Difference between revisions of "Language/Indonesian/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Indonesian | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Indonesian.png|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Indonesian|thumb|'''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Indonesian''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
Welcome to our lesson on '''Indonesian Pronunciation → Alphabet and Pronunciation'''. In this lesson, you will learn essential vocabulary and tips to improve your pronunciation in Indonesian. Feel free to contribute by adding new words and expressions to enhance this learning experience! 😊 | |||
After mastering this lesson, you can also explore other related topics such as [[Language/Indonesian/Vocabulary/Education|Indonesian Vocabulary - Education]], [[Language/Indonesian/Grammar/Indefinite-Articles-in-Indonesian|Indonesian Grammar - Indefinite Articles in Indonesian]], and [[Language/Indonesian-bajau/Pronunciation|Indonesian-bajau Pronunciation]] to further expand your knowledge of the Indonesian language. | |||
Happy learning and enjoy your journey to becoming fluent in Indonesian! 🌏 | |||
== '''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Indonesian''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>LETTERS IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>INDONESIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>A</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah''''' | |||
|'''''a''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>B</big>''' | |||
|'''''b''''' | |||
|'''''b''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>CA / CO / CU</big>''' | |||
|'''''chah / choh / chou''''' | |||
|'''''tcha / tcho / tchu''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>CE / CI</big>''' | |||
|'''''cheh / chih''''' | |||
|'''''tche / tchi''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>D</big>''' | |||
|'''''d''''' | |||
|'''''d''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>E</big>''' | |||
|'''''eh''''' | |||
|'''''e''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>F</big>''' | |||
|'''''f''''' | |||
|'''''f''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>G</big>''' | |||
|'''''g''''' | |||
|'''''g (ga / gue / gui / go / gu)''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>H</big>''' | |||
|'''''h''''' | |||
|'''''r''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>I</big>''' | |||
|'''''ih''''' | |||
|'''''i''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>J</big>''' | |||
|'''''j''''' | |||
|'''''dj''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>K</big>''' | |||
|'''''k''''' | |||
|'''''k''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>L</big>''' | |||
|'''''l''''' | |||
|'''''l''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>M</big>''' | |||
|'''''m''''' | |||
|'''''m''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>N</big>''' | |||
|'''''n''''' | |||
|'''''n''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>O</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh''''' | |||
|'''''o''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>P</big>''' | |||
|'''''p''''' | |||
|'''''p''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Q</big>''' | |||
|'''''q''''' | |||
|'''''q''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>R</big>''' | |||
|'''''r''''' | |||
|'''''r''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>S</big>''' | |||
|'''''s''''' | |||
|'''''s''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>SY</big>''' | |||
|'''''sh''''' | |||
|'''''ch''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>T</big>''' | |||
|'''''t''''' | |||
|'''''t''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>U</big>''' | |||
|'''''ou''''' | |||
|'''''u''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>V</big>''' | |||
|'''''v - f''''' | |||
|'''''v – f''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>W</big>''' | |||
|'''''ou''''' | |||
|'''''u''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>X</big>''' | |||
|'''''ks''''' | |||
|'''''ks''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Y</big>''' | |||
|'''''y''''' | |||
|'''''y''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Z</big>''' | |||
|'''''z''''' | |||
|'''''z''''' | |||
|} | |||
=== '''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Indonesian (IPA)''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !'''Letter''' | ||
!Name | !'''Name''' | ||
!IPA | !'''IPA''' | ||
!'''Example''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A a | |A a | ||
|''a'' (/a/) | |''a'' (/a/) | ||
|/a/ | |/a/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|B b | |B b | ||
|''bé'' (/be/) | |''bé'' (/be/) | ||
|/b/ | |/b/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C c | |C c | ||
|''cé'' (/t͡ʃe/ or /se/) | |''cé'' (/t͡ʃe/ or /se/) | ||
|/t͡ʃ/ | |/t͡ʃ/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|D d | |D d | ||
|''dé'' (/de/) | |''dé'' (/de/) | ||
|/d/ | |/d/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |E e | | rowspan="4" |E e | ||
| rowspan="4" |''é'' (/e/) | | rowspan="4" |''é'' (/e/) | ||
|/ə/ | |/ə/ | ||
|as the '''a''' in the word "to w'''a'''lk" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|/e/ | |/e/ | ||
|as the '''e''' in the word "'''e'''lse" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|/ɪ/ | |/ɪ/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|/ɛ/ | |/ɛ/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|F f | |F f | ||
|''éf'' (/ef/) | |''éf'' (/ef/) | ||
