Difference between revisions of "Language/Somali/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Somali | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Alphabet and Pronunciation in Somali) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Somali.png|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Somali|thumb|Alphabet and Pronunciation in Somali]] | |||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, ๐ | |||
In todayโs lesson we are going to study the following topic:ย '''โALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATIONโ'''ย in Somali | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Alphabet and Pronunciation in Somali''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''<big>LETTERSย IN</big>''' | |||
ย | |||
'''<big>SOMALI</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
ย | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH SPEAKERS</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
ย | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|' | |'''ย ''' | ||
| | |'''ย ''' | ||
|ุก | |'''ย ''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''<big>โ</big>''' | |||
|'''aA''' | |||
|'''aA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>B</big>''' | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>T</big>''' | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>J</big>''' | |||
|'''ch''' | |||
|'''tch''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>X</big>''' | |||
|'''h''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>KH</big>''' | |||
|'''h (strong)''' | |||
|'''r (forte)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>D</big>''' | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>R</big>''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>S</big>''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>SH</big>''' | |||
|'''sh''' | |||
|'''ch''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>DH</big>''' | |||
|'''dh''' | |||
|'''d+r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>C</big>''' | |||
|'''glottal stop''' | |||
|'''parada na voz''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>G</big>''' | |||
|'''g''' | |||
|'''g''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>K</big>''' | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>L</big>''' | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>M</big>''' | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>N</big>''' | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>W</big>''' | |||
|'''ou''' | |||
|'''u''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>H</big>''' | |||
|'''h''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Y</big>''' | |||
|'''ih''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>A</big>''' | |||
|'''ah''' | |||
|'''a''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>E</big>''' | |||
|'''eh''' | |||
|'''e''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>I</big>''' | |||
|'''ih''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>O</big>''' | |||
|'''oh''' | |||
|'''o''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>U</big>''' | |||
|'''ou''' | |||
|'''u''' | |||
|} | |||
ย | |||
=== '''<big><u>An other alphabet for Somali language</u></big>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''Latin''' | |||
!'''Osmanya''' | |||
!'''Arabic''' | |||
!'''IPA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<nowiki/>'''' | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>ุก</big>''' | |||
|[ส] | |[ส] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|B b | |'''B b''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุจ | |'''<big>ุจ</big>''' | ||
|[b] | |[b] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|T t | |'''T t''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุช | |'''<big>ุช</big>''' | ||
|[t] | |[t] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|J j | |'''J j''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุฌ | |'''<big>ุฌ</big>''' | ||
|[dอกส] | |[dอกส] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|X x | |'''X x''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุญ | |'''<big>ุญ</big>''' | ||
|[ฤง] | |[ฤง] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KH kh | |'''KH kh''' | ||
|๐
| |๐
| ||
|ุฎ | |'''<big>ุฎ</big>''' | ||
|[ฯ] | |[ฯ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|D d | |'''D d''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุฏ | |'''<big>ุฏ</big>''' | ||
|[d] | |[d] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|R r | |'''R r''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุฑ | |'''<big>ุฑ</big>''' | ||
|[r] | |[r] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|S s | |'''S s''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุณ | |'''<big>ุณ</big>''' | ||
|[s] | |[s] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SH sh | |'''SH sh''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุด | |'''<big>ุด</big>''' | ||
