Difference between revisions of "Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Nature"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div style="font-size:300%;">Nature in Swahili</div> {| class="wikitable" !English !Swahili |- |nature || uasilia |- |tree || mti |- |flower || ua |- |sun || jua |- |moon ||...") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div | <div class="pg_page_title">asili - nature in Swahili</div> | ||
[[File:Swahili-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
Here is a short guide to learn words and phrases related to "'''NATURE in Swahili'''". | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !'''English''' | ||
! | !'''swahili''' | ||
|- | |||
|aluminium | |||
|alumini | |||
|- | |||
|amber | |||
|kaharabu | |||
|- | |||
|animal | |||
|mnyama | |||
|- | |||
|ash(es) | |||
|jivu / majivu | |||
|- | |||
|brass | |||
|shaba nyeupe | |||
|- | |||
|bridge(s) | |||
|daraja / madaraja | |||
|- | |||
|bronze | |||
|bronzi, (shaba nyeusi) | |||
|- | |||
|cave | |||
|pango | |||
|- | |||
|cloud | |||
|wingu | |||
|- | |||
|coal | |||
|mkaa wa mawe | |||
|- | |||
|copper | |||
|shaba | |||
|- | |||
|dam | |||
|bwawa | |||
|- | |||
|desert | |||
|jangwa | |||
|- | |||
|desert(s) | |||
|jangwa / majangwa | |||
|- | |||
|diamond(s) | |||
|almasi | |||
|- | |||
|dune(s) | |||
|tuta la mchanga | |||
|- | |||
|dust | |||
|vumbi / mavumbi | |||
|- | |||
|earth | |||
|udongo | |||
|- | |||
|emerald | |||
|zumaridi | |||
|- | |||
|field(s) | |||
|shamba / mashamba | |||
|- | |||
|fire | |||
|moto / mioto | |||
|- | |||
|flower | |||
|ua | |||
|- | |||
|flower(s) | |||
|ua / maua | |||
|- | |||
|foam | |||
|povu | |||
|- | |||
|forest | |||
|mwitu | |||
|- | |||
|forest(s) | |||
|msitu / misitu | |||
|- | |||
|gas | |||
|gesi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gold | ||
|dhahabu | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |grass | ||
|majani, nyasi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ground, soil | ||
|udongo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |hill(s) | ||
|kilima / vilima | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |iron | ||
|chuma | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |island(s) | ||
|kisiwa / visiwa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lake(s) | ||
|ziwa / maziwa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lead | ||
|risasi, plumbi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |leaf / leaves | ||
|jani / majani | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mahogany | ||
|mninga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mangrove | ||
|mkoko | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |marble | ||
|marumaru, (marmar) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |meadow, grassland | ||
|mbuga pana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |metal(s) | ||
|metali | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |moon | ||
|mwezi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mountain(s) | ||
|mlima / milima | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mud | ||
|matope | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nature | ||
|uasilia | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |oil, petroleum | ||
|mafuta (ya ardhini) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |park | ||
|hifadhi | |||
|- | |||
|pasture | |||
|malisho | |||
|- | |||
|pebbles | |||
|kokoto | |||
|- | |||
|plain(s) | |||
|uwanda / nyanda | |||
|- | |||
|plant(s) | |||
|mmea / mimea | |||
|- | |||
|pond(s) | |||
|dimbwi / madimbwi | |||
|- | |||
|rain | |||
|mvua | |||
|- | |||
|river(s) | |||
|mto / mito | |||
|- | |||
|rock(s) | |||
|mwamba / miamba, | |||
|- | |||
|rock(s) | |||
|jabali / majabali | |||
|- | |||
|root(s) | |||
|mzizi / mizizi | |||
|- | |||
|rose(s) | |||
|waridi / mawaridi [AR] | |||
|- | |||
|sand | |||