|/f/ | |/f/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|G g | |G g | ||
|''gé'' (/ge/) | |''gé'' (/ge/) | ||
|/ɡ/ | |/ɡ/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|H h | |H h | ||
|''ha'' (/ha/) | |''ha'' (/ha/) | ||
|/h/ | |/h/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |I i | | rowspan="2" |I i | ||
| rowspan="2" |''i'' (/i/) | | rowspan="2" |''i'' (/i/) | ||
|/i/ | |/i/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|/ɪ/ | |/ɪ/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|J j | |J j | ||
|''jé'' (/d͡ʒe/) | |''jé'' (/d͡ʒe/) | ||
|/d͡ʒ/ | |/d͡ʒ/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|K k | |K k | ||
|''ka'' (/ka/) | |''ka'' (/ka/) | ||
|/k/ | |/k/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|L l | |L l | ||
|''él'' (/el/) | |''él'' (/el/) | ||
|/l/ | |/l/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|M m | |M m | ||
|''ém'' (/em/) | |''ém'' (/em/) | ||
|/m/ | |/m/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|N n | |N n | ||
|''én'' (/en/) | |''én'' (/en/) | ||
|/n/ | |/n/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |O o | | rowspan="3" |O o | ||
| rowspan="3" |''o'' (/o/) | | rowspan="3" |''o'' (/o/) | ||
|/o/ | |/o/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|/ʊ/ | |/ʊ/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|/ɔ/ | |/ɔ/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|P p | |P p | ||
|''pé'' (/pe/) | |''pé'' (/pe/) | ||
|/p/ | |/p/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Q q | |Q q | ||
|''ki'' (/ki/) | |''ki'' (/ki/) | ||
|/q/ ~ /k/ | |/q/ ~ /k/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|R r | |R r | ||
|''ér'' (/er/) | |''ér'' (/er/) | ||
|/r/ | |/r/ | ||
|strong R | |||
|- | |- | ||
|S s | |S s | ||
|''és'' (/es/) | |''és'' (/es/) | ||
|/s/ | |/s/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T t | |T t | ||
|''té'' (/te/) | |''té'' (/te/) | ||
|/t/ | |/t/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |U u | | rowspan="2" |U u | ||
| rowspan="2" |''u'' (/u/) | | rowspan="2" |''u'' (/u/) | ||
|/u/ | |/u/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|/ʊ/ | |/ʊ/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|V v | |V v | ||
|''vé'' (/ve/ or /fe/) | |''vé'' (/ve/ or /fe/) | ||
|/v/ ~ /f/ | |/v/ ~ /f/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|W w | |W w | ||
|''wé'' (/we/) | |''wé'' (/we/) | ||
|/w/ | |/w/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|X x | |X x | ||
|''éks'' (/eks/) | |''éks'' (/eks/) | ||
|/ks/ or /z/ | |/ks/ or /z/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Y y | |Y y | ||
|''yé'' (/je/) | |''yé'' (/je/) | ||
|/j/ | |/j/ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Z z | |Z z | ||
|''zét'' (/zet/) | |''zét'' (/zet/) | ||
|/z/ ~ /s/ | |/z/ ~ /s/ | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== '''Digraph (IPA)''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Digraph | !'''Digraph''' | ||
!IPA | !'''IPA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ai | |ai | ||
Line 153: | Line 329: | ||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | ||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 21:33, 25 March 2023
.
Hello everybody,
Welcome to our lesson on Indonesian Pronunciation → Alphabet and Pronunciation. In this lesson, you will learn essential vocabulary and tips to improve your pronunciation in Indonesian. Feel free to contribute by adding new words and expressions to enhance this learning experience! 😊
After mastering this lesson, you can also explore other related topics such as Indonesian Vocabulary - Education, Indonesian Grammar - Indefinite Articles in Indonesian, and Indonesian-bajau Pronunciation to further expand your knowledge of the Indonesian language.
Happy learning and enjoy your journey to becoming fluent in Indonesian! 🌏
Alphabet and Pronunciation in Indonesian[edit | edit source]
LETTERS IN
INDONESIAN |
PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
PRONUNCIATION IN
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
A | ah | a |
B | b | b |
CA / CO / CU | chah / choh / chou | tcha / tcho / tchu |
CE / CI | cheh / chih | tche / tchi |
D | d | d |
E | eh | e |
F | f | f |
G | g | g (ga / gue / gui / go / gu) |
H | h | r |
I | ih | i |
J | j | dj |
K | k | k |
L | l | l |
M | m | m |
N | n | n |
O | oh | o |
P | p | p |
Q | q | q |
R | r | r |
S | s | s |
SY | sh | ch |
T | t | t |
U | ou | u |
V | v - f | v – f |
W | ou | u |
X | ks | ks |
Y | y | y |
Z | z | z |
Alphabet and Pronunciation in Indonesian (IPA)[edit | edit source]
Letter | Name | IPA | Example |
---|---|---|---|
A a | a (/a/) | /a/ | |
B b | bé (/be/) | /b/ | |
C c | cé (/t͡ʃe/ or /se/) | /t͡ʃ/ | |
D d | dé (/de/) | /d/ | |
E e | é (/e/) | /ə/ | as the a in the word "to walk" |
/e/ | as the e in the word "else" | ||
/ɪ/ | |||
/ɛ/ | |||
F f | éf (/ef/) | /f/ | |
G g | gé (/ge/) | /ɡ/ | |
H h | ha (/ha/) | /h/ | |
I i | i (/i/) | /i/ | |
/ɪ/ | |||
J j | jé (/d͡ʒe/) | /d͡ʒ/ | |
K k | ka (/ka/) | /k/ | |
L l | él (/el/) | /l/ | |
M m | ém (/em/) | /m/ | |
N n | én (/en/) | /n/ | |
O o | o (/o/) | /o/ | |
/ʊ/ | |||
/ɔ/ | |||
P p | pé (/pe/) | /p/ | |
Q q | ki (/ki/) | /q/ ~ /k/ | |
R r | ér (/er/) | /r/ | strong R |
S s | és (/es/) | /s/ | |
T t | té (/te/) | /t/ | |
U u | u (/u/) | /u/ | |
/ʊ/ | |||
V v | vé (/ve/ or /fe/) | /v/ ~ /f/ | |
W w | wé (/we/) | /w/ | |
X x | éks (/eks/) | /ks/ or /z/ | |
Y y | yé (/je/) | /j/ | |
Z z | zét (/zet/) | /z/ ~ /s/ |
Digraph (IPA)[edit | edit source]
Digraph | IPA |
---|---|
ai | /ai̯/ |
au | /au̯/ |
oi | /ʊi̯/ |
gh | /ɣ/ ~ /x/ |
kh | /x/ |
ng | /ŋ/ |
ny | /ɲ/ |
sy | /ʃ/ |