Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Phrases-to-Reject-Sexual-Advance"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%;"> Phrases to Reject Sexual Advance in Amharic </div> ==Source== https://www.livelingua.com/pe...") |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|አልፈልግም! | |||
|alfälïgïm. | |||
|No, I don’t want. | |||
|- | |||
|አይቻልም | |||
|ayïččalïm. | |||
|That is not possible. | |||
|- | |||
|አይ እቸኩላለሁ | |||
|ay, ïčäkulalähu. | |||
|No, I am in a hurry. | |||
|- | |||
|ጓደኛ አለኝ | |||
|gwadäňa alläň. | |||
|I have a boy/girl friend. | |||
|- | |||
|እጮኛ አለኝ | |||
|їč’oňa alläň. | |||
|I have a fiancée (fiancé). | |||
|- | |||
|አግብቻለሁ | |||
|agїbïčalähu. | |||
|I am married. | |||
|- | |||
|ባለትዳር ነኝ | |||
|balätïdar näň. | |||
|I am married. (stronger and formal) | |||
|- | |||
|ደስ አትልም | |||
|däs atïlïm. | |||
|You don’t look good. | |||
|- | |||
|አስቀያሚ | |||
|asïk’äyami. | |||
|Ugly. | |||
|- | |||
|አታፍርም | |||
|atafïrïm? | |||
|Don’t you feel ashamed? | |||
|- | |||
|ዞር በል/በይ | |||
|zor bäl! / bäy! | |||
|Go away! (to a ♂/♀) | |||
|- | |||
|ብቻዬን መሆን እፈልጋለሁ | |||
|bïčayen mähon ïfälïgalähu. | |||
|I would like to be by myself. | |||
|- | |||
|ባለጌ | |||
|baläge! | |||
|rude! | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 15:15, 20 September 2021
Phrases to Reject Sexual Advance in Amharic
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
አልፈልግም! | alfälïgïm. | No, I don’t want. |
አይቻልም | ayïččalïm. | That is not possible. |
አይ እቸኩላለሁ | ay, ïčäkulalähu. | No, I am in a hurry. |
ጓደኛ አለኝ | gwadäňa alläň. | I have a boy/girl friend. |
እጮኛ አለኝ | їč’oňa alläň. | I have a fiancée (fiancé). |
አግብቻለሁ | agїbïčalähu. | I am married. |
ባለትዳር ነኝ | balätïdar näň. | I am married. (stronger and formal) |
ደስ አትልም | däs atïlïm. | You don’t look good. |
አስቀያሚ | asïk’äyami. | Ugly. |
አታፍርም | atafïrïm? | Don’t you feel ashamed? |
ዞር በል/በይ | zor bäl! / bäy! | Go away! (to a ♂/♀) |
ብቻዬን መሆን እፈልጋለሁ | bïčayen mähon ïfälïgalähu. | I would like to be by myself. |
ባለጌ | baläge! | rude! |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf