Difference between revisions of "Language/Vietnamese/Vocabulary/Time"
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
*B: Cứ mười lăm phút thì có một xe. There’s a bus every 15 minutes. A: Dạ cám ơn. Thank you. | *B: Cứ mười lăm phút thì có một xe. There’s a bus every 15 minutes. A: Dạ cám ơn. Thank you. | ||
== Vocabulary: Time (thời gian) == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Tiếng Việt | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|đồng hồ | |||
|clock | |||
|- | |||
|đồng hồ báo thức | |||
|alarm clock | |||
|- | |||
|đồng hồ đeo tay | |||
|(wrist)watch | |||
|- | |||
|giờ | |||
|hour | |||
|- | |||
|phút | |||
|minute | |||
|- | |||
|giây | |||
|second | |||
|- | |||
|buổi sáng | |||
|morning | |||
|- | |||
|buổi trưa | |||
|midday, noon | |||
|- | |||
|buổi chiều | |||
|afternoon | |||
|- | |||
|ban ngày | |||
|day | |||
|- | |||
|buổi tối | |||
|evening | |||
|- | |||
|ban đêm | |||
|night | |||
|- | |||
|nửa đêm | |||
|midnight | |||
|- | |||
|trong quá khứ | |||
|past | |||
|- | |||
|ngày hôm kia | |||
|day before yesterday | |||
|- | |||
|hôm qua | |||
|yesterday | |||
|- | |||
|hiện tại | |||
|present | |||
|- | |||
|hôm nay | |||
|today | |||
|- | |||
|bây giờ | |||
|now | |||
|- | |||
|trong tương lai | |||
|future | |||
|- | |||
|ngày mai | |||
|tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
|ngày kia, ngày mốt | |||
|day after tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
|tuần | |||
|week | |||
|- | |||
|cuối tuần | |||
|weekend | |||
|- | |||
|ngày nghỉ | |||
|holidays, vacation | |||
|- | |||
|tháng | |||
|month | |||
|- | |||
|mùa | |||
|season | |||
|- | |||
|năm | |||
|year | |||
|- | |||
|Chúc mừng | |||
năm mới ! | |||
|Happy new year! | |||
|- | |||
|Chúc mừng | |||
sinh nhật ! | |||
|Happy birthday! | |||
|- | |||
|Giáng sinh vui vẻ ! | |||
|Merry Christmas! | |||
|- | |||
|lịch | |||
|calendar | |||
|- | |||
|thế kỷ | |||
|century | |||
|- | |||
|thiên niên kỷ | |||
|millennium | |||
|} | |||
==Sources== | ==Sources== |
Revision as of 18:48, 5 January 2022
Just like other languages, Vietnamese has words for time: “giờ” (hour), “phút” (minute), “giây” (second)
2 systems
There are two systems in Vietnam: 12-hour system and 24-hour system.
If you use 12-hour system, it’s necessary to add sáng (a.m) and chiều (p.m) after saying the hour.
If you use 24-hour system, it’ll be 13, 14,… from noon.
The most basic way to tell the time is to follow this formula:
number + “giờ” + number + “phút”
Example:
- 8:45 => 8 giờ 45 phút
- 17:27 => 17 giờ 27 phút
Asking the time
These are a few examples of the question when you want want to know the time:
- Bây giờ là mấy giờ ? (What time is it?)
- Bạn có thể xem giúp tôi mấy giờ rồi không? (Can you tell me what time it is?)
- Bạn có biết mấy giờ rồi không? (Do you know what time it is?)
- Mấy giờ rồi nhỉ? (What time is it?)
Telling the time
Giờ hơn (the minute < 30):
Comparatively:
Formula: Number + “giờ” + “hơn”/”Hơn” + number + “giờ”
We use this way when it’s not necessary to tell the exact time or we don’t know exactly either.
