Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Grammar/Present-Continuous-in-Catalan"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Present Continuous in Catalan) |
(Present Continuous in Catalan) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES WITH (AR)''' :</big> | |<big>'''FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES'''</big> <big>'''WITH (AR)''' :</big> '''<big>WRITE THE VERB (ESTAR) </big>''' | ||
'''<big> | '''<big>IN THE PRESENT + VERB + ANT</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>PARLAR</big>''' | |'''<big>PARLAR</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM (AR) :</big>''' | |'''<big>PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA</big>''' | ||
'''<big>COM (AR) :</big>''' '''<big>ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) </big>''' | |||
'''<big> | '''<big>NO PRESENTE + VERBO + ANT</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''I AM SPEAKING''' | ||
|'''JO ESTIC PARLANT''' | |'''JO ESTIC PARLANT''' | ||
|'''EU TO FALANDO''' | |'''EU TO FALANDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''YOU ARE | |'''YOU ARE SPEAKING''' | ||
|'''VOSTÈ ESTÀ PARLANT''' | |'''VOSTÈ ESTÀ PARLANT''' | ||
|'''VOCÊ TÁ FALANDO''' | |'''VOCÊ TÁ FALANDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HE IS | |'''HE IS SPEAKING''' | ||
|'''ELL ESTÀ PARLANT''' | |'''ELL ESTÀ PARLANT''' | ||
|'''ELE TÁ FALANDO''' | |'''ELE TÁ FALANDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''WE ARE | |'''WE ARE SPEAKING''' | ||
|'''NOSALTRES ESTEM PARLANT''' | |'''NOSALTRES ESTEM PARLANT''' | ||
|'''NÓS TAMO FALANDO''' | |'''NÓS TAMO FALANDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''YOU ARE | |'''YOU ARE SPEAKING (PLUR)''' | ||
|'''VOSALTRES ESTEU PARLANT''' | |'''VOSALTRES ESTEU PARLANT''' | ||
|'''VOCÊS TÃO FALANDO''' | |'''VOCÊS TÃO FALANDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''THEY ARE | |'''THEY ARE SPEAKING''' | ||
|'''ELLS ESTAN PARLANT''' | |'''ELLS ESTAN PARLANT''' | ||
|'''ELES TÃO FALANDO''' | |'''ELES TÃO FALANDO''' | ||
Line 58: | Line 59: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big>'''FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES WITH ( | |<big>'''FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES'''</big> <big>'''WITH (ER) : WRITE T'''</big>'''<big>HE VERB (ESTAR) </big>''' | ||
'''<big>IN THE PRESENT + VERB + ENT</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>CÓRRER</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM (ER) :</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + ENT</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''I AM RUNNING''' | |||
|'''JO ESTIC CORRENT''' | |||
|'''EU TO CORRENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''YOU ARE RUNNING''' | |||
|'''VOSTÈ ESTÀ CORRENT''' | |||
|'''VOCÊ TÁ CORRENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HE IS RUNNING''' | |||
|'''ELL ESTÀ CORRENT''' | |||
|'''ELE TÁ CORRENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WE ARE RUNNING''' | |||
|'''NOSALTRES ESTEM CORRENT''' | |||
|'''NÓS TAMO CORRENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''YOU ARE RUNNING (PLUR)''' | |||
|'''VOSALTRES ESTEU CORRENT''' | |||
|'''VOCÊS TÃO CORRENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THEY ARE RUNNING''' | |||
|'''ELLS ESTAN CORRENT''' | |||
|'''ELES TÃO CORRENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<big>'''FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES'''</big> <big>'''WITH (IR) : WRITE T'''</big>'''<big>HE VERB (ESTAR) </big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN THE PRESENT + VERB + INT</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>VENIR</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM (IR) :</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + INT</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''I AM COMING''' | |||
|'''JO ESTIC VENINT''' | |||
|'''EU TO VINDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''YOU ARE COMING''' | |||
|'''VOSTÈ ESTÀ VENINT''' | |||
|'''VOCÊ TÁ VINDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HE IS COMING''' | |||
|'''ELL ESTÀ VENINT''' | |||
|'''ELE TÁ VINDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WE ARE COMING''' | |||
|'''NOSALTRES ESTEM VENINT''' | |||
|'''NÓS TAMO VINDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''YOU ARE COMING (PLUR)''' | |||
|'''VOSALTRES ESTEU VENINT''' | |||
|'''VOCÊS TÃO VINDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THEY ARE COMING''' | |||
|'''ELLS ESTAN VENINT''' | |||
|'''ELES TÃO VINDO''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<big>'''FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES'''</big> <big>'''WITH (IURE) : WRITE T'''</big>'''<big>HE VERB (ESTAR) </big>''' | |||
'''<big> | '''<big>IN THE PRESENT + VERB + VINT</big>''' | ||
|'''<big> | |'''<big>ESCRIURE</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM ( | |'''<big>PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM (IURE) :</big>''' | ||
'''<big>ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + VINT</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''I AM WRITING''' | |||
|'''JO ESTIC ESCRIVINT''' | |||
|'''EU TO ESCREVENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''YOU ARE WRITING''' | |||
|'''VOSTÈ ESTÀ ESCRIVINT''' | |||
|'''VOCÊ TÁ ESCREVENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HE IS WRITING''' | |||
|'''ELL ESTÀ ESCRIVINT''' | |||
|'''ELE TÁ ESCREVENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WE ARE WRITING''' | |||
|'''NOSALTRES ESTEM ESCRIVINT''' | |||
|'''NÓS TAMO ESCREVENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''YOU ARE WRITING (PLUR)''' | |||
|'''VOSALTRES ESTEU ESCRIVINT''' | |||
|'''VOCÊS TÃO ESCREVENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THEY ARE WRITING''' | |||
|'''ELLS ESTAN ESCRIVINT''' | |||
|'''ELES TÃO ESCREVENDO''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<big>'''FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES'''</big> <big>'''WITH (EURE) : WRITE T'''</big>'''<big>HE VERB (ESTAR) </big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN THE PRESENT + VERB + EIENT</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>VEURE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM (EURE) :</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + | '''<big>ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + EIENT</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 71: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I AM SEEING''' | |'''I AM SEEING''' | ||
|'''JO ESTIC | |'''JO ESTIC VEIENT''' | ||
|'''EU TO | |'''EU TO VENDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''YOU ARE SEEING''' | |'''YOU ARE SEEING''' | ||
|'''VOSTÈ ESTÀ | |'''VOSTÈ ESTÀ VEIENT''' | ||
|'''VOCÊ TÁ | |'''VOCÊ TÁ VENDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HE IS SEEING''' | |'''HE IS SEEING''' | ||
|'''ELL ESTÀ | |'''ELL ESTÀ VEIENT''' | ||
|'''ELE TÁ | |'''ELE TÁ VENDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''WE ARE SEEING''' | |'''WE ARE SEEING''' | ||
|'''NOSALTRES ESTEM | |'''NOSALTRES ESTEM VEIENT''' | ||
