Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Election"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bilallahcen (talk | contribs) (Created page with ""Vote " mean in Arabic Voice( صوت) , eg: I get my vioce to Obama = mean=I voted to Obama. "Voter " there are a lot of words have the same meaning , ناخب / مصوت /...") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
"Vote " | * Vote = "A Vote" is translated in Arabic by "a Voice" (صوت) , eg: "I gave my voice to Obama" means "I voted for Obama". | ||
* A Voter = there are several words: ناخب / مصوت / مقترع. | |||
* Voting box = صندوق الاقتراع / صندوق التصويت | |||
Voting paper = ورقة التصويت | * Voting paper = ورقة التصويت | ||
* Election =انتخاب | |||
* Elections = انتخابات | |||
* To Vote for = يصوت لصالح | |||
* To Vote against = يصوت ضد | |||
More vocabulary: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | |||
!Standard Arabic | |||
!Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
|government | |||
|حكومة (ج) حكومات | |||
|Hukuumatun (pl.) Hukuumaat | |||
|- | |||
|politics | |||
|السياسة | |||
|as-siyaasato | |||
|- | |||
|party | |||
|حزب (ج) أحزاب | |||
|Hizbun (pl.) aHzaabun | |||
|- | |||
|citizen | |||
|مواطن (ج) مواطنون مواطنة/مواطنات | |||
|muwaaTinun (pl.) muwaaTinoona.mowatinatun/mowatinatun | |||
|- | |||
|democracy | |||
|ديموقراطية | |||
|diimoqraaTiyyatun | |||
|- | |||
|republic | |||
|جمهورية | |||
|jumhuuriyyatun | |||
|- | |||
|communism | |||
|شيوعية | |||
|šuyuu3iyyatun | |||
|- | |||
|socialism | |||
|اشتراكية | |||
|ištiraakiyyatun | |||
|- | |||
|capitalism | |||
|رأسمالية | |||
|ra'smaaliyyatun | |||
|- | |||
|constitution | |||
|دستور (ج) دساتير | |||
|dustuurun (pl.) dasaatiirun | |||
|- | |||
|prime minister | |||
|رئيس الوزراء | |||
|ra'iiso al-wuzaraa' | |||
|- | |||
|governor; ruler | |||
|حاكم (ج) حكام | |||
|Haakimun (pl.) Hukkaamun | |||
|- | |||
|mayor | |||
|عمدة (ج) عمد | |||
|3umdatun (pl.) 3umadun | |||
|- | |||
|king | |||
|ملك (ج) ملوك | |||
|malikun (pl.) muluukun | |||
|- | |||
|prince | |||
|أمير (ج) أمراء | |||
|amiirun (pl.) umaraa'on | |||
|- | |||
|minister | |||
|وزير (ج) وزراء | |||
|waziirun (pl.) wuzaraa'on | |||
|- | |||
|parliament | |||
|برلمان | |||
|barlamaanun | |||
|- | |||
|the United Nations (UN) | |||
|الأمم المتحدة | |||
|al-umamo al-muttaHidah | |||
|- | |||
|the General Assembly | |||
|الجمعية العامة | |||
|al-jama3iyyato al-3aammah | |||
|- | |||
|the European Union (EU) | |||
|الاتحاد الاوروبي | |||
|al-ittiHaado al-uruubio | |||
|- | |||
|election | |||
|انتخاب (ج) انتخابات | |||
|intixaab (pl.) intixaabaato | |||
|- | |||
|campaign | |||
|حملة (ج) حملات | |||
|Hamlatun (pl.) Hamalaatun | |||
|- | |||
|candidate | |||
|مرشح (ج) مرشحون | |||
|muraššaHun (pl.) muraššaHHuuna | |||
|- | |||
|voter | |||
|ناخب (ج) ناخبون | |||
|naakhibun (pl.) naakhibuuna (kh=خ) | |||
|- | |||
|referendum | |||
|استفتاء (ج) استفتاءات | |||
|istiftaa'on (pl.) istiftaa'aatun | |||
|- | |||
|debate | |||
|مناظرة (ج) مناظرات | |||
|munaaZaratun (pl.) munaaZaraatun | |||
|- | |||
|to vote | |||
|صوّت - يصوّت (تصويت) | |||
|Sawwata - yuSawwitu (taSwiitun) | |||
|- | |||
|poll | |||
|استطلاع (ج) استطلاعات | |||
|istiTlaa3un (pl.) istiTlaa3aatun (3=ع) | |||
|- | |||
|opinion | |||
|رأي (ج) آراء | |||
|ra'iun (pl.) aaraa'on | |||
|- | |||
|analysis | |||
|تحليل | |||
|taHliilun | |||
|- | |||
|statistics | |||
|احصاءات | |||
|iHSaa'aatun (H=ح) ( S=ص) | |||
|- | |||
|result | |||
|نتيجة (ج) نتائج | |||
|natiijatun (pl.) nataa'ijun | |||
|- | |||
|half | |||
|نصف | |||
|naSfun (S=ص) | |||
|- | |||
|percentage | |||
|نسبة (ج) نسب | |||
|nisbatun (pl.) nisabun | |||
|- | |||
|majority | |||
|<nowiki>أغلبية | أكثرية</nowiki> | |||
|aġlabiyyatun/aktariyyatun | |||
|- | |||
|the overwhelming majority | |||
|الأغلبية الساحقة | |||
|al-aġlabiyyato as-saaHiqah' (H= ح ) (q= ق ) | |||
|- | |||
|to support | |||
|دعم - يدعم (دعم) | |||
|da3ama - yad3amu (da3mun) (3=ع) | |||
|- | |||
|to oppose | |||
|عارض - يعارض (معارضة) | |||
|3aaraDa - yu3aariDu (mu3aaraDatun) (3=ع) | |||
|} | |||
Source: https://arabic.desert-sky.net/m_govt.html | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Love|Love]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Computer|Computer]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Celebrations|Celebrations]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Pizzeria|Pizzeria]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Family|Family]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Useful-Sentenses|Useful Sentenses]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Eastern-Numerals|Eastern Numerals]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/How-to-Write-a-Good-CV|How to Write a Good CV]] | |||
* [[Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Countries-and-Continents|Countries and Continents]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 13:26, 25 March 2023
- Vote = "A Vote" is translated in Arabic by "a Voice" (صوت) , eg: "I gave my voice to Obama" means "I voted for Obama".
