Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Transport"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div style="font-size:300%;"> Vocabulary > Transport in Amharic </div> == traditional transportation== xx == modern transportation == xx == types of vehicles== xx ==Source...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== traditional transportation== | == traditional transportation== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|ባህላዊ መጓጓዣ | |||
|bahïlawi mäguaguaža | |||
|traditional transportation | |||
|- | |||
|ፈረስ | |||
|färäs | |||
|horse | |||
|- | |||
|በቅሎ | |||
|bäk’lo | |||
|mule | |||
|- | |||
|አህያ | |||
|ahïya | |||
|donkey | |||
|- | |||
|ጋሪ | |||
|gari | |||
|horse cart | |||
|- | |||
|ግመል | |||
|gïmäl | |||
|camel | |||
|- | |||
|ታንኳ | |||
|tankwa | |||
|canoe | |||
|} | |||
== modern transportation == | == modern transportation == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|ዘመናዊ መጓጓዣ | |||
|zämänawi mägawgawža | |||
|modern transportation | |||
|- | |||
|ጀልባ | |||
|jälba | |||
|boat | |||
|- | |||
|መርከብ | |||
|märkäb | |||
|ship | |||
|- | |||
|ባቡር | |||
|babur | |||
|train | |||
|- | |||
|አውሮፕላን | |||
|awïroplan | |||
|airplane | |||
|- | |||
|መኪና | |||
|mäkina | |||
|vehicle | |||
|} | |||
== types of vehicles== | == types of vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|የተሽከርካሪ ዓይነቶች | |||
|yätäšїkärkari aynätoč: | |||
|types of vehicles | |||
|- | |||
|አውቶቡስ | |||
|awïtobus | |||
|bus | |||
|- | |||
|የጭነት መኪና | |||
|yäč’ïnät mäkina | |||
|truck/lorry | |||
|- | |||
|ታክሲ | |||
|taksi | |||
|taxi | |||
|- | |||
|ባጃጅ | |||
|bajaj | |||
|motorcycle taxi | |||
|- | |||
|ሞተር ሳይክል | |||
|motärsayïkïl | |||
|motorcycle | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 16:17, 19 September 2021
Vocabulary > Transport in Amharic
traditional transportation
ባህላዊ መጓጓዣ | bahïlawi mäguaguaža | traditional transportation |
ፈረስ | färäs | horse |
በቅሎ | bäk’lo | mule |
አህያ | ahïya | donkey |
ጋሪ | gari | horse cart |
ግመል | gïmäl | camel |
ታንኳ | tankwa | canoe |
modern transportation
ዘመናዊ መጓጓዣ | zämänawi mägawgawža | modern transportation |
ጀልባ | jälba | boat |
መርከብ | märkäb | ship |
ባቡር | babur | train |
አውሮፕላን | awïroplan | airplane |
መኪና | mäkina | vehicle |
types of vehicles
የተሽከርካሪ ዓይነቶች | yätäšїkärkari aynätoč: | types of vehicles |
አውቶቡስ | awïtobus | bus |
የጭነት መኪና | yäč’ïnät mäkina | truck/lorry |
ታክሲ | taksi | taxi |
ባጃጅ | bajaj | motorcycle taxi |
ሞተር ሳይክል | motärsayïkïl | motorcycle |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf