Difference between revisions of "Language/Latin/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Latin | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Family in Latin) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Family in Latin.png|alt=Family in Latin|thumb|'''Family in Latin''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨FAMILY¨''' in Latin | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Family in Latin''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>LATIN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|grandmother | |grandmother | ||
|'''<big>Avia</big>''' | |||
|ah vyah | |||
|Avó | |||
|- | |- | ||
|grandfather | |grandfather | ||
|'''<big>Avus</big>''' | |||
|ah voos | |||
|Avô | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mother | |mother | ||
|'''<big>Mater</big>''' | |||
|mah tehr | |||
|Mãe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|father | |father | ||
|'''<big>Pater</big>''' | |||
|pah tehr | |||
|Pai | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sister | |sister | ||
|'''<big>Soror</big>''' | |||
|soh rohr | |||
|Irmã | |||
|- | |- | ||
|brother | |brother | ||
|'''<big>Frater</big>''' | |||
|frah tehr | |||
|Irmão | |||
|- | |- | ||
|daughter | |daughter | ||
|'''<big>Filia</big>''' | |||
|fih lyah | |||
|Filha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|son | |son | ||
|'''<big>Filius</big>''' | |||
|fih lih oos | |||
|Filho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|paternal aunt | |paternal aunt | ||
|'''<big>Amita</big>''' | |||
|ah mih tah | |||
|Tia paterna | |||
|- | |- | ||
|maternal aunt | |maternal aunt | ||
|'''<big>Matertera</big>''' | |||
|mah tehr teh rah | |||
|Tia materna | |||
|- | |- | ||
|paternal uncle | |paternal uncle | ||
|'''<big>Patruus</big>''' | |||
|pah troos | |||
|Tio paterno | |||
|- | |- | ||
|maternal uncle | |maternal uncle | ||
|'''<big>Avunculus</big>''' | |||
|ah voon kou lous | |||
|Tia materna | |||
|- | |- | ||
|husband | |husband | ||
|'''<big>Maritus</big>''' | |||
|mah rih tous | |||
|Marido | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wife | |wife | ||
|'''<big>Marita</big>''' | |||
|mah rih tah | |||
|Esposa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nephew, grandson | |nephew, grandson | ||
|'''<big>Nepos, sanguisnis</big>''' | |||
|neh pohs, sahn gou ees nees | |||
|Sobrinho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|niece, granddaughter | |niece, granddaughter | ||
|'''<big>Neptiss</big>''' | |||
|nehp | |||
|Sobrinha | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:06, 7 May 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨FAMILY¨ in Latin
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Family in Latin
ENGLISH | LATIN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
grandmother | Avia | ah vyah | Avó |
grandfather | Avus | ah voos | Avô |
mother | Mater | mah tehr | Mãe |
father | Pater | pah tehr | Pai |
sister | Soror | soh rohr | Irmã |
brother | Frater | frah tehr | Irmão |
daughter | Filia | fih lyah | Filha |
son | Filius | fih lih oos | Filho |
paternal aunt | Amita | ah mih tah | Tia paterna |
maternal aunt | Matertera | mah tehr teh rah | Tia materna |
paternal uncle | Patruus | pah troos | Tio paterno |
maternal uncle | Avunculus | ah voon kou lous | Tia materna |
husband | Maritus | mah rih tous | Marido |
wife | Marita | mah rih tah | Esposa |
nephew, grandson | Nepos, sanguisnis | neh pohs, sahn gou ees nees | Sobrinho |
niece, granddaughter | Neptiss | nehp | Sobrinha |