Difference between revisions of "Language/Shona/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Shona | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!'''English''' | !'''English''' | ||
!'''Shona''' | !'''Shona''' | ||
!'''Comment''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting spoken to one person | |general greeting spoken to one person | ||
|Mhoro | |Mhoro | ||
|A casual greeting. Used when greeting a friend, sibling, youth or somebody at your level. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting spoken to a group | |general greeting spoken to a group | ||
|Mhoroi | |Mhoroi | ||
|You end with '''i''' when greeting an elder or senior person to show respect. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Mhoro and Mhoroi | |reply to Mhoro and Mhoroi | ||
|Ehoi | |Ehoi | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|morning greeting | |||
|''Mamuka sei'' | |||
|You start with '''Ma''' when you are greeting an elderly person, senior or someone of importance.The opening is used to show respect. | |||
|- | |||
|morning greeting | |||
|''Wamuka sei'' | |||
|You start with '''Wa''' when you are greeting a youth, friend, sibling or somebody at your level. | |||
|- | |||
|morning greeting | |||
|Mangwánaní | |||
|General term for greeting anybody in the morning. Apparently there is a South African Spa with this name | |||
|- | |||
|How was your day? | |||
|''Masvera sei'' | |||
|The opening '''Ma''' is used to show respect to an elder | |||
|- | |||
|How was your day? | |||
|''Wasvera sei'' | |||
|The opening '''Wa''' is used when it’s a casual greeting i.e. when greeting a youth, friend, sibling or somebody at your level. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting spoken by a man | |general greeting spoken by a man | ||
|Masíkatí chirombówe | |Masíkatí chirombówe | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting spoken by a woman | |general greeting spoken by a woman | ||
|Masíkatí shéwe | |Masíkatí shéwe | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting spoken to a man | |general greeting spoken to a man | ||
|Masíkatí babá | |Masíkatí babá | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting spoken to a woman | |general greeting spoken to a woman | ||
|Masíkatí mái | |Masíkatí mái | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting | |general greeting | ||
|Masíkatí | |Masíkatí | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Masíkatí | |reply to Masíkatí | ||
|Ndaswera maswerawo | |Ndaswera maswerawo | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|formal greeting | |formal greeting | ||
|Tikukwazisei | |Tikukwazisei | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Tikukwazisei | |reply to Tikukwazisei | ||
|Kwaziwai | |Kwaziwai | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|formal greeting | |formal greeting | ||
|Kanjani | |Kanjani | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|Kanjan | |Kanjan | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? | |how are you? | ||
|Muri rayiti? | |Muri rayiti? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? informal | |how are you? informal | ||
|Uri rayiti? | |Uri rayiti? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Muri rayiti and Uri rayiti | |reply to Muri rayiti and Uri rayiti | ||
|Ndiri rayiti | |Ndiri rayiti | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? | |how are you? | ||
|Muribho here? | |Muribho here? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? informal | |how are you? informal | ||
|Uribho here? | |Uribho here? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Muribho here and Uribho here | |reply to Muribho here and Uribho here | ||
|Ndiripo | |Ndiripo | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Mangwánaní marara sei | |reply to Mangwánaní marara sei | ||
|Ndarara kana mararawo | |Ndarara kana mararawo | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|evening greeting spoken by a man | |evening greeting spoken by a man | ||
|Manheru chirombówe | |Manheru chirombówe | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|evening greeting spoken by a woman | |evening greeting spoken by a woman | ||
|Manheru shéwe | |Manheru shéwe | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting spoken to one person in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | |general greeting spoken to one person in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | ||
|Kwaziwa | |Kwaziwa | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting spoken to a group of people in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | |general greeting spoken to a group of people in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | ||
|Kwaziwai | |Kwaziwai | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|morning greeting, "how have you slept?" in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | |morning greeting, "how have you slept?" in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | ||
|Ma ka vata? | |Ma ka vata? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Ma ka vata in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | |reply to Ma ka vata in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | ||
|Ta ka vata hedu | |Ta ka vata hedu | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | |how are you? in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | ||
|Ma ka fara? | |Ma ka fara? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | |how are you? in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | ||
|Ma ka dini? | |Ma ka dini? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? in the Mutoko dialect | |how are you? in the Mutoko dialect | ||
|Madoka chere? | |Madoka chere? | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:26, 22 October 2022
🤗 Shona Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Shona learners! 😃
Shona is a Bantu language spoken mainly in Zimbabwe where it is one of the 16 official languages, also in several other southern African countries, such as Botswana, Zambia or Mozambique.
Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in Shona?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Shona, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
English | Shona | Comment |
---|---|---|
general greeting spoken to one person | Mhoro | A casual greeting. Used when greeting a friend, sibling, youth or somebody at your level. |
general greeting spoken to a group | Mhoroi | You end with i when greeting an elder or senior person to show respect. |
reply to Mhoro and Mhoroi | Ehoi | |
morning greeting | Mamuka sei | You start with Ma when you are greeting an elderly person, senior or someone of importance.The opening is used to show respect. |
morning greeting | Wamuka sei | You start with Wa when you are greeting a youth, friend, sibling or somebody at your level. |
morning greeting | Mangwánaní | General term for greeting anybody in the morning. Apparently there is a South African Spa with this name |
How was your day? | Masvera sei | The opening Ma is used to show respect to an elder |
How was your day? | Wasvera sei | The opening Wa is used when it’s a casual greeting i.e. when greeting a youth, friend, sibling or somebody at your level. |
general greeting spoken by a man | Masíkatí chirombówe | |
general greeting spoken by a woman | Masíkatí shéwe | |
general greeting spoken to a man | Masíkatí babá | |
general greeting spoken to a woman | Masíkatí mái | |
general greeting | Masíkatí | |
reply to Masíkatí | Ndaswera maswerawo | |
formal greeting | Tikukwazisei | |
reply to Tikukwazisei | Kwaziwai | |
formal greeting | Kanjani | |
informal greeting | Kanjan | |
how are you? | Muri rayiti? | |
how are you? informal | Uri rayiti? | |
reply to Muri rayiti and Uri rayiti | Ndiri rayiti | |
how are you? | Muribho here? | |
how are you? informal | Uribho here? | |
reply to Muribho here and Uribho here | Ndiripo | |
reply to Mangwánaní marara sei | Ndarara kana mararawo | |
evening greeting spoken by a man | Manheru chirombówe | |
evening greeting spoken by a woman | Manheru shéwe | |
general greeting spoken to one person in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | Kwaziwa | |
general greeting spoken to a group of people in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | Kwaziwai | |
morning greeting, "how have you slept?" in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | Ma ka vata? | |
reply to Ma ka vata in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | Ta ka vata hedu | |
how are you? in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | Ma ka fara? | |
how are you? in the Chikaranga dialect [sna-kar] | Ma ka dini? | |
how are you? in the Mutoko dialect | Madoka chere? |