Difference between revisions of "Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/House"
< Language | Scottish-gaelic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">House Vocabulary in Scottish Gaelic</div> thumb ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some "House and Home" related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. Happy learning! __TOC__ {| class="wikitable" !Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) !English |-") |
|||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
== an taigh - House vocabulary == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|français | |||
|- | |||
|gàradair | |||
|gardener | |||
|le jardinier | |||
|- | |||
|gàrradh / gàrraidhean | |||
gàrradh-càil | |||
|garden(s) | |||
vegetable garden | |||
|jardin(s) | |||
le jardin potager | |||
|- | |||
|callaid / callaidean | |||
|fence(s) | |||
|barrière(s), clôture(s) | |||
|- | |||
|geata / geataichean | |||
|gate(s) | |||
|portail(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ìomhaigh-chloiche | |||
ìomhaigh shnaighte | |||
|statue | |||
sculpture | |||
|la statue | |||
la sculpture | |||
|- | |||
|fuaran, sùil-uisge | |||
|fountain | |||
|la fontaine | |||
|- | |||
|similear | |||
|chimney | |||
|la cheminée | |||
|- | |||
|mullach | |||
|roof | |||
|le toit | |||
|- | |||
|leacag(an) | |||
|tile(s) | |||
|tuile(s) | |||
|- | |||
|seòmar-mullaich | |||
|attic | |||
|le grenier | |||
|- | |||
|seilear | |||
seilear fìona | |||
|basement, cellar | |||
wine cellar | |||
|la cave, le cellier | |||
la cave à vins | |||
|- | |||
|mullach / mullaichean | |||
|ceiling(s) | |||
|plafond(s) | |||
|- | |||
|balla / ballachan | |||
|wall(s) | |||
|mur(s) | |||
|- | |||
|breige, breice, | |||
clach-chreadha | |||
|brick | |||
|la brique | |||
|- | |||
|barraid | |||
|terrace | |||
|la terrasse | |||
|- | |||
|for-uinneag | |||
|balcony | |||
|le balcon | |||
|- | |||
|uinneag / uinneagan | |||
|window(s) | |||
|fenêtre(s) | |||
|- | |||
|cùirtear / cùirtearan | |||
|curtain(s) | |||
|rideau(x) | |||
|- | |||
|doras / dorais, dorsan | |||
|door(s) | |||
|porte(s) | |||
|- | |||
|(a') g(h)las | |||
|lock | |||
|la serrure | |||
|- | |||
|iuchair / iuchraichean | |||
|key(s) | |||
|clé(s), clef(s) | |||
|- | |||
|trannsa | |||
|hallway, corridor | |||
|le couloir | |||
|- | |||
|staidhre / staidhrichean | |||
|stairway(s) | |||
|escalier(s) | |||
|- | |||
|streapadan | |||
|escalator | |||
|l'escalier roulant | |||
|- | |||
|àrdaichear | |||
|lift, elevator | |||
|l'ascenseur | |||
|- | |||
|ùrlar, làr | |||
|floor | |||
|le sol, le plancher | |||
|- | |||
|seòmar-suidhe | |||
|living room | |||
|la salle de séjour | |||
|- | |||
|seòmar, rùm | |||
|room | |||
|la salle, pièce | |||
|- | |||
|peantadh | |||
|painting | |||
|la peinture, le tableau | |||
|- | |||
|dealbh | |||
|picture | |||
|l'image | |||
|- | |||
|telebhisean | |||
|television | |||
|la télévision | |||
|- | |||
|rèidio | |||
|radio | |||
|la radio | |||
|- | |||
|seòmar-cadail | |||
|bedroom | |||
|la chambre | |||
|- | |||
|leabaidh / leapannan | |||
|bed(s) | |||
|lit(s) | |||
|- | |||
|brat-ùrlair, tapais | |||
|carpet | |||
|le tapis | |||
|- | |||
|brat-grèise | |||
|tapestry | |||
|la tapisserie | |||
|- | |||
|deasg | |||
|desk | |||
|le bureau | |||
|- | |||
|lampa | |||
|lamp | |||
|la lampe | |||
|- | |||
|coinneal / coinnlean | |||
|candle(s) | |||
|chandelle(s), bougie(s) | |||
|- | |||
|maids, (lasadan) | |||
