Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Classifiers"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Hi, polyglots! In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers. In progress {| class="wikitable sortabale" !object !Burmese !Chinese !Japanese !Khmer !Korean !Malay !Persian !Thai !Vietnamese |- |(generic) | |個/个 |個 | | | | | | |- |bird | |隻/只 |羽 | | | | | | |- |book | |本,冊/册 |冊 | | | | | | |- | | | | | | | | | | |}") |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
In progress | In progress | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!object | !object | ||
!Burmese | !Burmese | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Thai | !Thai | ||
!Vietnamese | !Vietnamese | ||
!object | |||
|- | |- | ||
|(generic) | |(generic) | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|(generic) | |||
|- | |||
|accident | |||
| | |||
|次,場/场 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|accident | |||
|- | |||
|affair | |||
| | |||
|件 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|affair | |||
|- | |||
|aircraft | |||
| | |||
|架 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|aircraft | |||
|- | |||
|artillery shell | |||
| | |||
|發/发 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|artillery shell | |||
|- | |||
|asparagus | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|asparagus | |||
|- | |||
|automobile | |||
| | |||
|輛/辆,部 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|automobile | |||
|- | |||
|bamboo | |||
| | |||
|根,株 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bamboo | |||
|- | |||
|bead | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bead | |||
|- | |||
|bean | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bean | |||
|- | |||
|bicycle | |||
| | |||
|輛/辆 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bicycle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bird | |bird | ||
Line 38: | Line 160: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bird | |||
|- | |||
|bomb | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bomb | |||
|- | |- | ||
|book | |book | ||
Line 49: | Line 184: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|book | |||
|- | |||
|bottle | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,個/个 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bottle | |||
|- | |||
|building | |||
| | |||
|棟/栋 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|building | |||
|- | |||
|bullet | |||
| | |||
|發/发 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bullet | |||
|- | |||
|bundle of noodles | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bundle of noodles | |||
|- | |||
|business deal | |||
| | |||
|號/号 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|business deal | |||
|- | |||
|cactus | |||
| | |||
|棵,株 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cactus | |||
|- | |||
|camel | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|camel | |||
|- | |||
|can | |||
| | |||
|聽/听 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|can | |||
|- | |||
|cap | |||
| | |||
|頂/顶 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cap | |||
|- | |||
|card | |||
| | |||
|張/张 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|card | |||
|- | |||
|cat | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cat | |||
|- | |||
|cattle | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cattle | |||
|- | |||
|chair | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|chair | |||
|- | |||
|chimney | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|chimney | |||
|- | |||
|cloth | |||
| | |||
|塊/块 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cloth | |||
|- | |||
|clothing | |||
| | |||
|件 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|clothing | |||
|- | |||
|cloud | |||
| | |||
|朵 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cloud | |||
|- | |||
|coin | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|coin | |||
|- | |||
|command | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|command | |||
|- | |||
|computer | |||
| | |||
|臺/台 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|computer | |||
|- | |||
|conference | |||
| | |||
|屆/届 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|conference | |||
|- | |||
|cord | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cord | |||
|- | |||
|course of food | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|course of food | |||
|- | |||
|crab | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|crab | |||
|- | |||
|cylindrical battery cell | |||
| | |||
|塊/块 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cylindrical battery cell | |||
|- | |||
|dart | |||
| | |||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dart | |||
|- | |||
|deer | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,頭/头 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|deer | |||
|- | |||
|discussion | |||
| | |||
|輪/轮 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|discussion | |||
|- | |||
|document | |||
| | |||
|份 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|document | |||
|- | |||
|dog | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dog | |||
|- | |||
|donkey | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|donkey | |||
|- | |||
|door | |||
| | |||
|扇,道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|door | |||
|- | |||
|dumpling | |||
| | |||
|個/个 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dumpling | |||
|- | |||
|eel | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|eel | |||
|- | |||
|egg | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|egg | |||
|- | |||
|elephant | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|elephant | |||
|- | |||
|enterprise | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|enterprise | |||
|- | |||
|family | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|family | |||
|- | |||
|fax | |||
| | |||
|封 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|fax | |||
|- | |||
|film | |||
| | |||
|部 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|film | |||
|- | |||
|finger ring | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|finger ring | |||
|- | |||
|firewood | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|firewood | |||
|- | |||
|fish | |||
| | |||
|條/条,隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|fish | |||
|- | |||
|fishing rod | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|fishing rod | |||
|- | |||
|flower | |||
| | |||
|朵 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|flower | |||
|- | |||
|folding fan | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|folding fan | |||
|- | |||
|frog | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|frog | |||
|- | |||
|garment | |||
| | |||
|件 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|garment | |||
|- | |||
|grain | |||
| | |||
|粒 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|grain | |||
|- | |||
|grenade | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|grenade | |||
|- | |||
|gun | |||
| | |||
|桿/杆 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|gun | |||
|- | |||
|hair | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|hair | |||
|- | |||
|heart | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|heart | |||
|- | |||
