Difference between revisions of "Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Animals"
< Language | Basque | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Animals in Basque) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Animals in Basque.png|alt=Animals in Basque|thumb|'''Animals in Basque''']] | [[File:Animals in Basque.png|alt=Animals in Basque|thumb|'''Animals in Basque''']] | ||
. | . | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>BASQUE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Arraina</big>''' | |||
|'''The fish''' | |'''The fish''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Txoria</big>''' | |||
|'''The bird''' | |'''The bird''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Txakurra</big>''' | |||
|'''The dog''' | |'''The dog''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Txerria</big>''' | |||
|'''The pig''' | |'''The pig''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Untxia</big>''' | |||
|'''The rabbit''' | |'''The rabbit''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Astoa</big>''' | |||
|'''The donkey''' | |'''The donkey''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Sagua</big>''' | |||
|'''The mouse''' | |'''The mouse''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Zaldia</big>''' | |||
|'''The horse''' | |'''The horse''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Dortoka</big>''' | |||
|'''The turtle''' | |'''The turtle''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Armiarma</big>''' | |||
|'''The spider''' | |'''The spider''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Ahatea</big>''' | |||
|'''The duck''' | |'''The duck''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Lehoia</big>''' | |||
|'''The lion''' | |'''The lion''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Hartza</big>''' | |||
|'''The bear''' | |'''The bear''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Elefantea</big>''' | |||
|'''The elephant''' | |'''The elephant''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Katua</big>''' | |||
|'''The cat''' | |'''The cat''' | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |Euskara | ||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|albaitaria | |||
|veterinarian | |||
|- | |||
|artzaina | |||
|shepherd, sheep herder | |||
|- | |||
|(ardi) txakurra | |||
txakur txikia | |||
|(shepherd) dog | |||
puppy | |||
|- | |||
|katua | |||
katu txikia | |||
|cat | |||
kitten | |||
|- | |||
|arratoia | |||
|rat | |||
|- | |||
|sagua | |||
|mouse | |||
|- | |||
|astoa | |||
|donkey, (ass) | |||
|- | |||
|zaldia | |||
|horse | |||
|- | |||
|behorra | |||
|mare | |||
|- | |||
|moxala | |||
|foal, (colt) | |||
|- | |||
|pottoka | |||
|pony | |||
|- | |||
|idia | |||
|ox | |||
|- | |||
|zezena | |||
|bull | |||
|- | |||
|behia | |||
|cow | |||
|- | |||
|aratxea, txahala | |||
|calf | |||
|- | |||
|marroa | |||
|ram | |||
|- | |||
|mendiko ardia | |||
|sheep | |||
|- | |||
|ardia | |||
|ewe | |||
|- | |||
|arkumea | |||
|lamb | |||
|- | |||
|akerra | |||
|Billy-goat | |||
|- | |||
|ahuntza | |||
|goat | |||
|- | |||
|antxumea | |||
|kid | |||
|- | |||
|basurdea | |||
|wild boar | |||
|- | |||
|txerria | |||
|pig | |||
|- | |||
|txerri-emea | |||
|sow | |||
|- | |||
|txerrikumeak | |||
