Difference between revisions of "Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Time"
< Language | Ukrainian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(changed transcriptions) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Ukrainian-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
Hi Ukrainian learners! 😃 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”Time” in Ukrainian; | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Happy learning! | |||
<span link>Take some time to dive into these other pages after completing this lesson:</span> [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Relationships|Relationships]] & [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/At-the-Supermarket|At the Supermarket]]. | |||
== час - time == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Українська мова | |||
!English | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |годинник | ||
| | |clock | ||
watch | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Котра година ? | ||
| | |What time is it? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|second | |година / години | ||
| | |hour(s) | ||
|- | |||
|хвилина / хвилини | |||
|minute(s) | |||
|- | |||
|секунда / секунди | |||
|second(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ранок | |||
|morning | |||
|- | |||
|полудень | |||
опівдні | |||
|midday, noon | |||
at noon | |||
|- | |||
|після обіду | |||
|afternoon | |||
|- | |||
|день / дні | |||
|day(s) | |||
|- | |||
|вечір | |||
|evening | |||
|- | |||
|ніч / ночі | |||
|night(s) | |||
|- | |||
|опівночі | |||
|at midnight | |||
|- | |||
|позавчора | |||
|day before yesterday | |||
|- | |||
|вчора | |||
|yesterday | |||
|- | |||
|сьогодні | |||
|today | |||
|- | |||
|завтра | |||
|tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
|післязавтра | |||
|day after tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
|тиждень / тижні | |||
|week(s) | |||
|- | |||
|вихідні дні | |||
|weekend | |||
|- | |||
|місяць / місяці | |||
|month(s) | |||
|- | |||
|пора року / пори року | |||
|season(s) | |||
|- | |||
|сезон(и) | |||
|agricultural period(s) | |||
|- | |||
|рік / роки | |||
|year(s) | |||
|- | |||
|З новим роком ! | |||
|Happy new year! | |||
|- | |||
|день народження | |||
|birthday, anniversary | |||
|- | |||
|З Днем народження ! | |||
|Happy birthday! | |||
|- | |||
|Великдень | |||
|Easter | |||
|- | |||
|Різдво | |||
|Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|Щасливого Різдва! | |||
|Merry Christmas! | |||
|- | |||
|подарунок / подарунки | |||
|gift(s) | |||
|- | |||
|календар | |||
|calendar | |||
|- | |||
|декада, | |||
десятиліття, десятиріччя | |||
|decade | |||
|- | |||
|століття , сторіччя | |||
|century | |||
|- | |||
|тисячоліття | |||
|millennium | |||
|- | |||
|минуле | |||
|past | |||
|- | |||
|сьогодення, теперішній час | |||
|present | |||
|- | |||
|майбутнє | |||
|future | |||
|- | |||
|до | |||
|before | |||
|- | |||
|після | |||
|after | |||
|- | |||
|тепер | |||
|now | |||
|- | |||
|рано | |||
|early | |||
|- | |||
|пізно | |||
|late | |||
|- | |||
|ніколи | |||
|never | |||
|- | |||
|інколи, колись | |||
|sometimes | |||
|- | |||
|час від часу, часом | |||
|from time to time | |||
|- | |||
|часто | |||
|often | |||
|- | |||
|завжди | |||
|always, forever | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | |||
===Telling the time in Ukrainian - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Dkug4_mrDA</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Countries|Countries]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Seasons|Seasons]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Resources|Resources]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Ukrainian/Vocabulary/Transportation|Transportation]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:41, 27 March 2023
Hi Ukrainian learners! 😃
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”Time” in Ukrainian;
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Happy learning!
Take some time to dive into these other pages after completing this lesson: Relationships & At the Supermarket.
час - time[edit | edit source]
Українська мова | English |
---|---|
годинник | clock
watch |
Котра година ? | What time is it? |
година / години | hour(s) |
хвилина / хвилини | minute(s) |
секунда / секунди | second(s) |
ранок | morning |
полудень
опівдні |
midday, noon
at noon |
після обіду | afternoon |
день / дні | day(s) |
вечір | evening |
ніч / ночі | night(s) |
опівночі | at midnight |
позавчора | day before yesterday |
вчора | yesterday |
сьогодні | today |
завтра | tomorrow |
післязавтра | day after tomorrow |
тиждень / тижні | week(s) |
вихідні дні | weekend |
місяць / місяці | month(s) |
пора року / пори року | season(s) |
сезон(и) | agricultural period(s) |
рік / роки | year(s) |
З новим роком ! | Happy new year! |
день народження | birthday, anniversary |
З Днем народження ! | Happy birthday! |
Великдень | Easter |
Різдво | Christmas |
Щасливого Різдва! | Merry Christmas! |
подарунок / подарунки | gift(s) |
календар | calendar |
декада,
десятиліття, десятиріччя |
decade |
століття , сторіччя | century |
тисячоліття | millennium |
минуле | past |
сьогодення, теперішній час | present |
майбутнє | future |
до | before |
після | after |
тепер | now |
рано | early |
пізно | late |
ніколи | never |
інколи, колись | sometimes |
час від часу, часом | from time to time |
часто | often |
завжди | always, forever |
Videos[edit | edit source]
Telling the time in Ukrainian - YouTube[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Countries
- Seasons
- Feelings and Emotions
- Fruits
- Numbers
- Months of the Year
- Resources
- Animal
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Transportation