfəri | ||
| | |policeman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pul | ||
| | |money | ||
|- | |- | ||
|qadın dəlləyi | |||
|hairdresser | |||
|- | |- | ||
|qala | |||
|castle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|qəhvəxana | |||
|coffee house | |||
|- | |- | ||
|restoran | |||
|restaurant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|şəhər | |||
|city | |||
|- | |- | ||
|şəhər bələdiyyəsi | |||
|town hall, city hall | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sənət qalereyası | |||
|art gallery | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sinif otağı | |||
|classroom | |||
|- | |- | ||
|teatr | |||
|theater | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tələbə | |||
|student | |||
|- | |- | ||
|universitet | |||
|university | |||
|- | |- | ||
|xiyaban | |||
|alley, avenue | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zavod | |zavod | ||
|factory | |factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zolaqlı | |zolaqlı | ||
|lane | |lane | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:29, 22 January 2022
şəhər - town, city - la ville
Azərbaycan dili | English |
alley | alley |
ambulans | ambulance |
avenue | avenue |
avtobus | bus |
avtomobil | automobile |
avtomobil | car |
bank | bank |
bazar | bazaar, market |
bələdiyyə rəisi | mayor |
bərbərxana | barber |
bina | building |
bişirmək | cook, "chef" |
çek | cheque, check |
çörək | bakery |
çörəkçi | baker |
crosswalk | crosswalk |
dəftər | notebook |
dərslik | textbook |
ev | house |
fahişə, qəhbə | prostitute |
fahişəxana, qəhbəxana | brothel |
həbsxana, zindan | prison, jail |
kabinə | cab |
kənd | village |
kəsişmə | intersection |
kilsə | church |
kino | cinema, (movies) |
kitab mağazası | bookshop, bookstore |
kitab(lar) | book(s) |
kitabxana | library |
körpü | bridge |
kredit kartı | credit card |
küçə | street |
lift | elevator |
lüğət | dictionary |
mağaza | shop, store |
mehmanxana, otel | hotel |
məktəb | school |
məktəbli | schoolboy, scholar |
meydan | public square |
məzarlıq, qəbiristan | graveyard, cemetery |
müəllim | teacher |
muzey | museum |
ofisiant qız | waitress |
ofisiant, xörəkpaylayan | waiter |
polis | police |
polis məntəqəsi | police station |
polis nəfəri | policeman |
pul | money |
qadın dəlləyi | hairdresser |
qala | castle |
qəhvəxana | coffee house |
restoran | restaurant |
şəhər | city |
şəhər bələdiyyəsi | town hall, city hall |
sənət qalereyası | art gallery |
sinif otağı | classroom |
teatr | theater |
tələbə | student |
universitet | university |
xiyaban | alley, avenue |
zavod | factory |
zolaqlı | lane |