|horse | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|horse | |||
|- | |||
|hotel | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|hotel | |||
|- | |||
|icicle | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|icicle | |||
|- | |||
|insect | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|insect | |||
|- | |||
|key | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|key | |||
|- | |||
|layer of something | |||
| | |||
|層/层 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|layer of something | |||
|- | |||
|mail | |||
| | |||
|封 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|mail | |||
|- | |||
|lion | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|lion | |||
|- | |||
|lobster | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|lobster | |||
|- | |||
|machine | |||
| | |||
|臺/台 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|machine | |||
|- | |||
|meal | |||
| | |||
|頓/顿 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|meal | |||
|- | |||
|medal | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|medal | |||
|- | |||
|monkey | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|monkey | |||
|- | |||
|monster | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|monster | |||
|- | |||
|mule | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|mule | |||
|- | |||
|nail clipper | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|nail clipper | |||
|- | |||
|octopus | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|octopus | |||
|- | |||
|opportunity | |||
| | |||
|次 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|opportunity | |||
|- | |||
|painting | |||
| | |||
|幅 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|painting | |||
|- | |||
|pen | |||
| | |||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pen | |||
|- | |||
|pencil | |||
| | |||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pencil | |||
|- | |||
|people | |||
| | |||
|個/个,號/号 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|people | |||
|- | |||
|performance | |||
| | |||
|齣/出 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|performance | |||
|- | |||
|piano | |||
| | |||
|架 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|piano | |||
|- | |||
|piece of paper | |||
| | |||
|張/张 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|piece of paper | |||
|- | |||
|pillar | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pillar | |||
|- | |||
|pistole | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pistole | |||
|- | |||
|planet | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|planet | |||
|- | |||
|procedure | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|procedure | |||
|- | |||
|public spectacle | |||
| | |||
|場/场 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|public spectacle | |||
|- | |||
|question on paper | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|question on paper | |||
|- | |||
|rabbit | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|羽,匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rabbit | |||
|- | |||
|raft | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|raft | |||
|- | |||
|ray | |||
| | |||
|道 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ray | |||
|- | |||
|restaurant | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|restaurant | |||
|- | |||
|ribbon | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ribbon | |||
|- | |||
|rock | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rock | |||
|- | |||
|rocket | |||
| | |||
|發/发 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|rocket | |||
|- | |||
|roll of film | |||
| | |||
|卷 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|roll of film | |||
|- | |||
|roll of paper | |||
| | |||
|卷 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|roll of paper | |||
|- | |||
|room | |||
| | |||
|間/间 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|room | |||
|- | |||
|round of competition | |||
| | |||
|輪/轮 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|round of competition | |||
|- | |||
|sash | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|sash | |||
|- | |||
|scissors | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|scissors | |||
|- | |||
|sea otter | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|sea otter | |||
|- | |||
|shell | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shell | |||
|- | |||
|shellfish | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shellfish | |||
|- | |||
|shop | |||
| | |||
|家 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shop | |||
|- | |||
|shrimp | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shrimp | |||
|- | |||
|site | |||
| | |||
|處/处 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|site | |||
|- | |- | ||
|snail | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|snail | |||
|- | |||
|spear | |||
| | |||
|桿/杆 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|spear | |||
|- | |||
|stamp | |||
| | |||
|枚,張/张 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|stamp | |||
|- | |||
|story of a building | |||
| | |||
|層/层 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|story of a building | |||
|- | |||
|sword | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|sword | |||
|- | |||
|syringe | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|syringe | |||
|- | |||
|tail | |||
| | |||
|條/条,根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tail | |||
|- | |||
|teeth | |||
| | |||
|顆/颗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|teeth | |||
|- | |||
|thread | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|thread | |||
|- | |||
|tiger | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tiger | |||
|- | |||
|tire | |||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tire | |||
|- | |||
|towel | |||
| | |||
|塊/块 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|towel | |||
|- | |||
|train | |||
| | |||
|列 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|train | |||
|- | |||
|tree | |||
| | |||
|棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tree | |||
|- | |||
|tortoise | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tortoise | |||
|- | |||
|turtle | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|turtle | |||
|- | |||
|umbrella | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|umbrella | |||
|- | |||
|utility pole | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|utility pole | |||
|- | |||
|volume of book | |||
| | |||
|冊/册 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|volume of book | |||
|- | |||
|wall | |||
| | |||
|面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|wall | |||
|- | |||
|water well | |||
| | |||
|口 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|water well | |||
|- | |||
|weighting scale | |||
| | |||
|桿/杆 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|weighting scale | |||
|- | |||
|whale | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|whale | |||
|- | |||
|wolf | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,匹 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|wolf | |||
|- | |||
|worm | |||
| | |||
|條/条,隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 60: | Line 1,720: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|worm | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:39, 27 June 2024
Hi, polyglots!
