Difference between revisions of "Language/Swati/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Swati | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Eswatini-Timeline-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
The Swazi, Swati or siSwati language is a Bantu language of the Nguni group spoken in Eswatini and South Africa by the Swazi people. | |||
When you've successfully navigated this content, you might enjoy investigating these related themes: [[Language/Swati/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]], [[Language/Swati/Grammar/Pronouns|Pronouns]]. | |||
__TOC__ | |||
==Alphabet== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
!IPA | |||
|- | |||
|A a | |A a | ||
|a~ɑ | |||
|- | |||
|B b | |B b | ||
|ɓ | |||
|- | |||
|Bh bh | |Bh bh | ||
|b̥ | |||
|- | |||
|C c | |C c | ||
|kǀ | |||
|- | |||
|Ch ch | |Ch ch | ||
|kǀʰ | |||
|- | |||
|D d | |D d | ||
|d̥ | |||
|- | |||
|Dl dl | |Dl dl | ||
|ɮ̈ | |||
|- | |||
|Dv dv | |Dv dv | ||
|d̥v | |||
|- | |||
|Dz dz | |Dz dz | ||
|d̥z~ɟ̊ɟ | |||
|- | |||
|E e | |E e | ||
|e | |||
|- | |||
|F f | |F f | ||
|f | |||
|- | |||
|G g | |G g | ||
|gʰ | |||
|- | |||
|Gc gc | |Gc gc | ||
|ɡ̈ǀ | |||
|- | |||
|H h | |H h | ||
|h | |||
|- | |||
|Hh hh | |Hh hh | ||
|ɦ | |||
|- | |||
|Hl hl | |Hl hl | ||
|ɬ | |||
|- | |||
|I i | |I i | ||
|i | |||
|- | |||
|J j | |J j | ||
|d͡ʒ̈ | |||
|- | |||
|K k | |K k | ||
|k̬ʼ | |||
|- | |||
|Kh kh | |Kh kh | ||
|k | |||
|- | |||
|Kl kl | |Kl kl | ||
|kɫ | |||
|- | |||
|L l | |L l | ||
|l | |||
|- | |||
|M m | |M m | ||
|m/m̤/ɱ | |||
|- | |||
|Mb mb | |Mb mb | ||
|mb̤ | |||
|- | |||
|N n | |N n | ||
|n | |||
|- | |||
|Nc nc | |Nc nc | ||
|ŋǀ/ŋ̈ǀ/ŋkǀ | |||
|- | |||
|Nch nch | |Nch nch | ||
|ŋkǀʰ | |||
|- | |||
|Ng ng | |Ng ng | ||
|ŋ̈/ŋɡ | |||
|- | |||
|Ngc ngc | |Ngc ngc | ||
|ŋɡ̈ǀ | |||
|- | |||
|O o | |O o | ||
|ɔ | |||
|- | |||
|P p | |P p | ||
|pʼ | |||
|- | |||
|Ph ph | |Ph ph | ||
|pʰ | |||
|- | |||
|Q q | |Q q | ||
|k | |||
|- | |||
|R r | |R r | ||
|r | |||
|- | |||
|S s | |S s | ||
|s | |||
|- | |||
|Sh sh | |Sh sh | ||
|ʃ | |||
|- | |||
|T t | |T t | ||
|tʼ | |||
|- | |||
|Tf tf | |Tf tf | ||
|tf̬ | |||
|- | |||
|Th th | |Th th | ||
|tʰ | |||
|- | |||
|Tj tj | |Tj tj | ||
|t͡ʃʼ | |||
|- | |||
|Ts ts | |Ts ts | ||
|t͡sʼ/t͡sʰ | |||
|- | |||
|U u | |U u | ||
|u | |||
|- | |||
|V v | |V v | ||
|v | |||
|- | |||
|W w | |W w | ||
|w | |||
|- | |||
|X x | |X x | ||
|ks | |||
|- | |||
|Y y | |Y y | ||
|j | |||
|- | |||
|Z z | |Z z | ||
|z | |||
|- | |||
|Zh zh | |Zh zh | ||
|ʒ | |ʒ | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Video== | |||
<youtube>-fuHwrECETE</youtube> | |||
==Sources== | |||
* https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swazi_language | |||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | ||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 19:36, 26 March 2023
The Swazi, Swati or siSwati language is a Bantu language of the Nguni group spoken in Eswatini and South Africa by the Swazi people.
When you've successfully navigated this content, you might enjoy investigating these related themes: Fruits, Pronouns.
Alphabet[edit | edit source]
Letter | IPA |
---|---|
A a | a~ɑ |
B b | ɓ |
Bh bh | b̥ |
C c | kǀ |
Ch ch | kǀʰ |
D d | d̥ |
Dl dl | ɮ̈ |
Dv dv | d̥v |
Dz dz | d̥z~ɟ̊ɟ |
E e | e |
F f | f |
G g | gʰ |
Gc gc | ɡ̈ǀ |
H h | h |
Hh hh | ɦ |
Hl hl | ɬ |
I i | i |
J j | d͡ʒ̈ |
K k | k̬ʼ |
Kh kh | k |
Kl kl | kɫ |
L l | l |
M m | m/m̤/ɱ |
Mb mb | mb̤ |
N n | n |
Nc nc | ŋǀ/ŋ̈ǀ/ŋkǀ |
Nch nch | ŋkǀʰ |
Ng ng | ŋ̈/ŋɡ |
Ngc ngc | ŋɡ̈ǀ |
O o | ɔ |
P p | pʼ |
Ph ph | pʰ |
Q q | k |
R r | r |
S s | s |
Sh sh | ʃ |
T t | tʼ |
Tf tf | tf̬ |
Th th | tʰ |
Tj tj | t͡ʃʼ |
Ts ts | t͡sʼ/t͡sʰ |
U u | u |
V v | v |
W w | w |
X x | ks |
Y y | j |
Z z | z |
Zh zh | ʒ |
Video[edit | edit source]
Sources[edit | edit source]