Difference between revisions of "Language/Japanese/Vocabulary/Weather"
< Language | Japanese | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
==More Vocabulary== | ==More Vocabulary== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|air | |||
|空気 | |||
|kuuki | |||
|- | |||
|cloud | |||
|雲 | |||
|kumo | |||
|- | |||
|comet | |||
|彗星 | |||
|suisei | |||
|- | |||
|Earth | |||
|地球 | |||
|chikyuu | |||
|- | |||
|flash, lightning | |||
|稲妻 | |||
|inazuma | |||
|- | |||
|flood | |||
|洪水 | |||
|kō-zui | |||
|- | |||
|fog, mist | |||
|霧 | |||
|kiri | |||
|- | |||
|glacier | |||
|氷河 | |||
|hyōga | |||
|- | |||
|hot | |||
|暑い , 熱い | |||
|atsui | |||
|- | |||
|hurricane | |||
|ハリケーン | |||
|harikeen | |||
|- | |||
|ice | |||
|氷 | |||
|koori, hi | |||
|- | |||
|lukewarm, tepid | |||
|温い (ぬるい) | |||
|nurui | |||
|- | |||
|Milky Way | |||
|天の川 | |||
|ama-no-gawa | |||
|- | |||
|planet | |||
|惑星 | |||
|wakusei | |||
|- | |||
|rain | |||
|雨 | |||
|ame | |||
|- | |||
|rainbow | |||
|虹 | |||
|niji | |||
|- | |||
|sky | |||
|空 | |||
|sora | |||
|- | |||
|snow | |||
|雪 | |||
|yuki | |||
|- | |||
|storm | |||
|嵐 | |||
|arashi | |||
|- | |||
|sun | |||
|太陽 | |||
|taiyō | |||
|- | |||
|sunshine, daylight | |||
|光 | |||
|hikari | |||
|- | |||
|thunder | |||
|雷 | |||
|ikazuchi, kaminari | |||
|- | |||
|thunderstorm | |||
|雷雨 | |||
|raiu | |||
|- | |||
|tidal wave | |||
|津波 | |||
|tsunami | |||
|- | |||
|typhoon | |||
|台風 | |||
|taifuu | |||
|- | |||
|umbrella | |||
|傘 | |||
|kasa | |||
|- | |||
|Universe | |||
|宇宙 | |||
|uchuu | |||
|- | |||
|weather | |||
|天気 | |||
|ten-ki | |||
|- | |||
|wind | |||
|風 | |||
|kaze | |||
|- | |||
|World | |||
|世界 | |||
|sekai | |||
|} | |||
== VIDEOS == | == VIDEOS == |
Revision as of 18:04, 5 February 2023
Basic Vocabulary
Kanji | Hiragana | Romaji | Translation |
---|---|---|---|
気象学 | きしょうがく | Kishougaku | Meteorology |
予報 | よほう | Yohou | Forecast |
天気予報 | てんきよほう | Tenki yohou | Weather forecast |
天気 | てんき | Tenki | Weather |
晴れ | はれ | Hare | Clear weather |
曇り | くもり | Kumori | Cloudy weather |
青空 | あおぞら | Aozora | Blue Sky |
雲 | くも | Kumo | Cloud |
雨雲 | あめくも | Ame kumo | Rainy clouds |
雨 | あめ | Ame | Rain |
大雨 | おおあめ | Ooame | Heavy rain |
洪水 | こうずい | Kozui | Flood |
稲妻 | いなずま | Inazuma | Lightening (flash) |
雷 | かみなり | Kaminari | Thunder |
風 | かぜ | Kaze | Wind |
嵐 | あらし | Arashi | Storm |
台風 | たいふう | Taifuu | Typhoon |
雪 | ゆき | Yuki | Snow |
暑い | あつい | Atsui | Hot |
暖かい | あたかかい | Atatakai | Warm |
涼しい | すずしい | Suzushii | Fresh |
寒い | さむい | Samui | Cold |
冷たい | つめたい | Tsumetai | Frozen |
Follow the link to learn about "The Four Seasons"
More Vocabulary
air | 空気 | kuuki |
cloud | 雲 | kumo |
comet | 彗星 | suisei |
Earth | 地球 | chikyuu |
flash, lightning | 稲妻 | inazuma |
flood | 洪水 | kō-zui |
fog, mist | 霧 | kiri |
glacier | 氷河 | hyōga |
hot | 暑い , 熱い | atsui |
hurricane | ハリケーン | harikeen |
ice | 氷 | koori, hi |
lukewarm, tepid | 温い (ぬるい) | nurui |
Milky Way | 天の川 | ama-no-gawa |
planet | 惑星 | wakusei |
rain | 雨 | ame |
rainbow | 虹 | niji |
sky | 空 | sora |
snow | 雪 | yuki |
storm | 嵐 | arashi |
sun | 太陽 | taiyō |
sunshine, daylight | 光 | hikari |
thunder | 雷 | ikazuchi, kaminari |
thunderstorm | 雷雨 | raiu |
tidal wave | 津波 | tsunami |
typhoon | 台風 | taifuu |
umbrella | 傘 | kasa |
Universe | 宇宙 | uchuu |
weather | 天気 | ten-ki |
wind | 風 | kaze |
World | 世界 | sekai |
VIDEOS
A video about the weather vocabulary
WORLDWIDE FORECASTS
Here is a bundle worldwide forecast to see the difference about the information transmission.
BBC
France (TF1)
I don't know for others, but french forecast format often changes!