In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers.
In progress
object | Burmese | Chinese | Japanese | Khmer | Korean | Malay | Persian | Thai | Vietnamese | object |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(generic) | 個/个 | 個 | (generic) | |||||||
accident | 次,場/场 | accident | ||||||||
affair | 件 | affair | ||||||||
aircraft | 架 | aircraft | ||||||||
artillery shell | 發/发 | artillery shell | ||||||||
asparagus | 根 | 本 | asparagus | |||||||
automobile | 輛/辆,部 | automobile | ||||||||
bamboo | 根,株 | 本 | bamboo | |||||||
bead | 顆/颗 | bead | ||||||||
bean | 顆/颗 | bean | ||||||||
bicycle | 輛/辆 | bicycle | ||||||||
bird | 隻/只 | 羽 | bird | |||||||
bomb | 枚 | bomb | ||||||||
book | 本,冊/册 | 冊 | book | |||||||
bottle | 隻/只,個/个 | 本 | bottle | |||||||
building | 棟/栋 | building | ||||||||
bullet | 發/发 | bullet | ||||||||
bundle of noodles | 把 | 本 | bundle of noodles | |||||||
business deal | 號/号 | business deal | ||||||||
cactus | 棵,株 | 本 | cactus | |||||||
camel | 頭/头 | 頭 | camel | |||||||
can | 聽/听 | 本 | can | |||||||
cap | 頂/顶 | cap | ||||||||
card | 張/张 | 枚 | card | |||||||
cat | 隻/只 | 匹 | cat | |||||||
cattle | 頭/头 | 頭 | cattle | |||||||
chair | 把 | chair | ||||||||
chimney | 根 | 本 | chimney | |||||||
cloth | 塊/块 | 枚 | cloth | |||||||
clothing | 件 | clothing | ||||||||
cloud | 朵 | cloud | ||||||||
coin | 枚 | coin | ||||||||
command | 道 | command | ||||||||
computer | 臺/台 | computer | ||||||||
conference | 屆/届 | conference | ||||||||
cord | 根 | 本 | cord | |||||||
course of food | 道 | course of food | ||||||||
crab | 隻/只 | 匹 | crab | |||||||
cylindrical battery cell | 塊/块 | 本 | cylindrical battery cell | |||||||
dart | 支 | 本 | dart | |||||||
deer | 隻/只,頭/头 | 匹 | deer | |||||||
discussion | 輪/轮 | discussion | ||||||||
document | 份 | document | ||||||||
dog | 隻/只 | 匹 | dog | |||||||
donkey | 頭/头 | 頭 | donkey | |||||||
door | 扇,道 | door | ||||||||
dumpling | 個/个 | 枚 | dumpling | |||||||
eel | 條/条 | 本 | eel | |||||||
egg | 枚 | egg | ||||||||
elephant | 頭/头 | 頭 | elephant | |||||||
enterprise | 家 | enterprise | ||||||||
family | 家 | family | ||||||||
fax | 封 | fax | ||||||||
film | 部 | film | ||||||||
finger ring | 枚 | finger ring | ||||||||
firewood | 根 | 本 | firewood | |||||||
fish | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | fish | |||||||
fishing rod | 根 | 本 | fishing rod | |||||||
flower | 朵 | flower | ||||||||
folding fan | 把 | 本 | folding fan | |||||||
frog | 隻/只 | 匹 | frog | |||||||
garment | 件 | 枚 | garment | |||||||
grain | 粒 | grain | ||||||||
grenade | 枚 | grenade | ||||||||
gun | 桿/杆 | gun | ||||||||
hair | 根 | hair | ||||||||
heart | 顆/颗 | heart | ||||||||
horse | 頭/头 | 頭 | horse | |||||||
hotel | 家 | hotel | ||||||||
icicle | 根 | 本 | icicle | |||||||
