Difference between revisions of "Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Body-parts"
< Language | Basque | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Parts of the body in Basque) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | [[File:Parts of the body in Basque.png|thumb|'''Parts of the body in Basque''']] | ||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨PARTS OF THE BODY¨''' in Basque | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Parts of the body in Basque''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
| | |'''<big>BASQUE</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The hairs''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Ileak</big>''' | ||
|'''''ih leh ahk''''' | |||
|'''Os cabelos''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The head''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Burua</big>''' | ||
|'''''bou rou ah''''' | |||
|'''A cabeça''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The ear''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Belarria</big>''' | ||
|'''''beh lah ryah''''' | |||
|'''A orelha''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The eye''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Begia</big>''' | ||
|'''''beh gih ah''''' | |||
|'''O olho''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The nose''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Sudurra</big>''' | ||
|'''''sou dou rah''''' | |||
|'''O nariz''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The mouth''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Ahoa</big>''' | ||
|'''''ah hoh ah''''' | |||
|'''A boca''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The tooth''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Hortza</big>''' | ||
|'''''ohr tsah''''' | |||
|'''O dente''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The tongue''' | ||
| | |||
'''''(organ)''''' | |||
|'''<big>Mihia</big>''' | |||
'''<big>(organoa)</big>''' | |||
|'''''mih yah''''' | |||
|'''A língua''' | |||
'''(órgão)''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The fingernail''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Azazkala</big>''' | ||
|'''''ah sahs kah lah''''' | |||
|'''A unha''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The foot''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Oina</big>''' | ||
|'''''oh ih nah''''' | |||
|'''O pé''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The leg''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Hanka</big>''' | ||
|'''''ahn kah''''' | |||
|'''A perna''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The knee''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Belauna</big>''' | ||
|'''''beh lah ou nah''''' | |||
|'''O joelho''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The hand''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Eskua</big>''' | ||
|'''''ehs kou ah''''' | |||
|'''A mão''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The neck''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Lepoa</big>''' | ||
|'''''leh poh ah''''' | |||
|'''O pescoço''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The back''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Bizkarra</big>''' | ||
|'''''bihs kah rah''''' | |||
|'''As costas''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The heart''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Bihotza</big>''' | ||
|'''''bih oh tsah''''' | |||
|'''O coração''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The forehead''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Kopeta</big>''' | ||
|'''''koh peh tah''''' | |||
|'''A testa''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Body''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Gorputza</big>''' | ||
|'''''gohr pou tsah''''' | |||
|Corpo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Head''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Buru</big>''' | ||
|'''''bou rou''''' | |||
|Cabeça | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Leg''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Hanka</big>''' | ||
|'''''ahn kah''''' | |||
|Perna | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lung | |'''Foot''' | ||
|Birika / | |'''<big>Oina</big>''' | ||
|'''''oina''''' | |||
|Pé | |||
|- | |||
|'''Arms''' | |||
|'''<big>Beso</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh soh''''' | |||
|Braço | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hand''' | |||
|'''<big>Esku</big>''' | |||
|'''''ehs kou''''' | |||
|Mão | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wrist''' | |||
|'''<big>Eskumuturra</big>''' | |||
|'''''ehs kou mou tou rah''''' | |||
|Pulso | |||
|- | |||
|'''Elbow''' | |||
|'''<big>Ukondo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ou kohn doh''''' | |||
|Cotovelo | |||
|- | |||
|'''Shoulder''' | |||
|'''<big>Sorbalda</big>''' | |||
|'''''sohr bahl dah''''' | |||
|Ombro | |||
|- | |||
|'''Knee''' | |||
|'''<big>Belaun</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh lah oon''''' | |||
|Joelho | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thigh''' | |||
|'''<big>Izter</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihs tehr''''' | |||
|Coxa | |||
|- | |||
|'''Finger''' | |||
|'''<big>Erhi / Behatz</big>''' | |||
|'''''ehr ih / beh ahts''''' | |||
|Dedo | |||
|- | |||
|'''Back''' | |||
|'''<big>Bizkar</big>''' | |||
|'''''bihs kahr''''' | |||
|Costas | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nose''' | |||
|'''<big>Sudur</big>''' | |||
|'''''sou dour''''' | |||
|Nariz | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mouth''' | |||
|'''<big>Aho</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah oh''''' | |||
|Boca | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lip''' | |||
|'''<big>Ezpain</big>''' | |||
|'''''ehs pah ihn''''' | |||
|Lábio | |||
|- | |||
|'''Eye''' | |||
|'''<big>Begi</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh ih''''' | |||
|Olho | |||
|- | |||
|'''Eyebrow''' | |||
|'''<big>Bekain</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh kah ihn''''' | |||
|Sobrancelha | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hear''' | |||
|'''<big>Belarri</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh lah rih''''' | |||
|Ouvir | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hair''' | |||
|'''<big>Ile / bilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ih leh / bih loh''''' | |||
|Cabelo | |||
|- | |||
|'''Teeth''' | |||
|'''<big>Hortz</big>''' | |||
|'''''ohrts''''' | |||
|Dentes | |||
|- | |||
|'''Heart''' | |||
|'''<big>Bihotza</big>''' | |||
|'''''bih oh tsah''''' | |||
|Coração | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lung''' | |||
|'''<big>Birika</big>''' | |||
|'''''bih rih kah''''' | |||
|Pulmão | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:44, 26 May 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨PARTS OF THE BODY¨ in Basque
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Parts of the body in Basque
ENGLISH | BASQUE | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
The hairs | Ileak | ih leh ahk | Os cabelos |
The head | Burua | bou rou ah | A cabeça |
The ear | Belarria | beh lah ryah | A orelha |
The eye | Begia | beh gih ah | O olho |
The nose | Sudurra | sou dou rah | O nariz |
The mouth | Ahoa | ah hoh ah | A boca |
The tooth | Hortza | ohr tsah | O dente |
The tongue
(organ) |
Mihia
(organoa) |
mih yah | A língua
(órgão) |
The fingernail | Azazkala | ah sahs kah lah | A unha |
The foot | Oina | oh ih nah | O pé |
The leg | Hanka | ahn kah | A perna |
The knee | Belauna | beh lah ou nah | O joelho |
The hand | Eskua | ehs kou ah | A mão |
The neck | Lepoa | leh poh ah | O pescoço |
The back | Bizkarra | bihs kah rah | As costas |
The heart | Bihotza | bih oh tsah | O coração |
The forehead | Kopeta | koh peh tah | A testa |
Body | Gorputza | gohr pou tsah | Corpo |
Head | Buru | bou rou | Cabeça |
Leg | Hanka | ahn kah | Perna |
Foot | Oina | oina | Pé |
Arms | Beso | beh soh | Braço |
Hand | Esku | ehs kou | Mão |
Wrist | Eskumuturra | ehs kou mou tou rah | Pulso |
Elbow | Ukondo | ou kohn doh | Cotovelo |
Shoulder | Sorbalda | sohr bahl dah | Ombro |
Knee | Belaun | beh lah oon | Joelho |
Thigh | Izter | ihs tehr | Coxa |
Finger | Erhi / Behatz | ehr ih / beh ahts | Dedo |
Back | Bizkar | bihs kahr | Costas |
Nose | Sudur | sou dour | Nariz |
Mouth | Aho | ah oh | Boca |
Lip | Ezpain | ehs pah ihn | Lábio |
Eye | Begi | beh ih | Olho |
Eyebrow | Bekain | beh kah ihn | Sobrancelha |
Hear | Belarri | beh lah rih | Ouvir |
Hair | Ile / bilo | ih leh / bih loh | Cabelo |
Teeth | Hortz | ohrts | Dentes |
Heart | Bihotza | bih oh tsah | Coração |
Lung | Birika | bih rih kah | Pulmão |