Difference between revisions of "Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Body-parts"
< Language | Basque | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) Β |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="pg_page_title">Body Vocabulary in Basque</div> | |||
{{Basque-flag}} | |||
'''Kaixo''', Basque Learners! π | |||
β‘ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to the body parts and the human body in the Basque language. | |||
Happy learning! | |||
== gorputza - <small>human body</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !'''Basque (Euskara)''' | ||
!'''English ''' | |||
|- | |||
|organ | |||
|organoa | |||
|- | |||
|ankle | |||
|orkatila | |||
|- | |||
|arms | |||
|besoak | |||
|- | |||
|back | |||
|bizkarra | |||
|- | |||
|backbone, spine | |||
|bizkar hezurra | |||
|- | |||
|beard | |||
|bizarra | |||
|- | |||
|belly | |||
|sabela | |||
|- | |||
|blood | |||
|odola | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Body | |Body | ||
|Gorputza | |Gorputza | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |bones | ||
| | |hezurrak | ||
|- | |||
|brain | |||
|garuna | |||
|- | |||
|breast | |||
|titiak | |||
|- | |||
|cheek | |||
|masaila | |||
|- | |||
|chest | |||
|bularra | |||
|- | |||
|chin | |||
|kokotsa | |||
|- | |||
|ears | |||
|belarriak | |||
|- | |||
|elbow | |||
|ukondoa | |||
|- | |||
|Eyebrow | |||
|Bekain | |||
|- | |||
|eyes | |||
|begiak | |||
|- | |||
|face | |||
|aurpegia | |||
|- | |||
|feet | |||
|zangoak | |||
|- | |||
|Finger | |||
|Erhi / Behatz | |||
|- | |||
|fingernail, nail | |||
|atzazkala | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fingers | ||
| | |atzamarrak | ||
|- | |||
|fist | |||
|ukabila | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Foot | |Foot | ||
|Oina | |Oina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |forehead | ||
| | |bekokia | ||
|- | |||
|grease | |||
|gantza | |||
|- | |||
|hair | |||
|ilea | |||
|- | |||
|hairs | |||
|Ileak | |||
|- | |||
|hand | |||
|Eskua | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hand | |Hand | ||
|Esku | |Esku | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hands | ||
| | |eskuak | ||
|- | |||
|head | |||
|burua | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hear | ||
| | |Belarri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |heart | ||
| | |bihotza | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |heel | ||
| | |orpoa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hip | ||
| | |gerria | ||
|- | |||
|intestines | |||
|tripa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kidneys | ||
| | |giltzurrunak | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |knee | ||
| | |belauna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |leg | ||
| | |Hanka | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |legs | ||
| | |zangoak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lip | |Lip | ||
|Ezpain | |Ezpain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lips | ||
| | |ezpainak | ||
|- | |||
|liver | |||
|gibela | |||
|- | |||
|lung(s) | |||
|birika(k) | |||
|- | |||
|mouth | |||
|ahoa | |||
|- | |||
|mustache | |||
|bibotea | |||
|- | |||
|neck | |||
|lepoa | |||
|- | |||
|nose | |||
|sudurra | |||
|- | |||
|penis | |||
|pitilina, zakila | |||
|- | |||
|sex | |||
|sexua | |||
|- | |||
|shoulder | |||
|sorbalda | |||
|- | |||
|skeleton | |||
|hezurdura | |||
|- | |||
|skin | |||
|larrua | |||
|- | |||
|stomach | |||
|urdaila | |||
|- | |||
|teeth | |||
|hortzak | |||
|- | |||
|Thigh | |||
|Izter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |throat | ||
| | |eztarria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |thumb | ||
| | |atzamar lodia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |toes | ||
| | |behatzak | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tongue | ||
| | |mihia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tooth | ||
| | |Hortza | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |vagina | ||
| | |alua | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wrist | ||
| | |eskumuturra | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Family|Family]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Basic-phrases-in-Basque|Basic phrases in Basque]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Computers|Computers]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Nature|Nature]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Adverbs-in-Basque|Adverbs in Basque]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/People-in-Basque|People in Basque]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/At-the-Post-Office|At the Post Office]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-week|Days of the week]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Verbs-in-Basque|Verbs in Basque]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:38, 27 March 2023
Body Vocabulary in Basque
Kaixo, Basque Learners! π
β‘ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to the body parts and the human body in the Basque language.
Happy learning!
gorputza - human body[edit | edit source]
Basque (Euskara) | English |
---|---|
organ | organoa |
ankle | orkatila |
arms | besoak |
back | bizkarra |
backbone, spine | bizkar hezurra |
beard | bizarra |
belly | sabela |
blood | odola |
Body | Gorputza |
bones | hezurrak |
brain | garuna |
breast | titiak |
cheek | masaila |
chest | bularra |
chin | kokotsa |
ears | belarriak |
elbow | ukondoa |
Eyebrow | Bekain |
eyes | begiak |
face | aurpegia |
feet | zangoak |
Finger | Erhi / Behatz |
fingernail, nail | atzazkala |
fingers | atzamarrak |
fist | ukabila |
Foot | Oina |
forehead | bekokia |
grease | gantza |
hair | ilea |
hairs | Ileak |
hand | Eskua |
Hand | Esku |
hands | eskuak |
head | burua |
Hear | Belarri |
heart | bihotza |
heel | orpoa |
hip | gerria |
intestines | tripa |
kidneys | giltzurrunak |
knee | belauna |
leg | Hanka |
legs | zangoak |
Lip | Ezpain |
lips | ezpainak |
liver | gibela |
lung(s) | birika(k) |
mouth | ahoa |
mustache | bibotea |
neck | lepoa |
nose | sudurra |
penis | pitilina, zakila |
sex | sexua |
shoulder | sorbalda |
skeleton | hezurdura |
skin | larrua |
stomach | urdaila |
teeth | hortzak |
Thigh | Izter |
throat | eztarria |
thumb | atzamar lodia |
toes | behatzak |
tongue | mihia |
tooth | Hortza |
vagina | alua |
wrist | eskumuturra |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Food
- Family
- Basic phrases in Basque
- Computers
- Nature
- Adverbs in Basque
- People in Basque
- At the Post Office
- Days of the week
- Verbs in Basque