- A Voter = there are several words: ناخب / مصوت / مقترع.
- Voting box = صندوق الاقتراع / صندوق التصويت
- Voting paper = ورقة التصويت
- Election =انتخاب
- Elections = انتخابات
- To Vote for = يصوت لصالح
- To Vote against = يصوت ضد
More vocabulary:
English | Standard Arabic | Transliteration |
---|---|---|
government | حكومة (ج) حكومات | Hukuumatun (pl.) Hukuumaat |
politics | السياسة | as-siyaasato |
party | حزب (ج) أحزاب | Hizbun (pl.) aHzaabun |
citizen | مواطن (ج) مواطنون مواطنة/مواطنات | muwaaTinun (pl.) muwaaTinoona.mowatinatun/mowatinatun |
democracy | ديموقراطية | diimoqraaTiyyatun |
republic | جمهورية | jumhuuriyyatun |
communism | شيوعية | šuyuu3iyyatun |
socialism | اشتراكية | ištiraakiyyatun |
capitalism | رأسمالية | ra'smaaliyyatun |
constitution | دستور (ج) دساتير | dustuurun (pl.) dasaatiirun |
prime minister | رئيس الوزراء | ra'iiso al-wuzaraa' |
governor; ruler | حاكم (ج) حكام | Haakimun (pl.) Hukkaamun |
mayor | عمدة (ج) عمد | 3umdatun (pl.) 3umadun |
king | ملك (ج) ملوك | malikun (pl.) muluukun |
prince | أمير (ج) أمراء | amiirun (pl.) umaraa'on |
minister | وزير (ج) وزراء | waziirun (pl.) wuzaraa'on |
parliament | برلمان | barlamaanun |
the United Nations (UN) | الأمم المتحدة | al-umamo al-muttaHidah |
the General Assembly | الجمعية العامة | al-jama3iyyato al-3aammah |
the European Union (EU) | الاتحاد الاوروبي | al-ittiHaado al-uruubio |
election | انتخاب (ج) انتخابات | intixaab (pl.) intixaabaato |
campaign | حملة (ج) حملات | Hamlatun (pl.) Hamalaatun |
candidate | مرشح (ج) مرشحون | muraššaHun (pl.) muraššaHHuuna |
voter | ناخب (ج) ناخبون | naakhibun (pl.) naakhibuuna (kh=خ) |
referendum | استفتاء (ج) استفتاءات | istiftaa'on (pl.) istiftaa'aatun |
debate | مناظرة (ج) مناظرات | munaaZaratun (pl.) munaaZaraatun |
to vote | صوّت - يصوّت (تصويت) | Sawwata - yuSawwitu (taSwiitun) |
poll | استطلاع (ج) استطلاعات | istiTlaa3un (pl.) istiTlaa3aatun (3=ع) |
opinion | رأي (ج) آراء | ra'iun (pl.) aaraa'on |
analysis | تحليل | taHliilun |
statistics | احصاءات | iHSaa'aatun (H=ح) ( S=ص) |
result | نتيجة (ج) نتائج | natiijatun (pl.) nataa'ijun |
half | نصف | naSfun (S=ص) |
percentage | نسبة (ج) نسب | nisbatun (pl.) nisabun |
majority | أغلبية | أكثرية | aġlabiyyatun/aktariyyatun |
the overwhelming majority | الأغلبية الساحقة | al-aġlabiyyato as-saaHiqah' (H= ح ) (q= ق ) |
to support | دعم - يدعم (دعم) | da3ama - yad3amu (da3mun) (3=ع) |
to oppose | عارض - يعارض (معارضة) | 3aaraDa - yu3aariDu (mu3aaraDatun) (3=ع) |
Source: https://arabic.desert-sky.net/m_govt.html
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Love
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Computer
- Celebrations
- Pizzeria
- Family
- Useful Sentenses
- Eastern Numerals
- How to Write a Good CV
- Countries and Continents