Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Herbs-and-Spices"
< Language | Russian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Herbs and spices in Russian) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Herbs and spices in Russian.png|alt=Herbs and spices in Russian|thumb|Herbs and spices in Russian]] | |||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨HERBS AND SPICES¨''' in Russian. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|basil | |||
|'''''bah zih lihk''''' | |||
|'''базилик''' | |||
|'''''ba zi lik''''' | |||
|manjericão | |||
|- | |||
|vanilla | |||
|'''''vah nihl''''' | |||
|'''ваниль''' | |||
|'''''va niL''''' | |||
|baunilha | |||
|- | |||
|cloves | |||
|'''''gih vohz dih kah''''' | |||
|'''гвоздика''' | |||
|'''''gui voz di ca''''' | |||
|cravo | |||
|- | |||
|mustard | |||
|'''''gahr tchih tsah''''' | |||
|'''горчица''' | |||
|'''''gar tchi tsa''''' | |||
|mostarda | |||
|- | |||
|marjoram | |||
|'''''dou shih tsah''''' | |||
|'''душица''' | |||
|'''''du chi tsa''''' | |||
|oregáno | |||
|- | |||
|ginger | |||
|'''''ihm bihr''''' | |||
|'''имбирь''' | |||
|'''''im bir''''' | |||
|gengibre | |||
|- | |||
|cardamom | |||
|'''''kahr dah mohn''''' | |||
|'''кардамон''' | |||
|'''''car da mon''''' | |||
|cardamomo | |||
|- | |||
|cilantro | |||
|'''''kihn zah''''' | |||
|'''кинза''' | |||
|'''''quin za''''' | |||
|coentro | |||
|- | |||
|coriander | |||
|'''''kah ryahn drih''''' | |||
|'''кориандр''' | |||
|'''''ca ri an dri''''' | |||
|coentro | |||
|- | |||
|cinnamon | |||
|'''''kah rih tsah''''' | |||
|'''корица''' | |||
|'''''ca ri tsa''''' | |||
|canela | |||
|- | |||
|watercress | |||
|'''''krehs sah laht''''' | |||
|'''кресс-салат''' | |||
|'''''kres- sa lat''''' | |||
|agrião | |||
|- | |||
|sesame | |||
|'''''koun zhout''''' | |||
|'''кунжут''' | |||
|'''''cun jut''''' | |||
|sésamo | |||
|- | |||
|turmeric | |||
|'''''kour kouh mah''''' | |||
|'''куркума''' | |||
|'''''cur cu ma''''' | |||
|açafrão | |||
|- | |||
|bay leaf | |||
|'''''lah vroh vih lisht''''' | |||
|'''лавровый лист''' | |||
|'''''la vro vii list''''' | |||
|folha de louro | |||
|- | |||
|onion | |||
|'''''look''''' | |||
|'''лук''' | |||
|'''''luuk''''' | |||
|cebola | |||
|- | |||
|nutmeg | |||
|'''''mous kaht nee''''' | |||
'''''ah ryehH''''' | |||
|'''мускатный''' | |||
'''орех''' | |||
|'''''mus kat nii''''' | |||
'''''a rieH''''' | |||
|noz moscada | |||
|- | |||
|peppermint | |||
|'''''myah tah''''' | |||
'''''pih rih chih nah yah''''' | |||
|'''мята''' | |||
'''перечная''' | |||
|'''''mia ta''''' | |||
'''''pi ri tchi na ia''''' | |||
|hortelã pimenta | |||
|- | |||
|oregano | |||
|'''''ah rih gah noh''''' | |||
|'''орегано''' | |||
|'''''a re ga no''''' | |||
|oregano | |||
|- | |||
|paprika | |||
|'''''pah prih kah''''' | |||
|'''паприка''' | |||
|'''''pa pri ca''''' | |||
|páprica | |||
|- | |||
|pepper | |||
|'''''pih ryehts''''' | |||
|'''перец''' | |||
|'''''pi riets''''' | |||
|pimenta | |||
|- | |||
|parsley | |||
|'''''pih trou sh kah''''' | |||
|'''петрушка''' | |||
|'''''pi tru ch ca''''' | |||
|salsa | |||
|- | |||
|rosemary | |||
|'''''rohz mah reen''''' | |||
|'''розмарин''' | |||
|'''''roz ma riin''''' | |||
|alecrim | |||
|- | |||
|rocket salad | |||
|'''''rou koh lah''''' | |||
|'''руккола''' | |||
|'''''ru ku la''''' | |||
|rúcula | |||
|- | |||
|celery | |||
|'''''sehl deh ray''''' | |||
|'''сельдерей''' | |||
|'''''cel de rei''''' | |||
|aipo | |||
|- | |||
|salt | |||
|'''''sohl''''' | |||
|'''соль''' | |||
|'''''soL''''' | |||
|sal | |||
|- | |||
|thyme | |||
|'''''tih myahn''''' | |||
|'''тимьян''' | |||
|'''''tih mian''''' | |||
|tomilho | |||
|- | |||
|caraway | |||
|'''''tih mihn''''' | |||
|'''тмин''' | |||
|'''''ti min''''' | |||
|cominho | |||
|- | |||
|dill | |||
|'''''ou krohp''''' | |||
|'''укроп''' | |||
|'''''u crop''''' | |||
|endro | |||
|- | |||
|fennel | |||