bogsa-mhaidsichean | |||
|match | |||
matchbox | |||
|l'allumette | |||
la boîte d'allumettes | |||
|- | |||
|cidsin | |||
|kitchen | |||
|la cuisine | |||
|- | |||
|àmhainn | |||
|oven | |||
|le four | |||
|- | |||
|fuaradair | |||
reothadair | |||
|refrigerator, fridge | |||
freezer | |||
|le "frigo" | |||
le congélateur | |||
|- | |||
|mias, sinc | |||
|sink | |||
|l'évier | |||
|- | |||
|seòmar-bìdh | |||
|dining room | |||
|la salle à manger | |||
|- | |||
|àirneis | |||
ball àirneis | |||
|furniture | |||
piece of furniture | |||
|les meubles | |||
le meuble | |||
|- | |||
|clòsaid | |||
|closet | |||
|le placard | |||
|- | |||
|preas / preasan | |||
|cupboard(s) | |||
|armoire(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bòrd | |||
|table | |||
|la table | |||
|- | |||
|cathair / cathraichean, | |||
sèithear / sèithrichean | |||
|chair(s) | |||
|chaise(s) | |||
|- | |||
|cathair dà-làimhe | |||
|armchair | |||
|le fauteuil | |||
|- | |||
|langasaid | |||
|couch, sofa | |||
|le canapé, le divan | |||
|- | |||
|seòmar-ionnlaid | |||
|bathroom | |||
|la salle de bain | |||
|- | |||
|amar(-ionnlaid), tuba | |||
|bathtub | |||
|la baignoire | |||
|- | |||
|frasair | |||
|shower | |||
|la douche | |||
|- | |||
|mias ionnlaid | |||
|washbasin | |||
|le lavabo | |||
|- | |||
|goc(an) | |||
|tap(s), faucet(s) | |||
|robinet(s) | |||
|- | |||
|searbhadair, tubhailt | |||
|towel | |||
|la serviette (de bain) | |||
|- | |||
|siabann | |||
|soap | |||
|le savon | |||
|- | |||
|siampù | |||
|shampoo | |||
|le shampooing | |||
|- | |||
|ràsar | |||
|razor | |||
|le rasoir | |||
|- | |||
|cìr | |||
|comb | |||
|le peigne | |||
|- | |||
|bruis-chinn | |||
|hairbrush | |||
|la brosse | |||
|- | |||
|bruis-fhiaclan | |||
|toothbrush | |||
|la brosse à dents | |||
|- | |||
|uachdar-fhiaclan | |||
|toothpaste | |||
|le dentifrice | |||
|- | |||
|peant-bhilean, | |||
bioran-bile | |||
|lipstick | |||
|le rouge à lèvres | |||
|- | |||
|sgàthan | |||
|mirror | |||
|le miroir | |||
|- | |||
|cùbhraidheachd | |||
|perfume | |||
|le parfum | |||
|- | |||
|taigh-beag | |||
|toilet, W.C. | |||
|les toilettes | |||
|- | |||
|pàipear-tòine | |||
|toilet paper | |||
|le papier toilettes | |||
|- | |||
|soitheach-sgudail | |||
|dustbin, trash can | |||
|la poubelle | |||
|- | |||
|cuinneag(an) | |||
|bucket(s), pail(s) | |||
|seau(x) | |||
|- | |||
|sguab | |||
|broom | |||
|le balai | |||
|- | |||
|glanadair-falmhaidh | |||
|vacuum cleaner | |||
|l'aspirateur | |||
|- | |||
|inneal-shoithichean | |||
|dishwasher | |||
|le lave vaisselle | |||
|- | |||
|inneal-nigheadaireachd | |||
|washing machine | |||
|le lave linge | |||
|- | |||
|bòrd-iarnaigidh | |||
|flat iron | |||
|le fer à repasser | |||
|} | |||
== Home related jobs == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|français | |||
|- | |||
|breigeadair, breiceadair | |||
|bricklayer, mason | |||
|le maçon | |||
|- | |||
|peantair(ean) | |||
|painter(s) | |||
|peintre(s) | |||
|- | |||
|saor / saoir | |||
|carpenter(s), joiner(s) | |||
|charpentier(s), menuisier(s) | |||
|- | |||
|glasair | |||
|glazier | |||
|le vitrier | |||
|- | |||
|plumair | |||
|plumber | |||
|le plombier | |||
|- | |||
|dealanair | |||
|electrician | |||
|l'électricien | |||
|} |
Revision as of 17:24, 25 May 2022
House Vocabulary in Scottish Gaelic
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some "House and Home" related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands.
