Difference between revisions of "Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Restaurant"
< Language | Icelandic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Icelandic-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Icelandic-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
<div | <div class="pg_page_title"> Icelandic vocabulary for the restaurant</div> | ||
__TOC__ | |||
For help with pronunciation go to: https://www.lingohut.com/en/v774183/icelandic-lessons-at-a-restaurant | For help with pronunciation go to: https://www.lingohut.com/en/v774183/icelandic-lessons-at-a-restaurant | ||
<span link>Take some time to dive into these other pages after completing this lesson:</span> [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]], [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]], [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Express-Surprise|Express Surprise]] & [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Health|Health]]. | |||
==Useful Phrase in Icelandic at the Restaurant== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English Phrase | |||
!Icelandic Phrase | |||
|- | |||
|We need a table for four | |||
|Við þurfum borð fyrir fjóra | |||
|- | |||
|I would like to reserve a table for two | |||
|Mig langar til að panta borð fyrir tvo | |||
|- | |||
|May I see the menu? | |||
|Má ég sjá matseðilinn? | |||
|- | |||
|What do you recommend? | |||
|Hverju mælir þú með? | |||
|- | |||
|What is included? | |||
|Hvað er innifalið? | |||
|- | |||
|Does it come with a salad? | |||
|Kemur salat með því? | |||
|- | |||
|What is the soup of the day? | |||
|Hver er súpa dagsins? | |||
|- | |||
|What are today’s specials? | |||
|Hver eru tilboð dagsins? | |||
|- | |||
|What would you like to eat? | |||
|Hvað viltu fá að borða? | |||
|- | |||
|The dessert of the day | |||
|Eftirréttur dagsins | |||
|- | |||
|I would like to try a regional dish | |||
|Mig langar að reyna hefðbundinn staðarrétt | |||
|- | |||
|What type of meat do you have? | |||
|Hvers konar kjöt hefur þú? | |||
|- | |||
|I need a napkin | |||
|Mig vantar munnþurrku | |||
|- | |||
|Can you give me some more water? | |||
|Geturðu gefið mér meira vatn? | |||
|- | |||
|Can you pass me the salt? | |||
|Getur þú rétt mér saltið? | |||
|- | |||
|Can you bring me fruit? | |||
|Getur þú fært mér ávöxt? | |||
|} | |||
==The menu== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English word | |||
!Icelandic word | |||
|- | |||
|Hot dog | |||
|Pylsa | |||
|- | |||
|Hamburger | |||
|Hamborgari | |||
|- | |||
|Steak | |||
|Steik | |||
|- | |||
|French fries | |||
|Franskar | |||
|- | |||
|Spaghetti | |||
|Spaghettí | |||
|- | |||
|Dumplings | |||
|Soðkökur | |||
|- | |||
|Pizza | |||
|Pizza | |||
|- | |||
|I am hungry | |||
|Ég er svangur | |||
|- | |||
|A little more | |||
|Aðeins meira | |||
|- | |||
|More | |||
|Meira | |||
|- | |||
|A portion | |||
|Skammtur | |||
|- | |||
|A little | |||
|Aðeins | |||
|} | |||
==Food preparation== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | |||
!Icelandic | |||
|- | |||
|How is this prepared? | |||
|Hvernig er þetta framreitt? | |||
|- | |||
|Baked | |||
|Bakað | |||
|- | |||
|Grilled | |||
|Grillað | |||
|- | |||
|Roasted | |||
|Brennt | |||
|- | |||
|Fried | |||
|Steikt | |||
|- | |||
|Sautéed | |||
|Snöggsteikt | |||
|- | |||
|Toasted | |||
|Ristað | |||
|- | |||
|Steamed | |||
|Gufusoðið | |||
|- | |||
|Chopped | |||
|Saxað | |||
|- | |||
|The meat is raw | |||
|Kjötið er hrátt | |||
|- | |||
|I like it raw | |||
|Mér líkar það léttsteikt | |||
|- | |||
|I like it medium | |||
|Mér líkar það miðlungssteikt | |||
|- | |||
|Well-done | |||
|Vel steikt | |||
|- | |||
|It needs more salt | |||
|Það þarf meira salt | |||
|- | |||
|Is the fish fresh | |||
|Er fiskurinn ferskur? | |||
|} | |||
==Dietary restrictions== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English Phrase | |||
!Icelandic Phrase | |||
|- | |||
|I am on a diet | |||
|Ég er á sérstöku fæði | |||
|- | |||
|I am vegetarian | |||
|Ég er grænmetisæta | |||
|- | |||
|I don't eat meat | |||
|Ég borða ekki kjöt | |||
|- | |||
|I am allergic to nuts | |||
|Ég er með ofnæmi fyrir hnetum | |||
|- | |||
|I can't eat gluten | |||
|Ég borða ekki glúten | |||
|- | |||
|I can't eat sugar | |||
|Ég get ekki borðað sykur | |||
|- | |||
|I am not allowed to eat sugar | |||
|Ég má ekki borða sykur | |||
|- | |||
|I have allergies to different foods | |||
|Ég hef ofnæmi fyrir mismunandi matvælum | |||
|- | |||
|What ingredients does it have? | |||
|Hvaða hráefni inniheldur hann? | |||
|} | |||
==How is the food?== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English Phrase | |||
!Icelandic Phrase | |||
|- | |||
|Can I speak with the manager? | |||
|Má ég tala við framkvæmdastjórann? | |||
|- | |||
|That was delicious | |||
|Þetta var ljúffengt | |||
|- | |||
|Are they sweet? | |||
|Eru þeir sætir? | |||
|- | |||
|The food is cold | |||
|Maturinn er kaldur | |||
|- | |||
|Is it spicy? | |||
|Er hann kryddaður? | |||
|- | |||
|It is cold | |||
|Það er kalt | |||
|- | |||
|This is burnt | |||
|Þetta er brennt | |||
|- | |||
|This is dirty | |||
|Þetta er óhreint | |||
|- | |||
|Sour | |||
|Súr | |||
|- | |||
|I do not want pepper | |||
|Ég vil ekki pipar | |||
|- | |||
|I do not like the beans | |||
|Mér finnast baunir vondar | |||
|- | |||
|I like celery | |||
|Mér líkar sellerí | |||
|- | |||
|I do not like garlic | |||
|Mér líkar ekki hvítlaukur | |||
|} | |||
==Paying the bill== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English Phrase | |||
!Icelandic Phrase | |||
|- | |||
|Buy | |||
|Kaupa | |||
|- | |||
|Pay | |||
|Borga | |||
|- | |||
|Bill | |||
|Reikningur | |||
|- | |||
|Tip | |||
|Ábending | |||
|- | |||
|Receipt | |||
|Kvittun | |||
|- | |||
|Can I pay with a credit card? | |||
|Má ég borga með greiðslukorti? | |||
|- | |||
|The bill, please | |||
|Reikninginn, takk | |||
|- | |||
|Do you have another credit card? | |||
|Ertu með annað greiðslukort? | |||
|- | |||
|I need a receipt | |||
|Ég þarf kvittun | |||
|- | |||
|Do you accept credit cards? | |||
|Takið þið greiðslukort? | |||
|- | |||
|How much do I owe you? | |||
|Hvað skulda ég þér mikið? | |||
|- | |||
|I am going to pay with cash | |||
|Ég ætla að greiða með reiðufé | |||
|- | |||
|Thank you for the good service | |||
|Takk fyrir góða þjónustu | |||
|} | |||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
Book: Learn to Speak Icelandic: without even trying, Stephen Hernandez | Book: Learn to Speak Icelandic: without even trying, Stephen Hernandez | ||
==Videos== | |||
===Icelandic Lesson #49: At the Restaurant - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=htHHoftIkNQ</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Common-words-and-Greetings|Common words and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Farewell-Kveðjur|Farewell Kveðjur]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Hotel-Restaurant-veitingastaðir-og-ferðamannafrasar|Hotel Restaurant veitingastaðir og ferðamannafrasar]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Asking-for-directions-Að-biðja-um-hjálp-og-leiðbeiningar|Asking for directions Að biðja um hjálp og leiðbeiningar]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Introduce-yourself-Að-kynna-þig|Introduce yourself Að kynna þig]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Kitchen|Kitchen]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/General-Home|General Home]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Spending-Money|Spending Money]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Icelandic/Vocabulary/Holidays-Þegar-maður-óskar-einhverjum-einhvers|Holidays Þegar maður óskar einhverjum einhvers]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 13:16, 27 March 2023
Icelandic vocabulary for the restaurant
For help with pronunciation go to: https://www.lingohut.com/en/v774183/icelandic-lessons-at-a-restaurant
Take some time to dive into these other pages after completing this lesson: Days of the Week, Clothes, Express Surprise & Health.
