Difference between revisions of "Language/Dogri-individual-language/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:greetings-say-hello-polyglot-club.png|thumb]] | [[File:greetings-say-hello-polyglot-club.png|thumb]] | ||
<div | <div class="pg_page_title">🤗 '''Dogri (individual language)''' Greetings for Everyday Life</div> | ||
Hi Dogri learners! 😃 | Hi Dogri learners! 😃 | ||
Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in '''Dogri'''? | Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in '''Dogri'''? | ||
Dogri is an Indo-Aryan language, spoken by more than 4 million people on the Indian subcontinent, especially in the Jammu region of the state of Jammu and Kashmir, but also in Punjab, in Himachal Pradesh as well as the rest of Kashmir. | Dogri is an Indo-Aryan language, spoken by more than 4 million people on the Indian subcontinent, especially in the Jammu region of the state of Jammu and Kashmir, but also in Punjab, in Himachal Pradesh as well as the rest of Kashmir. | ||
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others. | Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others. | ||
If you’re planning a trip to the India regions where Dogri is spoken, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings. | If you’re planning a trip to the India regions where Dogri is spoken, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings. | ||
Let’s get started! 🤗 | Let’s get started! 🤗 | ||
Line 23: | Line 18: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''English''' | !'''English''' | ||
!'''Dogri (Transliteration)''' | |||
!Dogri (Devanagri) | !Dogri (Devanagri) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello | |Hello | ||
|charanbandana / pairipē | |||
|चरणबंदना/पैरिपे | |चरणबंदना/पैरिपे | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello (informal) to a Hindu | |Hello (informal) to a Hindu | ||
|Namastē | |||
|नमस्ते | |नमस्ते | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello | |Hello to a Hindu elder | ||
|charanbandana/pairipē | |||
|चरणबंदना/पैरिपे | |||
|- | |||
|Hello to a Muslim | |||
|Salam lēkum | |||
|सलाम-लेकुम | |सलाम-लेकुम | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fine, thank you. | |Fine, thank you. | ||
|kharaa, tannvaad | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nice to meet you | |Nice to meet you | ||
|tunndey kannae milieye badi khushi hoyi | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You're welcome | |You're welcome | ||
|tunda swagat aae | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Good morning | |Good morning | ||
|badle di namste | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Good evening | |Good evening | ||
|Sanjhe di namste | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting | |general greeting | ||
|Ki haal chal hai | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|Ki haal chal ney | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|Ooji | |Ooji | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How are you? (informal) | |How are you? (informal) | ||
|kē āal ae | |||
|केह् हाल ऐ? | |केह् हाल ऐ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How are you? (formal) | |How are you? (formal) | ||
|tunda kēh āl ai | |||
|तुंदा केह् हाल ऐ? | |तुंदा केह् हाल ऐ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? | |how are you? | ||
|Kiyaan ooji? | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Kiyaan ooji | |reply to Kiyaan ooji | ||
|Badiyaa | |||
| | | | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|Bye | |Bye | ||
|Khara phī | |||
|खरा फ्ही | |खरा फ्ही | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I am fine. | |I am fine. | ||
|āū khara ā | |||
|अ'ऊं खरा आं। | |अ'ऊं खरा आं। | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thank you! | |Thank you! | ||
|śhukriyā/ tanvād | |||
|शुक्रिया/ धन्नवाद | |शुक्रिया/ धन्नवाद | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What is your name? | |What is your name? | ||
|tunda kēh nā ai | |||
|तुंदा केह् नांऽ ऐ? | |तुंदा केह् नांऽ ऐ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|My name is ____ | |My name is ____ | ||
|mēra nā .... ai | |||
|मेरा नांऽ .... ऐ | |मेरा नांऽ .... ऐ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Please | |Please | ||
|kirpā | |||
|किरपा | |किरपा | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Excuse me (getting attention) | |Excuse me (getting attention) | ||
|Example | |||
|इक पल/मिन्ट गल्ल सुनेओ | |इक पल/मिन्ट गल्ल सुनेओ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Excuse me (begging pardon) | |Excuse me (begging pardon) | ||
|māf/cimā karēō | |||
|माफ़/छिमा करेओ | |माफ़/छिमा करेओ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 177: | Line 167: | ||
[[Category:Jennifers]] | [[Category:Jennifers]] | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Dogri-individual-language/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Dogri-individual-language/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Dogri-individual-language/Vocabulary/Resources|Resources]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 11:21, 27 March 2023
🤗 Dogri (individual language) Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Dogri learners! 😃
Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in Dogri?
Dogri is an Indo-Aryan language, spoken by more than 4 million people on the Indian subcontinent, especially in the Jammu region of the state of Jammu and Kashmir, but also in Punjab, in Himachal Pradesh as well as the rest of Kashmir.
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the India regions where Dogri is spoken, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings[edit | edit source]
English | Dogri (Transliteration) | Dogri (Devanagri) |
---|---|---|
Hello | charanbandana / pairipē | चरणबंदना/पैरिपे |
Hello (informal) to a Hindu | Namastē | नमस्ते |
Hello to a Hindu elder | charanbandana/pairipē | चरणबंदना/पैरिपे |
Hello to a Muslim | Salam lēkum | सलाम-लेकुम |
Fine, thank you. | kharaa, tannvaad | |
Nice to meet you | tunndey kannae milieye badi khushi hoyi | |
You're welcome | tunda swagat aae | |
Good morning | badle di namste | |
Good evening | Sanjhe di namste | |
general greeting | Ki haal chal hai | |
informal greeting | Ki haal chal ney | |
informal greeting | Ooji | |
How are you? (informal) | kē āal ae | केह् हाल ऐ? |
How are you? (formal) | tunda kēh āl ai | तुंदा केह् हाल ऐ? |
how are you? | Kiyaan ooji? | |
reply to Kiyaan ooji | Badiyaa | |
Bye | Khara phī | खरा फ्ही |
I am fine. | āū khara ā | अ'ऊं खरा आं। |
Thank you! | śhukriyā/ tanvād | शुक्रिया/ धन्नवाद |
What is your name? | tunda kēh nā ai | तुंदा केह् नांऽ ऐ? |
My name is ____ | mēra nā .... ai | मेरा नांऽ .... ऐ |
Please | kirpā | किरपा |
Excuse me (getting attention) | Example | इक पल/मिन्ट गल्ल सुनेओ |
Excuse me (begging pardon) | māf/cimā karēō | माफ़/छिमा करेओ |
Videos[edit | edit source]
Dogri Language Lesson[edit | edit source]
Learn Dogri - Basic sentences[edit | edit source]
Sources[edit | edit source]
Free Dogri (individual language) Lessons[edit | edit source]
Language Exchange[edit | edit source]
Forum[edit | edit source]
Tools[edit | edit source]
Marketplace[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]