Happy learning!
an taigh - House vocabulary
Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) | English |
---|
Gàidhlig | English | français |
gàradair | gardener | le jardinier |
gàrradh / gàrraidhean
gàrradh-càil |
garden(s)
vegetable garden |
jardin(s)
le jardin potager |
callaid / callaidean | fence(s) | barrière(s), clôture(s) |
geata / geataichean | gate(s) | portail(s) |
ìomhaigh-chloiche
ìomhaigh shnaighte |
statue
sculpture |
la statue
la sculpture |
fuaran, sùil-uisge | fountain | la fontaine |
similear | chimney | la cheminée |
mullach | roof | le toit |
leacag(an) | tile(s) | tuile(s) |
seòmar-mullaich | attic | le grenier |
seilear
seilear fìona |
basement, cellar
wine cellar |
la cave, le cellier
la cave à vins |
mullach / mullaichean | ceiling(s) | plafond(s) |
balla / ballachan | wall(s) | mur(s) |
breige, breice,
clach-chreadha |
brick | la brique |
barraid | terrace | la terrasse |
for-uinneag | balcony | le balcon |
uinneag / uinneagan | window(s) | fenêtre(s) |
cùirtear / cùirtearan | curtain(s) | rideau(x) |
doras / dorais, dorsan | door(s) | porte(s) |
(a') g(h)las | lock | la serrure |
iuchair / iuchraichean | key(s) | clé(s), clef(s) |
trannsa | hallway, corridor | le couloir |
staidhre / staidhrichean | stairway(s) | escalier(s) |
streapadan | escalator | l'escalier roulant |
àrdaichear | lift, elevator | l'ascenseur |
ùrlar, làr | floor | le sol, le plancher |
seòmar-suidhe | living room | la salle de séjour |
seòmar, rùm | room | la salle, pièce |
peantadh | painting | la peinture, le tableau |
dealbh | picture | l'image |
telebhisean | television | la télévision |
rèidio | radio | la radio |
seòmar-cadail | bedroom | la chambre |
leabaidh / leapannan | bed(s) | lit(s) |
brat-ùrlair, tapais | carpet | le tapis |
brat-grèise | tapestry | la tapisserie |
deasg | desk | le bureau |
lampa | lamp | la lampe |
coinneal / coinnlean | candle(s) | chandelle(s), bougie(s) |
maids, (lasadan)
bogsa-mhaidsichean |
match
matchbox |
l'allumette
la boîte d'allumettes |
cidsin | kitchen | la cuisine |
àmhainn | oven | le four |
fuaradair
reothadair |
refrigerator, fridge
freezer |
le "frigo"
le congélateur |
mias, sinc | sink | l'évier |
seòmar-bìdh | dining room | la salle à manger |
àirneis
ball àirneis |
furniture
piece of furniture |
les meubles
le meuble |
clòsaid | closet | le placard |
preas / preasan | cupboard(s) | armoire(s) |
bòrd | table | la table |
cathair / cathraichean,
sèithear / sèithrichean |
chair(s) | chaise(s) |
cathair dà-làimhe | armchair | le fauteuil |
langasaid | couch, sofa | le canapé, le divan |
seòmar-ionnlaid | bathroom | la salle de bain |
amar(-ionnlaid), tuba | bathtub | la baignoire |
frasair | shower | la douche |
mias ionnlaid | washbasin | le lavabo |
goc(an) | tap(s), faucet(s) | robinet(s) |
searbhadair, tubhailt | towel | la serviette (de bain) |
siabann | soap | le savon |
siampù | shampoo | le shampooing |
ràsar | razor | le rasoir |
cìr | comb | le peigne |
bruis-chinn | hairbrush | la brosse |
bruis-fhiaclan | toothbrush | la brosse à dents |
uachdar-fhiaclan | toothpaste | le dentifrice |
peant-bhilean,
bioran-bile |
lipstick | le rouge à lèvres |
sgàthan | mirror | le miroir |
cùbhraidheachd | perfume | le parfum |
taigh-beag | toilet, W.C. | les toilettes |
pàipear-tòine | toilet paper | le papier toilettes |
soitheach-sgudail | dustbin, trash can | la poubelle |
cuinneag(an) | bucket(s), pail(s) | seau(x) |
sguab | broom | le balai |
glanadair-falmhaidh | vacuum cleaner | l'aspirateur |
inneal-shoithichean | dishwasher | le lave vaisselle |
inneal-nigheadaireachd | washing machine | le lave linge |
bòrd-iarnaigidh | flat iron | le fer à repasser |
Gàidhlig | English | français |
breigeadair, breiceadair | bricklayer, mason | le maçon |
peantair(ean) | painter(s) | peintre(s) |
saor / saoir | carpenter(s), joiner(s) | charpentier(s), menuisier(s) |
glasair | glazier | le vitrier |
plumair | plumber | le plombier |
dealanair | electrician | l'électricien |