Difference between revisions of "Language/Central-pashto/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Central-pashto | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
Let’s get started! 🤗 | Let’s get started! 🤗 | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Greetings== | ==Greetings== | ||
Line 60: | Line 61: | ||
|how are you? in the Waziri dialect [pst-wac], "is it well with your family?" | |how are you? in the Waziri dialect [pst-wac], "is it well with your family?" | ||
|Kör ta di khair dai? | |Kör ta di khair dai? | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English | |||
|پښتو | |||
|- | |||
|hello, hi | |||
|salām سلام | |||
|- | |||
|What's your name ? | |||
|stā noom tsa day ? | |||
ستا نوم څه دی ؟ | |||
|- | |||
|My name is ... | |||
|zmā noom ... day | |||
زما نوم ... دی | |||
|- | |||
|madam | |||
|ميرمن , مېرمن | |||
|- | |||
|miss | |||
|پيغله , پېغله | |||
|- | |||
|mister | |||
|ښاغلی | |||
|- | |||
|good morning | |||
|سحر پخير | |||
|- | |||
|goodbye, bye | |||
|دخداى په امان | |||
|- | |||
|hug | |||
the kiss | |||
|gheg غيږ | |||
|- | |||
|the love | |||
|mina مينه | |||
|- | |||
|thanks | |||
|manina مننه | |||
|- | |||
|I am Afghan | |||
|za āfghān yem | |||
زه افغان يم٠ | |||
|- | |||
|yes | |||
|ho هو | |||
|- | |||
|no | |||
|نه | |||
|- | |- | ||
|the help | |||
|mrasta مرسته | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:31, 14 January 2022
🤗 Central Pashto Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Central Pashto learners! 😃
Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in Central Pashto?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Central Pashto, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
English | Central Pashto |
---|---|
salam: general greeting | سلام |
assalamu u alaikum: general greeting | السلام عليكم |
wa alaikum assalam: reply to assalamu u alaikum | و عليكم السلام |
how are you? in the Waziri dialect [pst-wac] | Joṛ yé? |
how are you? in the Waziri dialect [pst-wac] | Āsé rāsé? |
how are you? in the Waziri dialect [pst-wac] | Tsangra wyaiyé? |
how are you? in the Waziri dialect [pst-wac], "any fever?" | Tebba mebba? |
how are you? in the Waziri dialect [pst-wac], "any misfortunes?" | Beshkullé meshkullé? |
how are you? in the Waziri dialect [pst-wac], "is it well with your family?" | Wa kör ta di khair dai? |
how are you? in the Waziri dialect [pst-wac], "is it well with your family?" | Kör ta di khair dai? |
English | پښتو |
hello, hi | salām سلام |
What's your name ? | stā noom tsa day ?
ستا نوم څه دی ؟ |
My name is ... | zmā noom ... day
زما نوم ... دی |
madam | ميرمن , مېرمن |
miss | پيغله , پېغله |
mister | ښاغلی |
good morning | سحر پخير |
goodbye, bye | دخداى په امان |
hug
the kiss |
gheg غيږ |
the love | mina مينه |
thanks | manina مننه |
I am Afghan | za āfghān yem
زه افغان يم٠ |
yes | ho هو |
no | نه |
the help | mrasta مرسته |
Sources
Polyglot Club thanks Jennifer Runner for her outstanding work in collecting some of the phrases for this Central Pashto lesson. 👍
Her objective is, like the Polyglot Club, to promote intercultural communication and understanding and to raise awareness of linguistic diversity in the world. ✨
- More information on her website: http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/