Difference between revisions of "Language/Indonesian/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Indonesian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Noviaprims (talk | contribs) (adding new words) |
(Family in Indonesian) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Family in Indonesian.png|alt=Family in Indonesian|thumb|'''Family in Indonesian''']] | |||
. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | Hello everybody, | ||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨FAMILY¨''' in Indonesian | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Family in Indonesian''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>INDONESIAN</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Father | |||
|'''<big>Ayah</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah ih ahH''''' | |||
|Pai | |||
|- | |||
|Mother | |||
|'''<big>Ibu</big>''' | |||
|'''''ih bou''''' | |||
|Mãe | |||
|- | |||
|Sister | |||
|'''<big>Saudara perempuan</big>''' | |||
|'''''sah ou dah rah peh rehm pou ahn''''' | |||
|Irmã | |||
|- | |||
|Brother | |||
|'''<big>Saudara laki-laki</big>''' | |||
|'''''sah ou dah rah lah kih lah kih''''' | |||
|Irmão | |||
|- | |||
|Grandfather | |||
|'''<big>Kakek</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah kehk''''' | |||
|Avô | |||
|- | |||
|Grandmother | |||
|'''<big>Nenek</big>''' | |||
|'''''neh nehk''''' | |||
|Avó | |||
|- | |||
|Uncle | |||
|'''<big>Paman</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah mahn''''' | |||
|Tio | |||
|- | |||
|Aunt | |||
|'''<big>Bibi</big>''' | |||
|'''''bih bih''''' | |||
|Tia | |||
|- | |||
|Niece | |||
|'''<big>Keponakan perempuan</big>''' | |||
|'''''keh poh nah kahn peh rehm pou ahn''''' | |||
|Sobrinha | |||
|- | |||
|Nephew | |||
|'''<big>Keponakan laki-laki</big>''' | |||
|'''''keh poh nah kahn lah kih lah kih''''' | |||
|Sobrinho | |||
|- | |||
|Cousin | |||
|'''<big>Sepupu</big>''' | |||
|'''''seh pou pou''''' | |||
|Prima | |||
|- | |||
|Grandchild | |||
|'''<big>Cucu</big>''' | |||
|'''''chou chou''''' | |||
|Neto | |||
|- | |||
|Great-grandchild | |||
|'''<big>Cicit</big>''' | |||
|'''''chih chih''''' | |||
|Bisneto | |||
|- | |||
|Son-in-law | |||
|'''<big>Menantu</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh nahn tou''''' | |||
|Genro | |||
|- | |||
|Daughter-in-law | |||
|'''<big>Menantu wanita</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh nahn tou ou ah nih tah''''' | |||
|Nora | |||
|- | |||
|Father-in-law | |||
|'''<big>Mertua</big>''' | |||
|'''''mehr tou ah''''' | |||
|Sogro | |||
|- | |||
|Mother-in-law | |||
|'''<big>Ibu mertua</big>''' | |||
|'''''ih bou mehr tou ah''''' | |||
|Sogra | |||
|- | |||
|Brother-in-law | |||
|'''<big>Ipar</big>''' | |||
|'''''ih pahr''''' | |||
|Cunhado | |||
|- | |||
|Sister-in-law | |||
|'''<big>Ipar perempuan</big>''' | |||
|'''''ih pahr peh rehm pou ahn''''' | |||
|Cunhada | |||
|- | |||
|Stepfather | |||
|'''<big>Ayah tiri</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah iahH tih rih''''' | |||
|Padrasto | |||
|- | |||
|Stepmother | |||
|'''<big>Ibu tiri</big>''' | |||
|'''''ih bou tih rih''''' | |||
|Madrasta | |||
|- | |||
|Stepsister | |||
|'''<big>Saudara tiri</big>''' | |||
|'''''sah ou dah rah tih rih''''' | |||
|Meio-irmã | |||
|- | |||
|Stepbrother | |||
|'''<big>Langkah saudara</big>''' | |||
|'''''lahn kahH sah ou dah rah''''' | |||
|Meio-irmão | |||
|- | |||
|Stepchild | |||
|'''<big>Anak tiri</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah nahk tih rih''''' | |||
|Meio-filho | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | !English | ||
!Indonesia | !Indonesia |
Revision as of 14:24, 22 April 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨FAMILY¨ in Indonesian
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Family in Indonesian
ENGLISH | INDONESIAN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
Father | Ayah | ah ih ahH | Pai |
Mother | Ibu | ih bou | Mãe |
Sister | Saudara perempuan | sah ou dah rah peh rehm pou ahn | Irmã |
Brother | Saudara laki-laki | sah ou dah rah lah kih lah kih | Irmão |
Grandfather | Kakek | kah kehk | Avô |
Grandmother | Nenek | neh nehk | Avó |
Uncle | Paman | pah mahn | Tio |
Aunt | Bibi | bih bih | Tia |
Niece | Keponakan perempuan | keh poh nah kahn peh rehm pou ahn | Sobrinha |
Nephew | Keponakan laki-laki | keh poh nah kahn lah kih lah kih | Sobrinho |
Cousin | Sepupu | seh pou pou | Prima |
Grandchild | Cucu | chou chou | Neto |
Great-grandchild | Cicit | chih chih | Bisneto |
Son-in-law | Menantu | meh nahn tou | Genro |
Daughter-in-law | Menantu wanita | meh nahn tou ou ah nih tah | Nora |
Father-in-law | Mertua | mehr tou ah | Sogro |
Mother-in-law | Ibu mertua | ih bou mehr tou ah | Sogra |
Brother-in-law | Ipar | ih pahr | Cunhado |
Sister-in-law | Ipar perempuan | ih pahr peh rehm pou ahn | Cunhada |
Stepfather | Ayah tiri | ah iahH tih rih | Padrasto |
Stepmother | Ibu tiri | ih bou tih rih | Madrasta |
Stepsister | Saudara tiri | sah ou dah rah tih rih | Meio-irmã |
Stepbrother | Langkah saudara | lahn kahH sah ou dah rah | Meio-irmão |
Stepchild | Anak tiri | ah nahk tih rih | Meio-filho |
English | Indonesia |
---|---|
Father | Ayah |
Mother | Ibu |
Sister | Saudara perempuan |
Brother | Saudara laki-laki |
Grandfather | Kakek |
Grandmother | Nenek |
Uncle | Paman |
Aunt | Bibi |
Niece | Keponakan perempuan |
Nephew | Keponakan laki-laki |
Cousin | Sepupu |
Grandchild | Cucu |
Great-grandchild | Cicit |
Son-in-law
Daughter-in-law |
Menantu |
Father-in-law
Mother-in-law |
Mertua |
Brother-in-law
Sister-in-law |
Ipar |
Stepfather | Ayah tiri |
Stepmother | Ibu tiri |
Step sister
Step brother |
Saudara tiri |
Step child | Anak tiri |