|'''NÓS TAMO | |'''NÓS TAMO VENDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''YOU ARE SEEING (PLUR)''' | |'''YOU ARE SEEING (PLUR)''' | ||
|'''VOSALTRES ESTEU | |'''VOSALTRES ESTEU VEIENT''' | ||
|'''VOCÊS TÃO | |'''VOCÊS TÃO VENDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''THEY ARE SEEING''' | |'''THEY ARE SEEING''' | ||
|'''ELLS ESTAN | |'''ELLS ESTAN VEIENT''' | ||
|'''ELES TÃO | |'''ELES TÃO VENDO''' | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:57, 11 March 2019
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn ¨THE PRESENT CONTINUOUS¨ in Catalan.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
English | Catalan | Brazilian Portuguese |
---|---|---|
FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES WITH (AR) : WRITE THE VERB (ESTAR)
IN THE PRESENT + VERB + ANT |
PARLAR | PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA
COM (AR) : ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + ANT |
I AM SPEAKING | JO ESTIC PARLANT | EU TO FALANDO |
YOU ARE SPEAKING | VOSTÈ ESTÀ PARLANT | VOCÊ TÁ FALANDO |
HE IS SPEAKING | ELL ESTÀ PARLANT | ELE TÁ FALANDO |
WE ARE SPEAKING | NOSALTRES ESTEM PARLANT | NÓS TAMO FALANDO |
YOU ARE SPEAKING (PLUR) | VOSALTRES ESTEU PARLANT | VOCÊS TÃO FALANDO |
THEY ARE SPEAKING | ELLS ESTAN PARLANT | ELES TÃO FALANDO |
FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES WITH (ER) : WRITE THE VERB (ESTAR)
IN THE PRESENT + VERB + ENT |
CÓRRER | PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM (ER) :
ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + ENT |
I AM RUNNING | JO ESTIC CORRENT | EU TO CORRENDO |
YOU ARE RUNNING | VOSTÈ ESTÀ CORRENT | VOCÊ TÁ CORRENDO |
HE IS RUNNING | ELL ESTÀ CORRENT | ELE TÁ CORRENDO |
WE ARE RUNNING | NOSALTRES ESTEM CORRENT | NÓS TAMO CORRENDO |
YOU ARE RUNNING (PLUR) | VOSALTRES ESTEU CORRENT | VOCÊS TÃO CORRENDO |
THEY ARE RUNNING | ELLS ESTAN CORRENT | ELES TÃO CORRENDO |
FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES WITH (IR) : WRITE THE VERB (ESTAR)
IN THE PRESENT + VERB + INT |
VENIR | PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM (IR) :
ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + INT |
I AM COMING | JO ESTIC VENINT | EU TO VINDO |
YOU ARE COMING | VOSTÈ ESTÀ VENINT | VOCÊ TÁ VINDO |
HE IS COMING | ELL ESTÀ VENINT | ELE TÁ VINDO |
WE ARE COMING | NOSALTRES ESTEM VENINT | NÓS TAMO VINDO |
YOU ARE COMING (PLUR) | VOSALTRES ESTEU VENINT | VOCÊS TÃO VINDO |
THEY ARE COMING | ELLS ESTAN VENINT | ELES TÃO VINDO |
FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES WITH (IURE) : WRITE THE VERB (ESTAR)
IN THE PRESENT + VERB + VINT |
ESCRIURE | PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM (IURE) :
ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + VINT |
I AM WRITING | JO ESTIC ESCRIVINT | EU TO ESCREVENDO |
YOU ARE WRITING | VOSTÈ ESTÀ ESCRIVINT | VOCÊ TÁ ESCREVENDO |
HE IS WRITING | ELL ESTÀ ESCRIVINT | ELE TÁ ESCREVENDO |
WE ARE WRITING | NOSALTRES ESTEM ESCRIVINT | NÓS TAMO ESCREVENDO |
YOU ARE WRITING (PLUR) | VOSALTRES ESTEU ESCRIVINT | VOCÊS TÃO ESCREVENDO |
THEY ARE WRITING | ELLS ESTAN ESCRIVINT | ELES TÃO ESCREVENDO |
FOR THE VERB THAT FINISHES WITH (EURE) : WRITE THE VERB (ESTAR)
IN THE PRESENT + VERB + EIENT |
VEURE | PARA O VERBO QUE TERMINA COM (EURE) :
ESCREVA O VERBO (ESTAR) NO PRESENTE + VERBO + EIENT |
I AM SEEING | JO ESTIC VEIENT | EU TO VENDO |
YOU ARE SEEING | VOSTÈ ESTÀ VEIENT | VOCÊ TÁ VENDO |
HE IS SEEING | ELL ESTÀ VEIENT | ELE TÁ VENDO |
WE ARE SEEING | NOSALTRES ESTEM VEIENT | NÓS TAMO VENDO |
YOU ARE SEEING (PLUR) | VOSALTRES ESTEU VEIENT | VOCÊS TÃO VENDO |
THEY ARE SEEING | ELLS ESTAN VEIENT | ELES TÃO VENDO |