Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Grammar/Present-Tense"
(Present Tense in Russian) |
(Present Tense in Russian) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
'''<big>It finishes by (я - ... ю) / (ты - ... ешь) / (он / она / оно - ... ет) / (мы - ... ем) / (вы - ... ете) / (они - ... ют)</big>''' | '''<big>It finishes by (я - ... ю) / (ты - ... ешь) / (он / она / оно - ... ет) / (мы - ... ем) / (вы - ... ете) / (они - ... ют)</big>''' | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | '''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | '''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I know | |I know | ||
| | |yah | ||
|'''<big>я знаю</big>''' | |'''<big>я знаю</big>''' | ||
| | |iá | ||
|Eu sei | |Eu sei | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You know | |You know | ||
| | |tuh | ||
|'''<big>ты знаешь</big>''' | |'''<big>ты знаешь</big>''' | ||
| | |tâ | ||
|Você sabe | |Você sabe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|He knows | |He knows | ||
| | |ohn | ||
|'''<big>он знает</big>''' | |'''<big>он знает</big>''' | ||
| | |on | ||
|Ele sabe | |Ele sabe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We know | |We know | ||
| | |muh | ||
|'''<big>мы знаем</big>''' | |'''<big>мы знаем</big>''' | ||
| | |mâ | ||
|Nós sabemos | |Nós sabemos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You know | |You know | ||
| | |vuh | ||
|'''<big>вы знаете</big>''' | |'''<big>вы знаете</big>''' | ||
| | |vâ | ||
|Vocês sabem | |Vocês sabem | ||
|- | |- | ||
|They know | |They know | ||
| | |ah nih | ||
|'''<big>они знают</big>''' | |'''<big>они знают</big>''' | ||
| | |a ní | ||
|Eles sabem | |Eles sabem | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== '''<big>Verb to | === '''<big>Verb to understand (понимать) :</big>''' === | ||
'''<big>It finishes by (я - ... ю) / (ты - ... ешь) / (он / она / оно - ... ет) / (мы - ... ем) / (вы - ... ете) / (они - ... ют)</big>''' | '''<big>It finishes by (я - ... ю) / (ты - ... ешь) / (он / она / оно - ... ет) / (мы - ... ем) / (вы - ... ете) / (они - ... ют)</big>''' | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | '''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | '''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 94: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I understand | |I understand | ||
| | |yah | ||
|'''<big>я понимаю</big>''' | |'''<big>я понимаю</big>''' | ||
| | |iá | ||
|Eu entendo | |Eu entendo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You understand | |You understand | ||
| | |tuh | ||
|'''<big>ты понимаешь</big>''' | |'''<big>ты понимаешь</big>''' | ||
| | |tâ | ||
|Você entende | |Você entende | ||
|- | |- | ||
|He understands | |He understands | ||
| | |ohn | ||
|'''<big>он понимает</big>''' | |'''<big>он понимает</big>''' | ||
| | |on | ||
|Ele entende | |Ele entende | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We understand | |We understand | ||
| | |muh | ||
|'''<big>мы понимаем</big>''' | |'''<big>мы понимаем</big>''' | ||
| | |mâ | ||
|Nós entendemos | |Nós entendemos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You understand | |You understand | ||
| | |vuh | ||
|'''<big>вы понимаете</big>''' | |'''<big>вы понимаете</big>''' | ||
| | |vâ | ||
|Vocês entendem | |Vocês entendem | ||
|- | |- | ||
|They understand | |They understand | ||
| | |ah nih | ||
|'''<big>они понимают</big>''' | |'''<big>они понимают</big>''' | ||
| | |a ní | ||
|Eles entendem | |Eles entendem | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 135: | Line 142: | ||
'''<big>It finishes by (я - ... у / ю</big>) / (<big>ты - ... ишь</big>) / (<big>он / она / оно - ... ит</big>) / (<big>мы - ... им</big>) / (<big>вы - ... ите</big>) / (<big>они - ... ат / ят</big>)''' | '''<big>It finishes by (я - ... у / ю</big>) / (<big>ты - ... ишь</big>) / (<big>он / она / оно - ... ит</big>) / (<big>мы - ... им</big>) / (<big>вы - ... ите</big>) / (<big>они - ... ат / ят</big>)''' | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | '''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | '''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 153: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I speak | |I speak | ||
| | |yah | ||
|'''<big>я говорю</big>''' | |'''<big>я говорю</big>''' | ||
| | |iá | ||
|Eu falo | |Eu falo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You speak | |You speak | ||
| | |tuh | ||
|'''<big>ты говоришь</big>''' | |'''<big>ты говоришь</big>''' | ||
| | |tâ | ||
|Você fala | |Você fala | ||
|- | |- | ||
|He speaks | |He speaks | ||
| | |ohn | ||
|'''<big>он говорит</big>''' | |'''<big>он говорит</big>''' | ||
| | |on | ||
|Ele fala | |Ele fala | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We speak | |We speak | ||
| | |muh | ||
|'''<big>мы говорим</big>''' | |'''<big>мы говорим</big>''' | ||
| | |mâ | ||
|Nós falamos | |Nós falamos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You speak | |You speak | ||
| | |vuh | ||
|'''<big>вы говорите</big>''' | |'''<big>вы говорите</big>''' | ||
| | |vâ | ||
|Vocês falam | |Vocês falam | ||
|- | |- | ||
|They speak | |They speak | ||
| | |ah nih | ||
