Difference between revisions of "Language/English/Vocabulary/English-words-of-Arabic-origin"
< Language | English | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Here are some of the main English words of Arabic origin:") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here are some of the main English words of Arabic origin: | Here are some of the main English words of Arabic origin: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Arabic word | |||
|English word | |||
|- | |||
|al-iksīr | |||
|elixir | |||
|- | |||
|al-jabr | |||
|algebra | |||
|- | |||
|al-khwārizmī | |||
|algorythm, algorism | |||
|- | |||
|alkimya | |||
|alchemy, chemistry | |||
|- | |||
|al-kohl | |||
|alcohol | |||
|- | |||
|al-tunn | |||
|tuna | |||
|- | |||
|daar As-SinaaH | |||
|arsenal | |||
|- | |||
|isbinākh | |||
|spinach | |||
|- | |||
|jubba | |||
|jumper | |||
|- | |||
|kāfūr | |||
|camphor | |||
|- | |||
|līmūn | |||
|lemon | |||
|- | |||
|makhāzin | |||
|magazine | |||
|- | |||
|matrah | |||
|mattress | |||
|- | |||
|nāranj | |||
|orange | |||
|- | |||
|qahwa | |||
|coffee | |||
|- | |||
|qand | |||
|candy | |||
|- | |||
|quTun | |||
|cotton | |||
|- | |||
|samt | |||
|zenith | |||
|- | |||
|sharāb | |||
|syrup, sorbet | |||
|- | |||
|sifr | |||
|zero | |||
|- | |||
|soffa | |||
|sofa | |||
|- | |||
|suda | |||
|soda | |||
|- | |||
|suk | |||
|check | |||
|- | |||
|sukkar | |||
|sugar | |||
|- | |||
|taearyf | |||
|tariff | |||
|- | |||
|Tanja (a city in Morocco) | |||
|tangerine | |||
|- | |||
|tilsam | |||
|talisman | |||
|- | |||
|zaʿfarān | |||
|saffron | |||
|- | |||
|zarāfa | |||
|giraffe | |||
|} |
Revision as of 11:41, 22 April 2020
Here are some of the main English words of Arabic origin:
Arabic word | English word |
al-iksīr | elixir |
al-jabr | algebra |
al-khwārizmī | algorythm, algorism |
alkimya | alchemy, chemistry |
al-kohl | alcohol |
al-tunn | tuna |
daar As-SinaaH | arsenal |
isbinākh | spinach |
jubba | jumper |
kāfūr | camphor |
līmūn | lemon |
makhāzin | magazine |
matrah | mattress |
nāranj | orange |
qahwa | coffee |
qand | candy |
quTun | cotton |
samt | zenith |
sharāb | syrup, sorbet |
sifr | zero |
soffa | sofa |
suda | soda |
suk | check |
sukkar | sugar |
taearyf | tariff |
Tanja (a city in Morocco) | tangerine |
tilsam | talisman |
zaʿfarān | saffron |
zarāfa | giraffe |