|'''''fehn Hehl''''' | |||
|'''фенхель''' | |||
|'''''fen HeL''''' | |||
|erva-doce | |||
|- | |||
|horseradish | |||
|'''''hih ryehn''''' | |||
|'''хрен''' | |||
|'''''Hih rien''''' | |||
|rábano | |||
|- | |||
|chicory | |||
|'''''tsih koh ree''''' | |||
|'''цикорий''' | |||
|'''''tsi co rii''''' | |||
|chicória | |||
|- | |||
|garlic | |||
|'''''tchehs nohk''''' | |||
|'''чеснок''' | |||
|'''''tches nok''''' | |||
|alho | |||
|- | |||
|sage | |||
|'''''shahL fay''''' | |||
|'''шалфей''' | |||
|'''''chaL fei''''' | |||
|sábio | |||
|- | |||
|saffron | |||
|'''''shah frahn''''' | |||
|'''шафран''' | |||
|'''''cha fran''''' | |||
|açafrão | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
Dear Russian learners, | Dear Russian learners, | ||
Line 4: | Line 250: | ||
Enjoy your language learning journey! | Enjoy your language learning journey! | ||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" |
Revision as of 07:50, 23 January 2020
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨HERBS AND SPICES¨ in Russian.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
basil | bah zih lihk | базилик | ba zi lik | manjericão |
vanilla | vah nihl | ваниль | va niL | baunilha |
cloves | gih vohz dih kah | гвоздика | gui voz di ca | cravo |
mustard | gahr tchih tsah | горчица | gar tchi tsa | mostarda |
marjoram | dou shih tsah | душица | du chi tsa | oregáno |
ginger | ihm bihr | имбирь | im bir | gengibre |
cardamom | kahr dah mohn | кардамон | car da mon | cardamomo |
cilantro | kihn zah | кинза | quin za | coentro |
coriander | kah ryahn drih | кориандр | ca ri an dri | coentro |
cinnamon | kah rih tsah | корица | ca ri tsa | canela |
watercress | krehs sah laht | кресс-салат | kres- sa lat | agrião |
sesame | koun zhout | кунжут | cun jut | sésamo |
turmeric | kour kouh mah | куркума | cur cu ma | açafrão |
bay leaf | lah vroh vih lisht | лавровый лист | la vro vii list | folha de louro |
onion | look | лук | luuk | cebola |
nutmeg | mous kaht nee
ah ryehH |
мускатный
орех |
mus kat nii
a rieH |
noz moscada |
peppermint | myah tah
pih rih chih nah yah |
мята
перечная |
mia ta
pi ri tchi na ia |
hortelã pimenta |
oregano | ah rih gah noh | орегано | a re ga no | oregano |
paprika | pah prih kah | паприка | pa pri ca | páprica |
pepper | pih ryehts | перец | pi riets | pimenta |
parsley | pih trou sh kah | петрушка | pi tru ch ca | salsa |
rosemary | rohz mah reen | розмарин | roz ma riin | alecrim |
rocket salad | rou koh lah | руккола | ru ku la | rúcula |
celery | sehl deh ray | сельдерей | cel de rei | aipo |
salt | sohl | соль | soL | sal |
thyme | tih myahn | тимьян | tih mian | tomilho |
caraway | tih mihn | тмин | ti min | cominho |
dill | ou krohp | укроп | u crop | endro |
fennel | fehn Hehl | фенхель | fen HeL | erva-doce |
horseradish | hih ryehn | хрен | Hih rien | rábano |
chicory | tsih koh ree | цикорий | tsi co rii | chicória |
garlic | tchehs nohk | чеснок | tches nok | alho |
sage | shahL fay | шалфей | chaL fei | sábio |
saffron | shah frahn | шафран | cha fran | açafrão |
.
Dear Russian learners,
Here are some basic herbs and spices widely used in traditional and modern Russian cuisine.
Enjoy your language learning journey!
.
Russian | English |
---|---|
базилик | basil |
ваниль | vanilla |
гвоздика | cloves |
горчица | mustard |
душица | marjoram |
имбирь | ginger |
кардамон | cardamom |
кинза | cilantro |
кориандр | coriander |
корица | cinnamon |
кресс-салат | watercress |
кунжут | sesame |
куркума | turmeric |
лавровый лист | bay leaf |
лук | onion |
мускатный орех | nutmeg |
мята перечная | peppermint |
орегано | oregano |
паприка | paprika |
перец | pepper |
петрушка | parsley |
розмарин | rosemary |
руккола | rocket salad |
сельдерей | celery |
соль | salt |
тимьян | thyme |
тмин | caraway |
укроп | dill |
фенхель | fennel |
хрен | horseradish |
цикорий | chicory |
чеснок | garlic |
шалфей | sage |
шафран | saffron |