|'''<big>они говорят</big>''' | |'''<big>они говорят</big>''' | ||
| | |a ní | ||
|Eles falam | |Eles falam | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 192: | Line 202: | ||
'''<big>It finishes by (я - ... у / ю</big>) / (<big>ты - ... ишь</big>) / (<big>он / она / оно - ... ит</big>) / (<big>мы - ... им</big>) / (<big>вы - ... ите</big>) / (<big>они - ... ат / ят</big>)''' | '''<big>It finishes by (я - ... у / ю</big>) / (<big>ты - ... ишь</big>) / (<big>он / она / оно - ... ит</big>) / (<big>мы - ... им</big>) / (<big>вы - ... ите</big>) / (<big>они - ... ат / ят</big>)''' | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | '''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | '''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 210: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I walk | |I walk | ||
| | |yah | ||
|'''<big>я хожу</big>''' | |'''<big>я хожу</big>''' | ||
| | |iá | ||
|Eu ando | |Eu ando | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You walk | |You walk | ||
| | |tuh | ||
|'''<big>ты ходишь</big>''' | |'''<big>ты ходишь</big>''' | ||
| | |tâ | ||
|Você anda | |Você anda | ||
|- | |- | ||
|He walks | |He walks | ||
| | |ohn | ||
|'''<big>он ходит</big>''' | |'''<big>он ходит</big>''' | ||
| | |on | ||
|Ele anda | |Ele anda | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We walk | |We walk | ||
| | |muh | ||
|'''<big>мы ходим</big>''' | |'''<big>мы ходим</big>''' | ||
| | |mâ | ||
|Nós andamos | |Nós andamos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You walk | |You walk | ||
| | |vuh | ||
|'''<big>вы ходите</big>''' | |'''<big>вы ходите</big>''' | ||
| | |vâ | ||
|Vocês andam | |Vocês andam | ||
|- | |- | ||
|They walk | |They walk | ||
| | |ah nih | ||
|'''<big>они ходят</big>''' | |'''<big>они ходят</big>''' | ||
| | |a ní | ||
|Eles andam | |Eles andam | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:32, 13 April 2020
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨PRESENT TENSE¨ in Russian
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Present tense (First conjugation)
Verb to know (знать) :
It finishes by (я - ... ю) / (ты - ... ешь) / (он / она / оно - ... ет) / (мы - ... ем) / (вы - ... ете) / (они - ... ют)
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
I know | yah | я знаю | iá | Eu sei |
You know | tuh | ты знаешь | tâ | Você sabe |
He knows | ohn | он знает | on | Ele sabe |
We know | muh | мы знаем | mâ | Nós sabemos |
You know | vuh | вы знаете | vâ | Vocês sabem |
They know | ah nih | они знают | a ní | Eles sabem |
Verb to understand (понимать) :
It finishes by (я - ... ю) / (ты - ... ешь) / (он / она / оно - ... ет) / (мы - ... ем) / (вы - ... ете) / (они - ... ют)
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
I understand | yah | я понимаю | iá | Eu entendo |
You understand | tuh | ты понимаешь | tâ | Você entende |
He understands | ohn | он понимает | on | Ele entende |
We understand | muh | мы понимаем | mâ | Nós entendemos |
You understand | vuh | вы понимаете | vâ | Vocês entendem |
They understand | ah nih | они понимают | a ní | Eles entendem |
Present tense (Second conjugation)
Verb to speak (говорить) :
It finishes by (я - ... у / ю) / (ты - ... ишь) / (он / она / оно - ... ит) / (мы - ... им) / (вы - ... ите) / (они - ... ат / ят)
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
I speak | yah | я говорю | iá | Eu falo |
You speak | tuh | ты говоришь | tâ | Você fala |
He speaks | ohn | он говорит | on | Ele fala |
We speak | muh | мы говорим | mâ | Nós falamos |
You speak | vuh | вы говорите | vâ | Vocês falam |
They speak | ah nih | они говорят | a ní | Eles falam |
Verb to walk, to go (ходить) :
It finishes by (я - ... у / ю) / (ты - ... ишь) / (он / она / оно - ... ит) / (мы - ... им) / (вы - ... ите) / (они - ... ат / ят)
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
I walk | yah | я хожу | iá | Eu ando |
You walk | tuh | ты ходишь | tâ | Você anda |
He walks | ohn | он ходит | on | Ele anda |
We walk | muh | мы ходим | mâ | Nós andamos |
You walk | vuh | вы ходите | vâ | Vocês andam |
They walk | ah nih | они ходят | a ní | Eles andam |
Let's now take a look at forming the indicative present in Russian.
To do this, you must delete the termination and then add one of the following endings, depending on the subject of the sentence.
Present of the first conjugation
- я - ... ю
- ты - ... ешь
- он / она / оно - ... ет
- мы - ... ем
- вы - ... ете
- они - ... ют
For example
знать - to know, to know
- я знаю
- ты знаешь
- он знает
- мы знаем
- вы знаете
- они знают
понимать - to understand
- я понимаю
- ты понимаешь
- он понимает
- мы понимаем
- вы понимаете
- они понимают
Present of the second conjugation
- я - ... у / ю
- ты - ... ишь
- он / она / оно - ... ит
- мы - ... им
- вы - ... ите
- они - ... ат / ят
For example
говорить - to speak
- я говорю
- ты говоришь
- он говорит
- мы говорим
- вы говорите
- они говорят
ходить - to walk, to go
- я хожу
- ты ходишь
- он ходит
- мы ходим
- вы ходите
- они ходят
* Note that this verb has a mutable root.
Memento: the present
1st conjugation | 2nd conjugation | |
---|---|---|
я
ты он / она / оно мы вы они |
-ю
-ешь -ет -ем -ете -ют |
-у/ю
-ишь -ит -им -ите -ат/ят |