Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Catalan | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" !Letter !Name !Pronunciation |- |A a |''a'' |/ˈa/ |- |B b |''be'', ''be alta'' |/ˈbe/, /ˈbe ˈaltə/ |- |C c |''ce'' |/ˈse/ |- |D d |''de'' |/ˈde/ |-...") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | ! rowspan="2" |Letter | ||
! colspan="2" |Catalan | |||
! colspan="2" |Valencian | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Pronunciation | !Pronunciation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A a | |A a | ||
|''a'' | |||
|/ˈa/ | |||
|''a'' | |''a'' | ||
|/ˈa/ | |/ˈa/ | ||
Line 11: | Line 18: | ||
|''be'', ''be alta'' | |''be'', ''be alta'' | ||
|/ˈbe/, /ˈbe ˈaltə/ | |/ˈbe/, /ˈbe ˈaltə/ | ||
|''be'' | |||
|/ˈbe/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C c | |C c | ||
|''ce'' | |||
|/ˈse/ | |||
|''ce'' | |''ce'' | ||
|/ˈse/ | |/ˈse/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|D d | |D d | ||
|''de'' | |||
|/ˈde/ | |||
|''de'' | |''de'' | ||
|/ˈde/ | |/ˈde/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|E e | |E e | ||
|''e'' | |||
|/ˈe/ | |||
|''e'' | |''e'' | ||
|/ˈe/ | |/ˈe/ | ||
Line 27: | Line 42: | ||
|''efa'' | |''efa'' | ||
|/ˈefə/ | |/ˈefə/ | ||
|''efe'', ''ef'' | |||
|/ˈefe/, /ˈef/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|G g | |G g | ||
|''ge'' | |''ge'' | ||
|/ˈʒe/ | |/ˈʒe/ | ||
|''ge'' | |||
|/ˈdʒe/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|H h | |H h | ||
|''hac'' | |||
|/ˈak/ | |||
|''hac'' | |''hac'' | ||
|/ˈak/ | |/ˈak/ | ||
Line 39: | Line 60: | ||
|''i'', ''i llatina'' | |''i'', ''i llatina'' | ||
|/ˈi/, /ˈi ʎəˈtinə/ | |/ˈi/, /ˈi ʎəˈtinə/ | ||
|''i'', ''i llatina'' | |||
|/ˈi/, /ˈi ʎaˈtina/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|J j | |J j | ||
|''jota'' | |''jota'' | ||
|/ˈʒɔtə/ | |/ˈʒɔtə/ | ||
|''jota'' | |||
|/ˈdʒota/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|K k | |K k | ||
|''ca'' | |||
|/ˈka/ | |||
|''ca'' | |''ca'' | ||
|/ˈka/ | |/ˈka/ | ||
Line 51: | Line 78: | ||
|''ela'' | |''ela'' | ||
|/ˈelə/ | |/ˈelə/ | ||
|''ele'', ''el'' | |||
|/ˈele/, /ˈel/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|M m | |M m | ||
|''ema'' | |''ema'' | ||
|/ˈemə/ | |/ˈemə/ | ||
|''eme'', ''em'' | |||
|/ˈeme/, /ˈem/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|N n | |N n | ||
|''ena'' | |''ena'' | ||
|/ˈenə/ | |/ˈenə/ | ||
|''ene'', ''en'' | |||
|/ˈene/, /ˈen/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|O o | |O o | ||
|''o'' | |||
|/ˈo/ | |||
|''o'' | |''o'' | ||
|/ˈo/ | |/ˈo/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P p | |P p | ||
|''pe'' | |||
|/ˈpe/ | |||
|''pe'' | |''pe'' | ||
|/ˈpe/ | |/ˈpe/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q q | |Q q | ||