insect | 隻/只 | 匹 | insect | |||||||
key | 把 | key | ||||||||
layer of something | 層/层 | layer of something | ||||||||
封 | ||||||||||
lion | 隻/只,頭/头 | 頭 | lion | |||||||
lobster | 隻/只 | 匹 | lobster | |||||||
machine | 臺/台 | machine | ||||||||
meal | 頓/顿 | meal | ||||||||
medal | 枚 | medal | ||||||||
monkey | 隻/只 | 匹 | monkey | |||||||
monster | 隻/只 | 匹 | monster | |||||||
mule | 頭/头 | 頭 | mule | |||||||
nail clipper | 把 | 本 | nail clipper | |||||||
octopus | 隻/只 | 匹 | octopus | |||||||
opportunity | 次 | opportunity | ||||||||
painting | 幅 | painting | ||||||||
pen | 支 | 本 | pen | |||||||
pencil | 支 | 本 | pencil | |||||||
people | 個/个,號/号 | people | ||||||||
performance | 齣/出 | performance | ||||||||
piano | 架 | piano | ||||||||
piece of paper | 張/张 | 枚 | piece of paper | |||||||
pillar | 根 | pillar | ||||||||
pistole | 把 | pistole | ||||||||
planet | 顆/颗 | planet | ||||||||
procedure | 道 | procedure | ||||||||
public spectacle | 場/场 | public spectacle | ||||||||
question on paper | 道 | question on paper | ||||||||
rabbit | 隻/只 | 羽,匹 | rabbit | |||||||
raft | 條/条 | 枚 | raft | |||||||
ray | 道 | ray | ||||||||
restaurant | 家 | restaurant | ||||||||
ribbon | 條/条 | 本 | ribbon | |||||||
rock | 顆/颗 | rock | ||||||||
rocket | 發/发 | rocket | ||||||||
roll of film | 卷 | roll of film | ||||||||
roll of paper | 卷 | roll of paper | ||||||||
room | 間/间 | room | ||||||||
round of competition | 輪/轮 | round of competition | ||||||||
sash | 條/条 | 本 | sash | |||||||
scissors | 把 | scissors | ||||||||
sea otter | 隻/只 | 匹 | sea otter | |||||||
shell | 隻/只 | 枚 | shell | |||||||
shellfish | 隻/只 | 匹 | shellfish | |||||||
shop | 家 | shop | ||||||||
shrimp | 隻/只 | 匹 | shrimp | |||||||
site | 處/处 | site | ||||||||
snail | 隻/只 | 匹 | snail | |||||||
spear | 桿/杆 | spear | ||||||||
stamp | 枚,張/张 | stamp | ||||||||
story of a building | 層/层 | story of a building | ||||||||
sword | 把 | sword | ||||||||
syringe | 根 | 本 | syringe | |||||||
tail | 條/条,根 | 本 | tail | |||||||
teeth | 顆/颗 | teeth | ||||||||
thread | 根 | 本 | thread | |||||||
tiger | 頭/头 | 頭 | tiger | |||||||
tire | 條/条 | 本 | tire | |||||||
towel | 塊/块 | 本 | towel | |||||||
train | 列 | 本 | train | |||||||
tree | 棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | 本 | tree | |||||||
tortoise | 隻/只 | 匹 | tortoise | |||||||
turtle | 隻/只 | 匹 | turtle | |||||||
umbrella | 把 | umbrella | ||||||||
utility pole | 根 | 本 | utility pole | |||||||
volume of book | 冊/册 | volume of book | ||||||||
wall | 面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | 枚 | wall | |||||||
water well | 口 | 本 | water well | |||||||
weighting scale | 桿/杆 | weighting scale | ||||||||
whale | 頭/头 | 頭 | whale | |||||||
wolf | 隻/只,匹 | 匹 | wolf | |||||||
worm | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | worm |