Difference between revisions of "Language/Moroccan-arabic/Grammar/The-verb-"To-want""
< Language | Moroccan-arabic | Grammar
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Moroccan Arabic Grammar ➡ The verb "To want"</div> thumb thumb With the Moroccan dialect, to say "You want!", we will say "te bré!" to a boy and "te brèye!" have a girl. With the Arabic language, we would have said "tride!" (تريد). You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present:") |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present: | You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Moroccan dialect | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|bréte | |||
|I want | |||
|- | |||
|te bré / te brèye | |||
|You want (boy) / You get up (girl) | |||
|- | |||
|y bré / te bré | |||
|He wants / She wants | |||
|- | |||
|ne bréou | |||
|We want | |||
|- | |||
|te bréou | |||
|You want | |||
|- | |||
|y bréou | |||
|They want (mixed) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:47, 16 September 2022
Moroccan Arabic Grammar ➡ The verb "To want"
With the Moroccan dialect, to say "You want!", we will say "te bré!" to a boy and "te brèye!" have a girl.
With the Arabic language, we would have said "tride!" (تريد).
You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present:
Moroccan dialect | Translation |
bréte | I want |
te bré / te brèye | You want (boy) / You get up (girl) |
y bré / te bré | He wants / She wants |
ne bréou | We want |
te bréou | You want |
y bréou | They want (mixed) |