Example:
- 12 giờ hơn rồi đấy. (It’s a little bit over 12)
- Chắc hơn 7 giờ thôi. (It’s probably past 7)
Exactly:
We use the basic formula: number + “giờ” + number + “phút”
Giờ kém (the minute > 30):
Comparatively:
Formula: Number + “giờ” + “kém”
The same as “giờ hơn”, this way is used when it doesn’t have to tell the exact time.
Example: 9 giờ kém rồi bạn. (It’s st almost 6)
Exactly:
Formula: (number+1) + “giờ” + “kém” + (60-number) + “phút”
VD: 18:45 => 19 giờ kém 15 phút
7:56 => giờ kém 4 phút
Some special cases
Giờ đúng: If it’s exactly o’clock we will use “giờ đúng”.
VD: 12:00 => 12 giờ đúng
Giờ rưỡi: When it’s half pas, we can say “rưỡi” or “30 phút”.
VD: 6:30 => 6 rưỡi or 6 giờ 30 phút
Cultural Note
There are also many ways of telling time in Vietnamese.
For example, 1:55 PM:
- Mười ba giờ năm mươi lăm: Thirteen fifteen (24-hour clock).
- Một giờ năm mươi lăm chiều: One fifteen in the afternoon.
- Hai giờ kém năm chiều: Five ‘till two in the afternoon.
The Vietnamese 24-hour timeline is broken into five approximate periods:
- sáng = morning, 5:00 – 11:00 AM
- trưa = noon, 12:00 PM
- chiều = afternoon, 1:00 – 5:00
- tối = evening, 6:00 – 10:00 PM
- khuya = late at night, 11:00 PM – 4:00 AM
Vocabulary
hôm nay: | today |
hôm qua: | yesterday |
hôm kia: | the day before yesterday |
ngày mai: | tomorrow |
ngày mốt: | the day after tomorrow |
tuần này: | this week |
tuần rồi/trước: | last week |
tuần tới | next week |
Dialogue
In a theater
- A: Xin lỗi chị. Mấy giờ rồi? Excuse me. What time is it?
- B: Dạ tám giờ mười. It’s 8:10.
- A: Chừng nào thì vở kịch bắt đầu vậy chị? When does the play begin?
- B: Dạ lúc tám giờ ba mươi. At 8:30.
- A: Cám ơn chị Thank you.
At a bus stop
- A: Xin lỗi anh. Mấy giờ rồi? Excuse me. What time is it?
- B: Tôi không có đồng hồ. Nhưng tôi nghĩ là hai giờ rồi. I don’t have a watch. But I think it’s two o’clock.
- A: Ở đây xe buýt chạy thế nào? How does the bus run here?
- B: Cứ mười lăm phút thì có một xe. There’s a bus every 15 minutes. A: Dạ cám ơn. Thank you.
Vocabulary: Time (thời gian)
Tiếng Việt | English |
đồng hồ | clock |
đồng hồ báo thức | alarm clock |
đồng hồ đeo tay | (wrist)watch |
giờ | hour |
phút | minute |
giây | second |
buổi sáng | morning |
buổi trưa | midday, noon |
buổi chiều | afternoon |
ban ngày | day |
buổi tối | evening |
ban đêm | night |
nửa đêm | midnight |
trong quá khứ | past |
ngày hôm kia | day before yesterday |
hôm qua | yesterday |
hiện tại | present |
hôm nay | today |
bây giờ | now |
trong tương lai | future |
ngày mai | tomorrow |
ngày kia, ngày mốt | day after tomorrow |
tuần | week |
cuối tuần | weekend |
ngày nghỉ | holidays, vacation |
tháng | month |
mùa | season |
năm | year |
Chúc mừng
năm mới ! |
Happy new year! |
Chúc mừng
sinh nhật ! |
Happy birthday! |
Giáng sinh vui vẻ ! | Merry Christmas! |
lịch | calendar |
thế kỷ | century |
thiên niên kỷ | millennium |
Sources
https://media.clear.msu.edu/store-products/vietnameseguide.pdf
https://tiengviet24h.com/en/how-to-tell-the-time-in-vietnamese-2/