Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Writing-Implements"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" !name !region !timespan !image |- |ink brush |East Asia |300 BC – |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c3/Chinese_Brush_for_Writing_Calligraphy.jpg/800px-Chinese_Brush_for_Writing_Calligraphy.jpg |- |inkstick |East Asia |12<sup>th</sup> century BC – |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/e/ed/Inkstick.jpg/511px-Inkstick.jpg |- |inkstone |East Asia |3<sup>rd</sup> century BC – |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikip...") |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
!timespan | !timespan | ||
!image | !image | ||
|- | |||
|bamboo slips | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/b/ba/Bamboo_Slips_%26_Wooden_Tablets_of_Han_Dynasty%2C_Replica_%2810114335794%29.jpg/640px-Bamboo_Slips_%26_Wooden_Tablets_of_Han_Dynasty%2C_Replica_%2810114335794%29.jpg | |||
|- | |||
|blackboard | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/9/93/Blackboard_in_library.jpg/640px-Blackboard_in_library.jpg | |||
|- | |||
|chalkstick | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/29/Wet-chalk_pies.jpg/639px-Wet-chalk_pies.jpg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ink brush | |ink brush | ||
Line 19: | Line 34: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> century BC – | |3<sup>rd</sup> century BC – | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/63/Song_Duan_inkstone.JPG/400px-Song_Duan_inkstone.JPG | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/63/Song_Duan_inkstone.JPG/400px-Song_Duan_inkstone.JPG | ||
|- | |||
|marker pen | |||
|United States of America | |||
|1910 – | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/92/Filzstifte1.jpg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|papyrus | |papyrus | ||
Line 24: | Line 44: | ||
|c. 2560 to 2550 BC | |c. 2560 to 2550 BC | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/5b/Amiens%2C_mus%C3%A9e_de_Picardie%2C_papyrus_%C3%A9gyptien_datant_de_la_XXe_dynastie_%C3%A9gyptienne_03.jpg/501px-Amiens%2C_mus%C3%A9e_de_Picardie%2C_papyrus_%C3%A9gyptien_datant_de_la_XXe_dynastie_%C3%A9gyptienne_03.jpg | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/5b/Amiens%2C_mus%C3%A9e_de_Picardie%2C_papyrus_%C3%A9gyptien_datant_de_la_XXe_dynastie_%C3%A9gyptienne_03.jpg/501px-Amiens%2C_mus%C3%A9e_de_Picardie%2C_papyrus_%C3%A9gyptien_datant_de_la_XXe_dynastie_%C3%A9gyptienne_03.jpg | ||
|- | |||
|pen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/6f/Dip_pens_and_penholders.jpg/473px-Dip_pens_and_penholders.jpg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pencil | |pencil | ||
Line 29: | Line 54: | ||
|1565 – | |1565 – | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c3/2014-01-16-Hittegods_%2812009261426%29.jpg/640px-2014-01-16-Hittegods_%2812009261426%29.jpg | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c3/2014-01-16-Hittegods_%2812009261426%29.jpg/640px-2014-01-16-Hittegods_%2812009261426%29.jpg | ||
|- | |||
|quill | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/c8/Pen%2C_quill_%28AM_609201-1%29.jpg/640px-Pen%2C_quill_%28AM_609201-1%29.jpg | |||
|- | |||
|reed pen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/3e/Kalam2.jpg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|stylus | |stylus | ||
Line 41: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wax tablet | |wax tablet | ||
| | |Europe | ||
|14<sup>th</sup> century BC – | |14<sup>th</sup> century BC – | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/b1/Wax_Tablet_-_YDEA_-_5910.jpg | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/b1/Wax_Tablet_-_YDEA_-_5910.jpg | ||
|- | |||
|wax crayon | |||
| | |||
|? – | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/8/8d/Crayons_with_colors.JPG/636px-Crayons_with_colors.JPG | |||
|- | |||
|whiteboard | |||
|world | |||
|1960s – | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/5/5c/Blank_whiteboard.JPG/640px-Blank_whiteboard.JPG | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Xuān paper | |Xuān paper |
Revision as of 18:18, 9 November 2022
name | region | timespan | image |
---|---|---|---|
bamboo slips | ![]() | ||
blackboard | ![]() | ||
chalkstick | ![]() | ||
ink brush | East Asia | 300 BC – | ![]() |
inkstick | East Asia | 12th century BC – | ![]() |
inkstone | East Asia | 3rd century BC – | |
marker pen | United States of America | 1910 – | ![]() |
papyrus | Egypt | c. 2560 to 2550 BC | ![]() |
pen | ![]() | ||
pencil | Europe | 1565 – | ![]() |
quill | ![]() | ||
reed pen | ![]() | ||
stylus | Mesopotamia | ? – | ![]() |
touchscreen | United States of America | 1946 – | ![]() |
wax tablet | Europe | 14th century BC – | ![]() |
wax crayon | ? – | ||
whiteboard | world | 1960s – | |
Xuān paper | East Asia | Tang dynasty – | ![]() |