Difference between revisions of "Language/Dutch/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Dutch | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
(Alphabet and Pronunciation in Dutch) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Dutch.png|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Dutch|thumb|Alphabet and Pronunciation in Dutch]] | |||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn the '''ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION''' in Dutch. | |||
Feel free to edit this page! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>LETTER</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN DUTCH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as ow in How''''' | |||
|'''AUW''' | |||
|'''''como au em Paulo''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as ell in sell''''' | |||
|'''EUW''' | |||
|'''''como eu em meu''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as ay im may''''' | |||
|'''E''' | |||
|'''''como ei em rei''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as eu in jeu (French)''''' | |||
|'''EU''' | |||
|'''''como eu em jeu (Francês)''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as h in house''''' | |||
|'''G''' | |||
|'''''como r em rato''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as h in house''''' | |||
|'''H''' | |||
|'''''como r em rato''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as ee in see''''' | |||
|'''IE''' | |||
|'''''como ii (alongado)''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as ar in army''''' | |||
|'''IG''' | |||
|'''''como ar em ar''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as you in you''''' | |||
|'''IEUW''' | |||
|'''''como iu em iumbá''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as ay im may''''' | |||
|'''IJ''' | |||
|'''''como ei em rei''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as y em you''''' | |||
|'''J''' | |||
|'''''como i em igual''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as ou in you''''' | |||
|'''Œ''' | |||
|'''''como u em união''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as ow in How''''' | |||
|'''OU''' | |||
|'''''como au em Paulo''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as u in tu (French)''''' | |||
|'''U''' | |||
|'''''como u em tu (Francês)''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as u in but + i''''' | |||
|'''UI''' | |||
|'''''como â + i''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as u in tu (French) + ou (you)''''' | |||
|'''UW''' | |||
|'''''como u em tu (Francês) + u''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''as f in father''''' | |||
|'''V''' | |||
|'''''como f em faca''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''no sound at the end of''''' | |||
'''''the word when it is alone''''' | |||
|'''W (at the end''' | |||
'''and alone)''' | |||
|'''''é mudo no final da''''' | |||
'''''palavra quando sozinha''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''sound (v) at the end of''''' | |||
'''''the word when after''''' | |||
'''''there is a vowel''''' | |||
|'''W + vowel''' | |||
|'''''som de (v) no final da''''' | |||
'''''palavra quanto após''''' | |||
'''''há uma vogal''''' | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Dutch-alphabet-pronunciation.png|thumb|left]] | [[File:Dutch-alphabet-pronunciation.png|thumb|left]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
Revision as of 07:33, 25 June 2019
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn the ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION in Dutch.
Feel free to edit this page!
Good learning! :)
.
PRONUNCIATION
IN ENGLISH |
LETTER
IN DUTCH |
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
as ow in How | AUW | como au em Paulo |
as ell in sell | EUW | como eu em meu |
as ay im may | E | como ei em rei |
as eu in jeu (French) | EU | como eu em jeu (Francês) |
as h in house | G | como r em rato |
as h in house | H | como r em rato |
as ee in see | IE | como ii (alongado) |
as ar in army | IG | como ar em ar |
as you in you | IEUW | como iu em iumbá |
as ay im may | IJ | como ei em rei |
as y em you | J | como i em igual |
as ou in you | Œ | como u em união |
as ow in How | OU | como au em Paulo |
as u in tu (French) | U | como u em tu (Francês) |
as u in but + i | UI | como â + i |
as u in tu (French) + ou (you) | UW | como u em tu (Francês) + u |
as f in father | V | como f em faca |
no sound at the end of
the word when it is alone |
W (at the end
and alone) |
é mudo no final da
palavra quando sozinha |
sound (v) at the end of
the word when after there is a vowel |
W + vowel | som de (v) no final da
palavra quanto após há uma vogal |
.
Letter | A a | B b | C c | D d | E e | F f | G g | H h | I i | J j | K k | L l | M m | N n | O o | P p | Q q | R r | S s | T t | U u | V v | W w | X x | Y y | IJ ij | Z z |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name in IPA | [aː] | [beː] | [seː] | [deː] | [eː] | [ɛf] | [ɣeː] | [ɦaː] | [i] | [jeː] | [kaː] | [ɛɫ] | [ɛm] | [ɛn] | [oː] | [peː] | [ky] | [ɛɾ] | [ɛs] | [teː] | [y] | [veː] | [ʋeː] | [ɪks] | [ɛɪ] | [zɛt] |