Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Grammar/Time-Adverbs"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div style="font-size:300%;"> Time Adverbs in Amharic</div> *Note: በየ bäyä- (as a prefix attached to words denoting periods of time) means ‘every’ ==Vocabulary==...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Vocabulary== | ==Vocabulary== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|በየሰዓቱ | |||
|bäyäsä’atu | |||
|every hour | |||
|- | |||
|በየጊዜው | |||
|bäyägizew | |||
|every time | |||
|- | |||
|በየቀኑ | |||
|bäyäk’änu | |||
|everyday | |||
|- | |||
|በየሳምንቱ | |||
|bäyäsamïntu | |||
|every week | |||
|- | |||
|በየአመቱ | |||
|bäyäamätu | |||
|every year | |||
|} | |||
==Note== | ==Note== | ||
Line 14: | Line 37: | ||
==Examples == | ==Examples == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|በክረምት | |||
|bäkïrämt | |||
|in summer | |||
|- | |||
|በበጋ | |||
|bäbäga | |||
|in winter | |||
|- | |||
|በዚህ አመት | |||
|bäzih samïnt | |||
|during this week | |||
|- | |||
|ባለፈው ወር | |||
|baläfäw wär | |||
|last month | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 22:30, 19 September 2021
Time Adverbs in Amharic
- Note: በየ bäyä- (as a prefix attached to words denoting periods of time) means ‘every’
Vocabulary
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
በየሰዓቱ | bäyäsä’atu | every hour |
በየጊዜው | bäyägizew | every time |
በየቀኑ | bäyäk’änu | everyday |
በየሳምንቱ | bäyäsamïntu | every week |
በየአመቱ | bäyäamätu | every year |
Note
በ bä- or ባ ba- (as a prefix attached to words denoting periods of time) means ‘in’ or during
Examples
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
በክረምት | bäkïrämt | in summer |
በበጋ | bäbäga | in winter |
በዚህ አመት | bäzih samïnt | during this week |
ባለፈው ወር | baläfäw wär | last month |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf