Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Greetings"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Greetings in Arabic == | == Greetings in Arabic == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English | |||
|Arabic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
|Good day | |||
|نهارك سعيد | |||
|nahaarak sa3eed | |||
|- | |||
|Good morning | |||
|صباح الخير – صباح النور | |||
|SabaaH al-khair – SabaaH an-nuur | |||
|- | |||
|Good evening | |||
|مساء الخير – مساء النور | |||
|masaa‘ al-khair – masaa‘ an-nuur | |||
|- | |||
|Good night | |||
|تصبح على خير – وأنت من أهل الخير | |||
|tuSbaH 3ala khair – wa anta min ahl-il-khair | |||
|- | |||
|Goodbye | |||
|مع السلامة | |||
|ma3a-salaama | |||
|- | |||
|Goodbye | |||
|إلى اللقاء | |||
|ila-l-liqaa‘ | |||
|- | |||
|Bye | |||
|وداعاُ | |||
|wada"n | |||
|- | |||
|Hello | |||
|مرحبا | |||
|marhaba | |||
|- | |||
|Hi | |||
|أهلا | |||
|marhaba | |||
|- | |||
|Please | |||
|من فضلك | |||
|men fadlek | |||
|- | |||
|Sorry | |||
|اسف | |||
|asef | |||
|- | |||
|Thank you | |||
|شكراً | |||
|shokran | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:59, 15 August 2018
Today, let's learn about Greetings, in Arabic.
Greetings in Arabic
English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
Good day | نهارك سعيد | nahaarak sa3eed |
Good morning | صباح الخير – صباح النور | SabaaH al-khair – SabaaH an-nuur |
Good evening | مساء الخير – مساء النور | masaa‘ al-khair – masaa‘ an-nuur |
Good night | تصبح على خير – وأنت من أهل الخير | tuSbaH 3ala khair – wa anta min ahl-il-khair |
Goodbye | مع السلامة | ma3a-salaama |
Goodbye | إلى اللقاء | ila-l-liqaa‘ |
Bye | وداعاُ | wada"n |
Hello | مرحبا | marhaba |
Hi | أهلا | marhaba |
Please | من فضلك | men fadlek |
Sorry | اسف | asef |
Thank you | شكراً | shokran |