|''cu'' | |||
|/ˈku/ | |||
|''cu'' | |''cu'' | ||
|/ˈku/ | |/ˈku/ | ||
Line 75: | Line 114: | ||
|''erra'' | |''erra'' | ||
|/ˈɛrə/ | |/ˈɛrə/ | ||
|''erre'', ''er'' | |||
|/ˈere/, /ˈeɾ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|S s | |S s | ||
|''essa'' | |''essa'' | ||
|/ˈesə/ | |/ˈesə/ | ||
|''esse'', ''es'' | |||
|/ˈese/, /ˈes/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T t | |T t | ||
|''te'' | |||
|/ˈte/ | |||
|''te'' | |''te'' | ||
|/ˈte/ | |/ˈte/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U u | |U u | ||
|''u'' | |||
|/ˈu/ | |||
|''u'' | |''u'' | ||
|/ˈu/ | |/ˈu/ | ||
Line 91: | Line 138: | ||
|''ve'', ''ve baixa'' | |''ve'', ''ve baixa'' | ||
|/ˈve/, /ˈbe ˈbaʃə/ | |/ˈve/, /ˈbe ˈbaʃə/ | ||
|''ve'' | |||
|/ˈve/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|W w | |W w | ||
|''ve doble'' | |''ve doble'' | ||
|/ˈve ˈdobːlə/, /ˈbe ˈdobːlə/ | |/ˈve ˈdobːlə/, /ˈbe ˈdobːlə/ | ||
|''ve doble'' | |||
|/ˈve ˈdoble/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|X x | |X x | ||
|''ics'', ''xeix'' | |''ics'', ''xeix'' | ||
|/ˈiks/, /ˈʃeʃ/ | |/ˈiks/, /ˈʃeʃ/ | ||
|''ics'', ''xeix'' | |||
|/ˈiks/, /ˈʃejʃ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Y y | |Y y | ||
|''i grega'' | |''i grega'' | ||
|/ˈi ˈɡɾeɡə/ | |/ˈi ˈɡɾeɡə/ | ||
|''i grega'' | |||
|/ˈi ˈɡɾeɡa/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Z z | |Z z | ||
|''zeta'' | |''zeta'' | ||
|/ˈzetə/ | |/ˈzetə/ | ||
|''zeta'' | |||
|/ˈzeta/ | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:09, 15 June 2017
Letter | Catalan | Valencian | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Pronunciation | Name | Pronunciation | |
A a | a | /ˈa/ | a | /ˈa/ |
B b | be, be alta | /ˈbe/, /ˈbe ˈaltə/ | be | /ˈbe/ |
C c | ce | /ˈse/ | ce | /ˈse/ |
D d | de | /ˈde/ | de | /ˈde/ |
E e | e | /ˈe/ | e | /ˈe/ |
F f | efa | /ˈefə/ | efe, ef | /ˈefe/, /ˈef/ |
G g | ge | /ˈʒe/ | ge | /ˈdʒe/ |
H h | hac | /ˈak/ | hac | /ˈak/ |
I i | i, i llatina | /ˈi/, /ˈi ʎəˈtinə/ | i, i llatina | /ˈi/, /ˈi ʎaˈtina/ |
J j | jota | /ˈʒɔtə/ | jota | /ˈdʒota/ |
K k | ca | /ˈka/ | ca | /ˈka/ |
L l | ela | /ˈelə/ | ele, el | /ˈele/, /ˈel/ |
M m | ema | /ˈemə/ | eme, em | /ˈeme/, /ˈem/ |
N n | ena | /ˈenə/ | ene, en | /ˈene/, /ˈen/ |
O o | o | /ˈo/ | o | /ˈo/ |
P p | pe | /ˈpe/ | pe | /ˈpe/ |
Q q | cu | /ˈku/ | cu | /ˈku/ |
R r | erra | /ˈɛrə/ | erre, er | /ˈere/, /ˈeɾ/ |
S s | essa | /ˈesə/ | esse, es | /ˈese/, /ˈes/ |
T t | te | /ˈte/ | te | /ˈte/ |
U u | u | /ˈu/ | u | /ˈu/ |
V v | ve, ve baixa | /ˈve/, /ˈbe ˈbaʃə/ | ve | /ˈve/ |
W w | ve doble | /ˈve ˈdobːlə/, /ˈbe ˈdobːlə/ | ve doble | /ˈve ˈdoble/ |
X x | ics, xeix | /ˈiks/, /ˈʃeʃ/ | ics, xeix | /ˈiks/, /ˈʃejʃ/ |
Y y | i grega | /ˈi ˈɡɾeɡə/ | i grega | /ˈi ˈɡɾeɡa/ |
Z z | zeta | /ˈzetə/ | zeta | /ˈzeta/ |