|piglets | |||
|- | |||
|gordelekua, zolua | |||
|burrow | |||
|- | |||
|untxia | |||
erbia | |||
|rabbit | |||
hare | |||
|- | |||
|sator | |||
|mole | |||
|- | |||
|sagarroi | |||
|hedgehog | |||
|- | |||
|urtxintxa | |||
|squirrel | |||
|- | |||
|azeria | |||
|fox | |||
|- | |||
|otsoa | |||
|wolf | |||
|- | |||
|hartza | |||
|bear | |||
|- | |||
|oreina | |||
|deer, hart | |||
doe, hind | |||
|} | |||
= txoria - bird = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Euskara | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|habia | |||
|nest | |||
|- | |||
|arrano | |||
|eagle | |||
|- | |||
|belatza, zapelatza | |||
|hawk, falcon | |||
|- | |||
|saia | |||
|vulture | |||
|- | |||
|belea, erroia | |||
|raven | |||
crow | |||
|- | |||
|usoa | |||
|dove | |||
|- | |||
|faisaia | |||
|pheasant | |||
|- | |||
|eperra | |||
|partridge | |||
|- | |||
|indioilarra | |||
|turkey | |||
|- | |||
|pauma | |||
|peafowl, peacock | |||
|- | |||
|oilar | |||
|rooster, (cockerel) | |||
|- | |||
|oilo | |||
|hen | |||
|- | |||
|txitak | |||
|chicks | |||
|- | |||
|ahate | |||
|duck | |||
|- | |||
|antzar | |||
|goose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zisne | ||
| | |swan | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Xori</big>''' | |||
|'''Bird''' | |'''Bird''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Arrain</big>''' | |||
|'''Fish''' | |'''Fish''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Zakur</big>''' | |||
|'''Dog''' | |'''Dog''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Gatu</big>''' | |||
|'''Cat''' | |'''Cat''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Behi</big>''' | |||
|'''Cow''' | |'''Cow''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Zaldi</big>''' | |||
|'''Horse''' | |'''Horse''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Oilo</big>''' | |||
|'''Hen''' | |'''Hen''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Ahate</big>''' | |||
|'''Duck''' | |'''Duck''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Antzar</big>''' | |||
|'''Goose''' | |'''Goose''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Urtzo / Uso</big>''' | |||
|'''Pigeon''' | |'''Pigeon''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<big>Asto</big>''' | |||
|'''Donkey''' | |'''Donkey''' | ||
| | |} | ||
|' | |||
| | = intsektu - insect = | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Euskara | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|matxinsaltoa | |||
|grasshopper | |||
|- | |||
|kilkirra | |||
|cricket, (locust) | |||
|- | |||
|zigala | |||
|cicada | |||
|- | |||
|inurria | |||
inurritegia | |||
|ant | |||
anthill | |||
|- | |||
|eltxoa | |||
|gnat, midge | |||
|- | |||
|eulia | |||
|fly | |||
|- | |||
|ezpara | |||
|horse fly | |||
|- | |||
|sitsa | |||
|moth | |||
|- | |||
|ehunzangoa | |||
|centipede | |||
|- | |||
|lupua | |||
|caterpillar | |||
|- | |||
|tximeleta, pinpilinpauxa | |||
|butterfly | |||
|- | |||
|mariorratza, burduntzia | |||
|dragonfly | |||
|- | |||
|ipurtargia | |||
|firefly | |||
|- | |||
|marigorringoa, mantangorria | |||
|ladybug, (ladybird) | |||
|- | |||
|erlastarra | |||
|bumblebee | |||
|- | |||
|erlea | |||
|bee | |||
|- | |||
|erlauntza | |||
|beehive, apiary | |||
|- | |||
|erlezaina | |||
|beekeeper | |||
|- | |||