Useful Phrase in Icelandic at the Restaurant[edit | edit source]
English Phrase | Icelandic Phrase |
---|---|
We need a table for four | Við þurfum borð fyrir fjóra |
I would like to reserve a table for two | Mig langar til að panta borð fyrir tvo |
May I see the menu? | Má ég sjá matseðilinn? |
What do you recommend? | Hverju mælir þú með? |
What is included? | Hvað er innifalið? |
Does it come with a salad? | Kemur salat með því? |
What is the soup of the day? | Hver er súpa dagsins? |
What are today’s specials? | Hver eru tilboð dagsins? |
What would you like to eat? | Hvað viltu fá að borða? |
The dessert of the day | Eftirréttur dagsins |
I would like to try a regional dish | Mig langar að reyna hefðbundinn staðarrétt |
What type of meat do you have? | Hvers konar kjöt hefur þú? |
I need a napkin | Mig vantar munnþurrku |
Can you give me some more water? | Geturðu gefið mér meira vatn? |
Can you pass me the salt? | Getur þú rétt mér saltið? |
Can you bring me fruit? | Getur þú fært mér ávöxt? |
[edit | edit source]
English word | Icelandic word |
---|---|
Hot dog | Pylsa |
Hamburger | Hamborgari |
Steak | Steik |
French fries | Franskar |
Spaghetti | Spaghettí |
Dumplings | Soðkökur |
Pizza | Pizza |
I am hungry | Ég er svangur |
A little more | Aðeins meira |
More | Meira |
A portion | Skammtur |
A little | Aðeins |
Food preparation[edit | edit source]
English | Icelandic |
---|---|
How is this prepared? | Hvernig er þetta framreitt? |
Baked | Bakað |
Grilled | Grillað |
Roasted | Brennt |
Fried | Steikt |
Sautéed | Snöggsteikt |
Toasted | Ristað |
Steamed | Gufusoðið |
Chopped | Saxað |
The meat is raw | Kjötið er hrátt |
I like it raw | Mér líkar það léttsteikt |
I like it medium | Mér líkar það miðlungssteikt |
Well-done | Vel steikt |
It needs more salt | Það þarf meira salt |
Is the fish fresh | Er fiskurinn ferskur? |
Dietary restrictions[edit | edit source]
English Phrase | Icelandic Phrase |
---|---|
I am on a diet | Ég er á sérstöku fæði |
I am vegetarian | Ég er grænmetisæta |
I don't eat meat | Ég borða ekki kjöt |
I am allergic to nuts | Ég er með ofnæmi fyrir hnetum |
I can't eat gluten | Ég borða ekki glúten |
I can't eat sugar | Ég get ekki borðað sykur |
I am not allowed to eat sugar | Ég má ekki borða sykur |
I have allergies to different foods | Ég hef ofnæmi fyrir mismunandi matvælum |
What ingredients does it have? | Hvaða hráefni inniheldur hann? |
How is the food?[edit | edit source]
English Phrase | Icelandic Phrase |
---|---|
Can I speak with the manager? | Má ég tala við framkvæmdastjórann? |
That was delicious | Þetta var ljúffengt |
Are they sweet? | Eru þeir sætir? |
The food is cold | Maturinn er kaldur |
Is it spicy? | Er hann kryddaður? |
It is cold | Það er kalt |
This is burnt | Þetta er brennt |
This is dirty | Þetta er óhreint |
Sour | Súr |
I do not want pepper | Ég vil ekki pipar |
I do not like the beans | Mér finnast baunir vondar |
I like celery | Mér líkar sellerí |
I do not like garlic | Mér líkar ekki hvítlaukur |
Paying the bill[edit | edit source]
English Phrase | Icelandic Phrase |
---|---|
Buy | Kaupa |
Pay | Borga |
Bill | Reikningur |
Tip | Ábending |
Receipt | Kvittun |
Can I pay with a credit card? | Má ég borga með greiðslukorti? |
The bill, please | Reikninginn, takk |
Do you have another credit card? | Ertu með annað greiðslukort? |
I need a receipt | Ég þarf kvittun |
Do you accept credit cards? | Takið þið greiðslukort? |
How much do I owe you? | Hvað skulda ég þér mikið? |
I am going to pay with cash | Ég ætla að greiða með reiðufé |
Thank you for the good service | Takk fyrir góða þjónustu |
Sources[edit | edit source]
Book: Learn to Speak Icelandic: without even trying, Stephen Hernandez
Videos[edit | edit source]
Icelandic Lesson #49: At the Restaurant - YouTube[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Common words and Greetings
- Farewell Kveðjur
- Feelings and Emotions
- Hotel Restaurant veitingastaðir og ferðamannafrasar
- Asking for directions Að biðja um hjálp og leiðbeiningar
- Introduce yourself Að kynna þig
- Count to 10
- Kitchen
- General Home
- Spending Money
- Clothes
- Animals
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Holidays Þegar maður óskar einhverjum einhvers