Difference between revisions of "Language/English/Vocabulary/Useful-English-Acronyms-and-Abbreviations"
< Language | English | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ATM | |ATM | ||
| | |Automated/Automatic Teller Machine; At the Moment | ||
|- | |||
|BTW | |||
|By the way | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DIY | |DIY | ||
|Do it Yourself | |Do it Yourself | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DOB | |DOB | ||
Line 18: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|e.g. | |e.g. | ||
|For example | |For example (It comes from Latin “exemplī grātiā”) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EFL | |EFL | ||
|English as a Foreign | |English as a Foreign Language | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ESL | |ESL | ||
|as a Second Language | |English as a Second Language | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ETA | |ETA | ||
|Estimated Time of | |Estimated Time of Arrival | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FAQ | |FAQ | ||
|Frequently Asked | |Frequently Asked Questions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FYI | |FYI | ||
Line 36: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GMO | |GMO | ||
|Genetically Modified | |Genetically Modified Organism | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HR | |HR | ||
Line 42: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i.e. | |i.e. | ||
|In other words | |In other words (It comes from Latin “id est”) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ID | |ID | ||
| | |Identification | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IQ | |IQ | ||
| | |Intelligence Quotient | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MD | |MD | ||
Line 55: | Line 58: | ||
|MIA | |MIA | ||
|Missing in Action | |Missing in Action | ||
|- | |||
|NSFW | |||
|Not Safe/Suitable for Work | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OCD | |OCD | ||
Line 60: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P.S. | |P.S. | ||
| | |Postscript (It comes from Latin “Post Scriptum”) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PC | |PC | ||
Line 75: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RSVP | |RSVP | ||
| | |Respond please (for invitation. It comes from French "Répondez S’il Vous Plaît") | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SOS | |SOS | ||
|Save Our Souls | |Save Our Souls (for help) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TBA | |TBA |
Revision as of 17:37, 23 December 2018
Here are some useful English Acronyms & Abbreviations:
Acronym or Abbreviation | Meaning |
---|---|
AKA | Also Known As |
ATM | Automated/Automatic Teller Machine; At the Moment |
BTW | By the way |
DIY | Do it Yourself |
DOB | Date of Birth |
e.g. | For example (It comes from Latin “exemplī grātiā”) |
EFL | English as a Foreign Language |
ESL | English as a Second Language |
ETA | Estimated Time of Arrival |
FAQ | Frequently Asked Questions |
FYI | For Your Information |
GMO | Genetically Modified Organism |
HR | Human Resources |
i.e. | In other words (It comes from Latin “id est”) |
ID | Identification |
IQ | Intelligence Quotient |
MD | Medical Doctor |
MIA | Missing in Action |
NSFW | Not Safe/Suitable for Work |
OCD | Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (a mental disorder) |
P.S. | Postscript (It comes from Latin “Post Scriptum”) |
PC | Personal Computer |
POW | Prisoner of War |
PR | Public Relations |
RIP | Rest in Peace |
RSVP | Respond please (for invitation. It comes from French "Répondez S’il Vous Plaît") |
SOS | Save Our Souls (for help) |
TBA | To Be Announced |
TGIF | Thank God it’s Friday |