|liztorra, erlabioa | |||
liztor habia | |||
|wasp | |||
wasp nest | |||
|- | |||
|liztortzarra | |||
|hornet | |||
|- | |||
|eltxoa | |||
|mosquito | |||
|- | |||
|zorria | |||
|louse / lice | |||
|- | |||
|arkakusoa | |||
|flea | |||
|- | |||
|kaparra | |||
|tick | |||
|- | |||
|labezomorroa | |||
|cockroach | |||
|- | |||
|armiarma | |||
|spider | |||
|- | |||
|amarauna | |||
|spider web, cobweb | |||
|- | |||
|marisorgina | |||
|praying mantis | |||
|- | |||
|eskorpioa | |||
|scorpion | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|barraskiloa | |||
|snail | |||
|- | |||
|har | |||
|worm | |||
|- | |||
|zizarea | |||
|earthworm | |||
|- | |||
|barea | |||
|slug | |||
|- | |||
|izaina | |||
|leech | |||
|} | |||
== arrain - fish == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Euskara | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|atun, hegaluzea | |||
|tuna | |||
|- | |||
|marrazo | |||
|shark | |||
|- | |||
|izurde | |||
|dolphin | |||
|- | |||
|bale | |||
|whale | |||
|- | |||
|foka, itsas txakurra | |||
|seal | |||
|- | |||
|olagarroa | |||
|octopus | |||
|- | |||
|txipiroia | |||
|squid | |||
|- | |||
|medusa, marmoka | |||
|jellyfish | |||
|- | |||
|izkira, (ganba) | |||
|shrimp, prawn | |||
|- | |||
|otarraina | |||
|lobster | |||
|- | |||
|karramarroa | |||
|crab | |||
|- | |||
|itsas trikua | |||
|(sea) urchin | |||
|- | |||
|itsas izar | |||
|sea star | |||
|- | |||
|dortoka | |||
|turtle, tortoise | |||
|- | |||
|maskorra, oskola | |||
|(sea)shell | |||
|} | |||
== reptiles and amphibians == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|sugue | |||
bibora | |||
|snake | |||
|- | |||
|musker | |||
|lizard | |||
|- | |||
|kameleoia | |||
|chameleon | |||
|- | |||
|apo | |||
|toad | |||
|- | |||
|igel | |||
|frog | |||
|} | |||
= abere basa = | |||
= wild animal - l'animal sauvage = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Euskara | |||
|English | |||
|français | |||
|- | |||
|tximinoa | |||
|monkey, ape | |||
|le singe | |||
|- | |||
|saguzarra | |||
|bat | |||
|la chauve-souris | |||
|- | |||
|loroa | |||
|parrot | |||
|le perroquet | |||
|- | |||
|ostruka | |||
|ostrich | |||
|l'autruche | |||
|- | |||
|lehoina | |||
| | |||
|le lion | |||
|- | |||
|lehoi emea | |||
|lioness | |||
|la lionne | |||
|- | |||
|gepardoa | |||
|cheetah | |||
|le guépard | |||
|- | |||
|lehoinabarra | |||
|leopard | |||
|le léopard | |||
|- | |||
|pantera | |||
|panther | |||
|la panthère | |||
|- | |||
|txakala | |||
|jackal | |||
|le chacal | |||
|- | |||
|hiena | |||
|hyena | |||
|la hyène | |||
|- | |||
|tigrea | |||
|tiger | |||
|le tigre | |||
|- | |||
|gamelua | |||
|camel | |||
|le chameau | |||
|- | |||
|dromedarioa | |||
|dromedary | |||
|le dromadaire | |||
|- | |||
|zebra | |||
|" | |||
|le zèbre | |||
|- | |||
|jirafa | |||
|giraffe | |||
|la girafe | |||
|- | |||
|elefantea | |||
|elephant | |||
|l'éléphant | |||
|- | |||
|errinozerontea | |||
|rhinoceros | |||
|le rhinocéros | |||
|- | |||
|hipopotamoa | |||
|hippopotamus | |||
|l'hippopotame | |||
|- | |||
|bufaloa | |||
|buffalo | |||
|le buffle | |||
|- | |||
|krokodiloa | |||
| | |||
|le crocodile | |||
|- | |||
|kangurua | |||
|kangaroo | |||
|le kangourou | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:17, 22 January 2022
.