|[ส] | |[ส] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DH dh | |'''DH dh''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุท | |'''<big>ุท</big>''' | ||
|[ษ] | |[ษ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C c | |'''C c''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุน | |'''<big>ุน</big>''' | ||
|[ส] | |[ส] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|G g | |'''G g''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุบ | |'''<big>ุบ</big>''' | ||
|[g] | |[g] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|F f | |'''F f''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[f] | |[f] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q q | |'''Q q''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[q] | |[q] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K k | |'''K k''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[k] | |[k] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|L l | |'''L l''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[l] | |[l] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|M m | |'''M m''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู
| |'''<big>ู
</big>''' | ||
|[m] | |[m] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N n | |'''N n''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[n] | |[n] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|W w | |'''W w''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[w, สห, uห] | |[w, สห, uห] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|H h | |'''H h''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[h] | |[h] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Y y | |'''Y y''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[j, iห, ษชห] | |[j, iห, ษชห] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A a | |'''A a''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุง | |'''<big>ุง</big>''' | ||
|[รฆ, ษ] | |[รฆ, ษ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|E e | |'''E e''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุฆ | |'''<big>ุฆ</big>''' | ||
|[e, ษ] | |[e, ษ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I i | |'''I i''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[i, ษช] | |[i, ษช] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|O o | |'''O o''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุค | |'''<big>ุค</big>''' | ||
|[ษ, ษ] | |[ษ, ษ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|U u | |'''U u''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ู | |'''<big>ู</big>''' | ||
|[ส, u] | |[ส, u] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!aa | !'''aa''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุข | |'''<big>ุข</big>''' | ||
|[รฆห, ษห] | |[รฆห, ษห] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!ee | !'''ee''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุฃู | |'''<big>ุฃู</big>''' | ||
|[eห, ษห] | |[eห, ษห] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!oo | !'''oo''' | ||
|๐ | |๐ | ||
|ุฃู | |'''<big>ุฃู</big>''' | ||
|[ษห, ษห] | |[ษห, ษห] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!ii | !'''ii''' | ||
! | ! | ||
|ูู | |'''<big>ูู</big>''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!uu | !'''uu''' | ||
! | ! | ||
|ูู | |'''<big>ูู</big>''' | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:04, 17 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, ๐
In todayโs lesson we are going to study the following topic: โALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATIONโ in Somali
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Alphabet and Pronunciation in Somali
LETTERS IN
SOMALI |
PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH SPEAKERS |
PRONUNCIATION
PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS |
โ | aA | aA |
B | b | b |
T | t | t |
J | ch | tch |
X | h | r |
KH | h (strong) | r (forte) |
D | d | d |
R | r | r |
S | s | s |
SH | sh | ch |
DH | dh | d+r |
C | glottal stop | parada na voz |
G | g | g |
K | k | k |
L | l | l |
M | m | m |
N | n | n |
W | ou | u |
H | h | r |
Y | ih | i |
A | ah | a |
E | eh | e |
I | ih | i |
O | oh | o |
U | ou | u |
An other alphabet for Somali language
Latin | Osmanya | Arabic | IPA |
---|---|---|---|
' | ุก | [ส] | |
B b | ๐ | ุจ | [b] |
T t | ๐ | ุช | [t] |
J j | ๐ | ุฌ | [dอกส] |
X x | ๐ | ุญ | [ฤง] |
KH kh | ๐ | ุฎ | [ฯ] |
D d | ๐ | ุฏ | [d] |
R r | ๐ | ุฑ | [r] |
S s | ๐ | ุณ | [s] |
SH sh | ๐ | ุด | [ส] |
DH dh | ๐ | ุท | [ษ] |
C c | ๐ | ุน | [ส] |
G g | ๐ | ุบ | [g] |
F f | ๐ | ู | [f] |
Q q | ๐ | ู | [q] |
K k | ๐ | ู | [k] |
L l | ๐ | ู | [l] |
M m | ๐ | ู | [m] |
N n | ๐ | ู | [n] |
W w | ๐ | ู | [w, สห, uห] |
H h | ๐ | ู | [h] |
Y y | ๐ | ู | [j, iห, ษชห] |
A a | ๐ | ุง | [รฆ, ษ] |
E e | ๐ | ุฆ | [e, ษ] |
I i | ๐ | ู | [i, ษช] |
O o | ๐ | ุค | [ษ, ษ] |
U u | ๐ | ู | [ส, u] |
aa | ๐ | ุข | [รฆห, ษห] |
ee | ๐ | ุฃู | [eห, ษห] |
oo | ๐ | ุฃู | [ษห, ษห] |
ii | ูู | ||
uu | ูู |