Difference between revisions of "Language/Northern-uzbek/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Uzbek-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
<div style="font-size:300%">Uzbek Alphabet, IPA Pronuncation, Video, Virtual Keyboard...</div> | |||
Hello Polyglots 😀 | |||
In today's lesson, you will learn how to write the different letters of the Uzbek alphabet, how to pronounce these letters whether it is through the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), or through a video with the pronunciation of the letters by a native speaker. | |||
You will also find at the end of this lesson a virtual keyboard to be able to type each special character of this language. | |||
__TOC__ | |||
Welcome to the Northern-uzbek Pronunciation lesson, where we will explore the Alphabet and Pronunciation of this fascinating language. By the end of this lesson, you will have a solid understanding of the Northern-uzbek alphabet and how to pronounce each letter correctly. Once you have mastered the basics of pronunciation, you may also be interested in expanding your Northern-uzbek vocabulary by learning how to [[Language/Northern-uzbek/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|count to 10 in Northern-uzbek]]. Enjoy your journey into the world of Northern-uzbek language and culture! 🌍🗣️ | |||
==Uzbek Alphabet and IPA Pronunciation== | |||
===Uzbek Latin letters === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Latin | |+Latin | ||
Line 109: | Line 124: | ||
|/ʔ/ | |/ʔ/ | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Uzbek Cyrillic letters === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Cyrillic | |+Cyrillic | ||
Line 219: | Line 235: | ||
|/h/ | |/h/ | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Uzbek Arabic letters === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Arabic | |+Arabic | ||
Line 295: | Line 312: | ||
|/a, æ/ | |/a, æ/ | ||
|} | |} | ||
== English Equivalent == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Uzbek Alphabet | |||
!English Sound | |||
!Pronunciation Example | |||
|- | |||
|А а | |||
|a | |||
|As in the word army | |||
|- | |||
|А а | |||
|u | |||
|As in the word gun | |||
|- | |||
|Б б | |||
|b | |||
|As in the word bath | |||
|- | |||
|В в | |||
|v | |||
|As in the word very | |||
|- | |||
|Г г | |||
|g | |||
|As in the word gun | |||
|- | |||
|Д д | |||
|d | |||
|As in the word dog | |||
|- | |||
|Е е | |||
|e | |||
|As in the word send | |||
|- | |||
|Ж ж | |||
|s | |||
|As in the word pleasure | |||
|- | |||
|З з | |||
|z | |||
|As in the word zoo | |||
|- | |||
|И и | |||
|i | |||
|As in the word bit | |||
|- | |||
|Й й | |||
|y | |||
|As in the word youth | |||
|- | |||
|К к | |||
|k | |||
|As in the word kitchen | |||
|- | |||
|Л л | |||
|l | |||
|As in the word luck | |||
|- | |||
|Л л | |||
|l | |||
|As in the word leaf | |||
|- | |||
|М м | |||
|m | |||
|As in the word meet | |||
|- | |||
|Н н | |||
|n | |||
|As in the word not | |||
|- | |||
|О о | |||
|o | |||
|As in the word hot | |||
|- | |||
|П п | |||
|p | |||
|As in the word pot | |||
|- | |||
|Р р | |||
|r | |||
|As in the word robot | |||
|- | |||
|С с | |||
|s | |||
|As in the word sun | |||
|- | |||
|Т т | |||
|t | |||
|As in the word tall | |||
|- | |||
|У у | |||
|oo | |||
|As in the word room | |||
|- | |||
|Ф ф | |||
|f | |||
|As in the word fish | |||
|- | |||
|Х х | |||
|h | |||
|As in the word hat | |||
|- | |||
|Ц ц | |||
|tz | |||
|As in the word quartz | |||
|- | |||
|Ч ч | |||
|ch | |||
|As in the word church | |||
|- | |||
|Ш ш | |||
|sh | |||
|As in the word fish | |||
|- | |||
|Щ щ | |||
|sht | |||
|As in the word smashed | |||
|- | |||
|Ъ ъ | |||
|u | |||
|As in the word ugly | |||
|- | |||
|Ъ ъ | |||
|u | |||
|As in the word but | |||
|- | |||
|ь | |||
|э | |||
|As in the word pet | |||
|- | |||
|Э э | |||
|y | |||
|As in the word youth | |||
|- | |||
|Ю ю | |||
|you | |||
|As in the word you | |||
|- | |||
|Я я | |||
|ya | |||
|As in the word yarn | |||
|} | |||
==Video - Uzbek Alphabet Pronunciation by a Native Speaker== | |||
<youtube>C6WqhKZ0nuo</youtube> | |||
==Uzbek Online Virtual Keyboard== | |||
__NOCACHE__<include iframe src='https://polyglotclub.com/keyboard.php?souscat_url=northern-uzbek' height='600px' frameborder='0' scrolling='yes' /> | |||
==Sources== | |||
http://mylanguages.org/uzbek_alphabet.php | |||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 21:34, 25 March 2023
Hello Polyglots 😀
In today's lesson, you will learn how to write the different letters of the Uzbek alphabet, how to pronounce these letters whether it is through the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), or through a video with the pronunciation of the letters by a native speaker.
You will also find at the end of this lesson a virtual keyboard to be able to type each special character of this language.
Welcome to the Northern-uzbek Pronunciation lesson, where we will explore the Alphabet and Pronunciation of this fascinating language. By the end of this lesson, you will have a solid understanding of the Northern-uzbek alphabet and how to pronounce each letter correctly. Once you have mastered the basics of pronunciation, you may also be interested in expanding your Northern-uzbek vocabulary by learning how to count to 10 in Northern-uzbek. Enjoy your journey into the world of Northern-uzbek language and culture! 🌍🗣️
Uzbek Alphabet and IPA Pronunciation[edit | edit source]
Uzbek Latin letters[edit | edit source]
Letter | A
a |
B
b |
Ch
ch |
D
d |
E
e |
F
f |
G
g |
Gʻ
gʻ |
H
h |
I
i |
J
j |
K
k |
L
l |
M
m |
N
n |
Ng
ng |
O
o |
Oʻ
oʻ |
P
p |
Q
q |
R
r |
S
s |
Sh
sh |
T
t |
Ts
ts |
U
u |
V
v |
X
x |
Y
y |
Ya
ya |
Ye
ye |
Yo
yo |
Yu
yu |
Z
z |
ʼ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IPA | /a, æ/ | /b/ | /tʃ/ | /d̪/ | /e/ | /ɸ/ | /ɡ/ | /ʁ/ | /h/ | /i, ɨ/ | /dʒ/, /ʒ/ | /k/ | /l/ | /m/ | /n/ | /ŋ/ | /ɒ/, /o/ | /o, ɵ/ | /p/ | /q/ | /r/ | /s/ | /ʃ/ | /t̪/ | /ts/ | /u, ʉ/ | /v, w/ | /χ/ | /j/ | /ja, jæ/ | /je/ | /jɒ/ | /ju/ | /z/ | /ʔ/ |
Uzbek Cyrillic letters[edit | edit source]
Letter | А
а |
Б
б |
В
в |
Г
г |
Д
д |
Е
е |
Ж
ж |
З
з |
И
и |
Й
й |
К
к |
Л
л |
М
м |
Н
н |
Нг
нг |
О
о |
П
п |
Р
р |
С
с |
Т
т |
У
у |
Ф
ф |
Х
х |
Ц
ц |
Ч
ч |
Ш
ш |
ъ | Э/Е
э/е |
Ю
ю |
Я
я |
Ё
ё |
Ў
ў |
Ғ
ғ |
Қ
қ |
Ҳ
ҳ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IPA | /a, æ/ | /b/ | /v, w/ | /ɡ/ | /d̪/ | /je/ | /dʒ/, /ʒ/ | /z/ | /i, ɨ/ | /j/ | /k/ | /l/ | /m/ | /n/ | /ŋ/ | /ɒ/, /o/ | /p/ | /r/ | /s/ | /t̪/ | /u, ʉ/ | /ɸ/ | /χ/ | /ts/ | /tʃ/ | /ʃ/ | /ʔ/ | /e/ | /ju/ | /ja, jæ/ | /jɒ/ | /o, ɵ/ | /ʁ/ | /q/ | /h/ |
Uzbek Arabic letters[edit | edit source]
Letter | ئ, ء | ئى ى ئى ى | ئې ې ئې ې | ا ئا ,ا ا و ئو و | ب | ت | تس | خ | د | ر | ز | س | ش | غ | ف | ق | ك | ل | م | ن | و ئو | ي | يا | يه | يو | يې | پ | چ | ژ, ج | ڭ | گ | ھ, ح | ۇ ئۇ | ۋ | ە ئە ە |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IPA | /ʔ/ | /i, ɨ/ | /e/ | /ɒ/, /o/ | /b/ | /t̪/ | /ts/ | /χ/ | /d̪/ | /r/ | /z/ | /s/ | /ʃ/ | /ʁ/ | /ɸ/ | /q/ | /k/ | /l/ | /m/ | /n/ | /o, ɵ/ | /j/ | /jɒ/ | /ja, jæ/ | /ju/ | /je/ | /p/ | /tʃ/ | /dʒ/, /ʒ/ | /ŋ/ | /ɡ/ | /h/ | /u, ʉ/ | /v, w/ | /a, æ/ |
English Equivalent[edit | edit source]
Uzbek Alphabet | English Sound | Pronunciation Example |
---|---|---|
А а | a | As in the word army |
А а | u | As in the word gun |
Б б | b | As in the word bath |
В в | v | As in the word very |
Г г | g | As in the word gun |
Д д | d | As in the word dog |
Е е | e | As in the word send |
Ж ж | s | As in the word pleasure |
З з | z | As in the word zoo |
И и | i | As in the word bit |
Й й | y | As in the word youth |
К к | k | As in the word kitchen |
Л л | l | As in the word luck |
Л л | l | As in the word leaf |
М м | m | As in the word meet |
Н н | n | As in the word not |
О о | o | As in the word hot |
П п | p | As in the word pot |
Р р | r | As in the word robot |
С с | s | As in the word sun |
Т т | t | As in the word tall |
У у | oo | As in the word room |
Ф ф | f | As in the word fish |
Х х | h | As in the word hat |
Ц ц | tz | As in the word quartz |
Ч ч | ch | As in the word church |
Ш ш | sh | As in the word fish |
Щ щ | sht | As in the word smashed |
Ъ ъ | u | As in the word ugly |
Ъ ъ | u | As in the word but |
ь | э | As in the word pet |
Э э | y | As in the word youth |
Ю ю | you | As in the word you |
Я я | ya | As in the word yarn |
Video - Uzbek Alphabet Pronunciation by a Native Speaker[edit | edit source]
Uzbek Online Virtual Keyboard[edit | edit source]