BASQUE | ENGLISH |
Arraina | The fish |
Txoria | The bird |
Txakurra | The dog |
Txerria | The pig |
Untxia | The rabbit |
Astoa | The donkey |
Sagua | The mouse |
Zaldia | The horse |
Dortoka | The turtle |
Armiarma | The spider |
Ahatea | The duck |
Lehoia | The lion |
Hartza | The bear |
Elefantea | The elephant |
Katua | The cat |
Euskara | English |
albaitaria | veterinarian |
artzaina | shepherd, sheep herder |
(ardi) txakurra
txakur txikia |
(shepherd) dog
puppy |
katua
katu txikia |
cat
kitten |
arratoia | rat |
sagua | mouse |
astoa | donkey, (ass) |
zaldia | horse |
behorra | mare |
moxala | foal, (colt) |
pottoka | pony |
idia | ox |
zezena | bull |
behia | cow |
aratxea, txahala | calf |
marroa | ram |
mendiko ardia | sheep |
ardia | ewe |
arkumea | lamb |
akerra | Billy-goat |
ahuntza | goat |
antxumea | kid |
basurdea | wild boar |
txerria | pig |
txerri-emea | sow |
txerrikumeak | piglets |
gordelekua, zolua | burrow |
untxia
erbia |
rabbit
hare |
sator | mole |
sagarroi | hedgehog |
urtxintxa | squirrel |
azeria | fox |
otsoa | wolf |
hartza | bear |
oreina | deer, hart
doe, hind |
txoria - bird
Euskara | English |
habia | nest |
arrano | eagle |
belatza, zapelatza | hawk, falcon |
saia | vulture |
belea, erroia | raven
crow |
usoa | dove |
faisaia | pheasant |
eperra | partridge |
indioilarra | turkey |
pauma | peafowl, peacock |
oilar | rooster, (cockerel) |
oilo | hen |
txitak | chicks |
ahate | duck |
antzar | goose |
zisne | swan |
Xori | Bird |
Arrain | Fish |
Zakur | Dog |
Gatu | Cat |
Behi | Cow |
Zaldi | Horse |
Oilo | Hen |
Ahate | Duck |
Antzar | Goose |
Urtzo / Uso | Pigeon |
Asto | Donkey |
intsektu - insect
Euskara | English |
matxinsaltoa | grasshopper |
kilkirra | cricket, (locust) |
zigala | cicada |
inurria
inurritegia |
ant
anthill |
eltxoa | gnat, midge |
eulia | fly |
ezpara | horse fly |
sitsa | moth |
ehunzangoa | centipede |
lupua | caterpillar |
tximeleta, pinpilinpauxa | butterfly |
mariorratza, burduntzia | dragonfly |
ipurtargia | firefly |
marigorringoa, mantangorria | ladybug, (ladybird) |
erlastarra | bumblebee |
erlea | bee |
erlauntza | beehive, apiary |
erlezaina | beekeeper |
liztorra, erlabioa
liztor habia |
wasp
wasp nest |
liztortzarra | hornet |
eltxoa | mosquito |
zorria | louse / lice |
arkakusoa | flea |
kaparra | tick |
labezomorroa | cockroach |
armiarma | spider |
amarauna | spider web, cobweb |
marisorgina | praying mantis |
eskorpioa | scorpion |
barraskiloa | snail |
har | worm |
zizarea | earthworm |
barea | slug |
izaina | leech |
arrain - fish
Euskara | English |
atun, hegaluzea | tuna |
marrazo | shark |
izurde | dolphin |
bale | whale |
foka, itsas txakurra | seal |
olagarroa | octopus |
txipiroia | squid |
medusa, marmoka | jellyfish |
izkira, (ganba) | shrimp, prawn |
otarraina | lobster |
karramarroa | crab |
itsas trikua | (sea) urchin |
itsas izar | sea star |
dortoka | turtle, tortoise |
maskorra, oskola | (sea)shell |
reptiles and amphibians
sugue
bibora |
snake |
musker | lizard |
kameleoia | chameleon |
apo | toad |
igel | frog |
abere basa
wild animal - l'animal sauvage
Euskara | English | français |
tximinoa | monkey, ape | le singe |
saguzarra | bat | la chauve-souris |
loroa | parrot | le perroquet |
ostruka | ostrich | l'autruche |
lehoina | le lion | |
lehoi emea | lioness | la lionne |
gepardoa | cheetah | le guépard |
lehoinabarra | leopard | le léopard |
pantera | panther | la panthère |
txakala | jackal | le chacal |
hiena | hyena | la hyène |
tigrea | tiger | le tigre |
gamelua | camel | le chameau |
dromedarioa | dromedary | le dromadaire |
zebra | " | le zèbre |
jirafa | giraffe | la girafe |
elefantea | elephant | l'éléphant |
errinozerontea | rhinoceros | le rhinocéros |
hipopotamoa | hippopotamus | l'hippopotame |
bufaloa | buffalo | le buffle |
krokodiloa | le crocodile | |
kangurua | kangaroo | le kangourou |