Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Important-Occasions"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%;"> Vocabulary: Important Occasions in Amharic</div> ==Source== https://www.livelingua.com/peace-...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ልደት | |||
|lïdät | |||
|birthday | |||
|- | |||
|ክርስትና | |||
|kïrstïna | |||
|christening | |||
|- | |||
|ሰርግ | |||
|särg | |||
|wedding | |||
|- | |||
|ምርቃት | |||
|mïrïk’ | |||
|at graduation, blessing | |||
|- | |||
|ቀብር | |||
|k’äbïr | |||
|funeral | |||
|- | |||
|ግብዣ | |||
|gïbža | |||
|party/get-together | |||
|- | |||
|ስብሰባ | |||
|sïbsäba | |||
|meeting | |||
|- | |||
|ጸበል | |||
|s’äbäl | |||
|a feast held in the name of a Christian holy figure | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 10:02, 20 September 2021
Vocabulary: Important Occasions in Amharic
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
ልደት | lïdät | birthday |
ክርስትና | kïrstïna | christening |
ሰርግ | särg | wedding |
ምርቃት | mïrïk’ | at graduation, blessing |
ቀብር | k’äbïr | funeral |
ግብዣ | gïbža | party/get-together |
ስብሰባ | sïbsäba | meeting |
ጸበል | s’äbäl | a feast held in the name of a Christian holy figure |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf