Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Good-Memories"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→1980s) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!link to introduction | !link to introduction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''January 14, 1954 : '''Marilyn Monroe marries Joe DiMaggio | |||
|U.S.A | |||
|https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/marilyn-monroe-marries-joe-dimaggio | |||
|- | |||
|'''February 28, 1954: '''Date of my birth | |||
|Greece | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''April 10, 1954''': In France, a law establishes, the value added tax (French '''T.V.A''') | ||
| | |French | ||
| | |https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taxe_sur_la_valeur_ajout%C3%A9e_en_France | ||
|- | |||
|'''June 27, 1954: '''Obninsk Nuclear Power Plant, southwest of Moscow, Soviet Union | |||
|Russia | |||
|https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obninsk_Nuclear_Power_Plant | |||
|- | |||
|'''September 29, 1954 :''' Signed establishing the provisional Council of '''CERN ''' | |||
|Europe | |||
|https://home.cern/about/who-we-are/our-governance/member-states | |||
|- | |||
|'''November 13, 1954 :''' The first Rugby League World Cup was held in France in 1954. France finished second in the final, at the Charlety Stadium, Paris, in front of around 30,000 spectators. | |||
|French | |||
|https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rugby_League_World_Cup | |||
|- | |||
|'''December 2, 1954 : McCarthyism:''' The U.S. Senate votes 65 to 22 to condemn Senator Joseph R. McCarthy for conduct unbecoming of a senator. | |||
|U.S.A | |||
|https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/mccarthy-condemned-by-senate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Fair Paris 1954 Stamp France Premier Day :''' 0,15 FRF (0,02 €) | ||
| | |French | ||
| | |https://www.ebay.fr/itm/163857665044?hash=item2626ad8c14:g:IrYAAOSwtZJdeQfz | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:21, 6 August 2021
This is a list of enjoyable memories exclusive to some generations (i.e. not so popular any longer).
New generations don't understand why they are so primitive but old generations enjoyed them. Only time will explain this.
1950s
name | region | link to introduction |
---|---|---|
January 14, 1954 : Marilyn Monroe marries Joe DiMaggio | U.S.A | https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/marilyn-monroe-marries-joe-dimaggio |
February 28, 1954: Date of my birth | Greece | |
April 10, 1954: In France, a law establishes, the value added tax (French T.V.A) | French | https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taxe_sur_la_valeur_ajout%C3%A9e_en_France |
June 27, 1954: Obninsk Nuclear Power Plant, southwest of Moscow, Soviet Union | Russia | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obninsk_Nuclear_Power_Plant |
September 29, 1954 : Signed establishing the provisional Council of CERN | Europe | https://home.cern/about/who-we-are/our-governance/member-states |
November 13, 1954 : The first Rugby League World Cup was held in France in 1954. France finished second in the final, at the Charlety Stadium, Paris, in front of around 30,000 spectators. | French | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rugby_League_World_Cup |
December 2, 1954 : McCarthyism: The U.S. Senate votes 65 to 22 to condemn Senator Joseph R. McCarthy for conduct unbecoming of a senator. | U.S.A | https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/mccarthy-condemned-by-senate |
Fair Paris 1954 Stamp France Premier Day : 0,15 FRF (0,02 €) | French | https://www.ebay.fr/itm/163857665044?hash=item2626ad8c14:g:IrYAAOSwtZJdeQfz |
1960s
name | region | link to introduction |
---|---|---|
1970s
name | region | link to introduction |
---|---|---|
竹節人 (bamboo figure) | China | 竹节人的制作方法图解 |
1980s
name | region | link to introduction |
---|---|---|
Arcade games | global | The Evolution of Arcade Gaming |
Rubik's Cube | global | The History of the Rubik's Cube
Learn How to Solve a Rubik's Cube in 10 Minutes (Beginner Tutorial) |
1990s
name | region | link to introduction |
---|---|---|
Mini 4WD | East Asia, Southeast Asia | Mini 4WD Wiki Fandom
【Mini4WD】Beginner introduction! Let's make a mini 4WD!【Mini4Cumaster】 |
2000s
name | region | link to introduction |
---|---|---|
Flash animations / games | global | The History of Adobe Flash Player: From Multimedia to Malware |
Beyblade | East Asia | Beyblade Fandom |