Difference between revisions of "Language/Occitan-post-1500/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body"
< Language | Occitan-post-1500 | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Parts of the body in Occitan) |
(Parts of the body in Occitan) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The hairs | |The hairs | ||
|'''<big>Los | |'''<big>Los cabels</big>''' | ||
|Os cabelos | |Os cabelos | ||
|- | |||
|The head | |||
|'''<big>Lo cap</big>''' | |||
|A cabeça | |||
|- | |||
|The ear | |||
|'''<big>L´aurelha</big>''' | |||
|A orelha | |||
|- | |||
|The eye | |||
|'''<big>L`uèlh</big>''' | |||
|O olho | |||
|- | |||
|The nose | |||
|'''<big>Lo nas</big>''' | |||
|O nariz | |||
|- | |||
|The mouth | |||
|'''<big>La boca</big>''' | |||
|A boca | |||
|- | |||
|The tooth | |||
|'''<big>La dent</big>''' | |||
|O dente | |||
|- | |||
|The tongue | |||
''(organ)'' | |||
|'''<big>La lenga</big>''' | |||
'''<big>(organ)</big>''' | |||
|A língua | |||
(órgão) | |||
|- | |||
|The fingernail | |||
|'''<big>L`ongla</big>''' | |||
|A unha | |||
|- | |||
|The foot | |||
|'''<big>Lo pè</big>''' | |||
|O pé | |||
|- | |||
|The leg | |||
|'''<big>La camba</big>''' | |||
|A perna | |||
|- | |||
|The knee | |||
|'''<big>Lo genolh</big>''' | |||
|O joelho | |||
|- | |||
|The hand | |||
|'''<big>La man</big>''' | |||
|A mão | |||
|- | |||
|The neck | |||
|'''<big>Lo còl</big>''' | |||
|O pescoço | |||
|- | |||
|The back | |||
|'''<big>L`esquia</big>''' | |||
|As costas | |||
|- | |||
|The breast | |||
|'''<big>Lo pitre</big>''' | |||
|O peito | |||
|- | |||
|The heart | |||
|'''<big>Lo còr</big>''' | |||
|O coração | |||
|- | |||
|The forehead | |||
|'''<big>Lo front</big>''' | |||
|A testa | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:30, 8 June 2020
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨PARTS OF THE BODY¨ in Occitan
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
.
.
Some words for Parts of the body in Occitan
ENGLISH | OCCITAN | BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|
The hairs | Los cabels | Os cabelos |
The head | Lo cap | A cabeça |
The ear | L´aurelha | A orelha |
The eye | L`uèlh | O olho |
The nose | Lo nas | O nariz |
The mouth | La boca | A boca |
The tooth | La dent | O dente |
The tongue
(organ) |
La lenga
(organ) |
A língua
(órgão) |
The fingernail | L`ongla | A unha |
The foot | Lo pè | O pé |
The leg | La camba | A perna |
The knee | Lo genolh | O joelho |
The hand | La man | A mão |
The neck | Lo còl | O pescoço |
The back | L`esquia | As costas |
The breast | Lo pitre | O peito |
The heart | Lo còr | O coração |
The forehead | Lo front | A testa |