Difference between revisions of "Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Means-of-Transport"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div style="font-size:300%;">Means of Transport in Swahili</div> {| class="wikitable" !English !Swahili |- |bicycle || baiskeli |- |boat || boti |- |bus || basi |- |car || ga...") |
m |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|boat || boti | |boat || boti | ||
|- | |||
|boda boda || boda boda | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bus || basi | |bus || basi | ||
Line 14: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dhow || jahazi | |dhow || jahazi | ||
|- | |||
|matatu || matatu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|motorcycle || pikipiki | |motorcycle || pikipiki | ||
Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ship || meli | |ship || meli | ||
|- | |||
|taxi || teksi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|train || treni | |train || treni |
Revision as of 20:59, 23 January 2021
Means of Transport in Swahili
English | Swahili |
---|---|
bicycle | baiskeli |
boat | boti |
boda boda | boda boda |
bus | basi |
car | gari |
dhow | jahazi |
matatu | matatu |
motorcycle | pikipiki |
plane | ndege |
ship | meli |
taxi | teksi |
train | treni |
truck | lori |