|mchanga | |||
|- | |||
|sea | |||
|bahari | |||
|- | |||
|sea(s) | |||
|bahari [AR] | |||
|- | |||
|seaweeds | |||
|magugu maji | |||
|- | |||
|shore, coast(s) | |||
|pwani | |||
|- | |||
|silver | |||
|fedha | |||
|- | |||
|sisal | |||
|mkonge | |||
|- | |||
|sky | |||
|anga | |||
|- | |||
|smoke | |||
|moshi | |||
|- | |||
|snow | |||
|theluji | |||
|- | |||
|star | |||
|nyota | |||
|- | |||
|steam, vapor | |||
|mvuke | |||
|- | |||
|steel | |||
|chuma cha pua | |||
|- | |||
|stone(s) | |||
|jiwe / mawe | |||
|- | |||
|sun | |||
|jua | |||
|- | |||
|sunflower | |||
|alizeti | |||
|- | |||
|swamp, marsh | |||
|kinamasi | |||
|- | |||
|tin | |||
|stani | |||
|- | |||
|tree | |||
|mti | |||
|- | |||
|tree(s) | |||
|mti / miti | |||
|- | |||
|uranium | |||
|urani | |||
|- | |||
|valley(s) | |||
|bonde / mabonde | |||
|- | |||
|volcano(s) | |||
|volkano | |||
|- | |||
|water well(s) | |||
|kisima / visima | |||
|- | |||
|waterfall | |||
|maanguko ya maji | |||
|- | |||
|watermill | |||
|kinu cha maji | |||
|- | |||
|wave(s) | |||
|wimbi / mawimbi | |||
|- | |||
|wildlife reserve | |||
|hifadhi ya wanyama | |||
|- | |||
|wind | |||
|upepo | |||
|- | |||
|windmill | |||
|kinu cha upepo | |||
|- | |||
|wood, timber | |||
|mbao | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Swahili/Beginner]] | [[Category: Swahili/Beginner]] | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Games|Games]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Means-of-Transport|Means of Transport]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Mammal|Mammal]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Geometry|Geometry]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Body|Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Sport|Sport]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/At-the-Post-Office|At the Post Office]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:35, 27 March 2023
asili - nature in Swahili
Here is a short guide to learn words and phrases related to "NATURE in Swahili".
English | swahili |
---|---|
aluminium | alumini |
amber | kaharabu |
animal | mnyama |
ash(es) | jivu / majivu |
brass | shaba nyeupe |
bridge(s) | daraja / madaraja |
bronze | bronzi, (shaba nyeusi) |
cave | pango |
cloud | wingu |
coal | mkaa wa mawe |
copper | shaba |
dam | bwawa |
desert | jangwa |
desert(s) | jangwa / majangwa |
diamond(s) | almasi |
dune(s) | tuta la mchanga |
dust | vumbi / mavumbi |
earth | udongo |
emerald | zumaridi |
field(s) | shamba / mashamba |
fire | moto / mioto |
flower | ua |
flower(s) | ua / maua |
foam | povu |
forest | mwitu |
forest(s) | msitu / misitu |
gas | gesi |
gold | dhahabu |
grass | majani, nyasi |
ground, soil | udongo |
hill(s) | kilima / vilima |
iron | chuma |
island(s) | kisiwa / visiwa |
lake(s) | ziwa / maziwa |
lead | risasi, plumbi |
leaf / leaves | jani / majani |
mahogany | mninga |
mangrove | mkoko |
marble | marumaru, (marmar) |
meadow, grassland | mbuga pana |
metal(s) | metali |
moon | mwezi |
mountain(s) | mlima / milima |
mud | matope |
nature | uasilia |
oil, petroleum | mafuta (ya ardhini) |
park | hifadhi |
pasture | malisho |
pebbles | kokoto |
plain(s) | uwanda / nyanda |
plant(s) | mmea / mimea |
pond(s) | dimbwi / madimbwi |
rain | mvua |
river(s) | mto / mito |
rock(s) | mwamba / miamba, |
rock(s) | jabali / majabali |
root(s) | mzizi / mizizi |
rose(s) | waridi / mawaridi [AR] |
sand | mchanga |
sea | bahari |
sea(s) | bahari [AR] |
seaweeds | magugu maji |
shore, coast(s) | pwani |
silver | fedha |
sisal | mkonge |
sky | anga |
smoke | moshi |
snow | theluji |
star | nyota |
steam, vapor | mvuke |
steel | chuma cha pua |
stone(s) | jiwe / mawe |
sun | jua |
sunflower | alizeti |
swamp, marsh | kinamasi |
tin | stani |
tree | mti |
tree(s) | mti / miti |
uranium | urani |
valley(s) | bonde / mabonde |
volcano(s) | volkano |
water well(s) | kisima / visima |
waterfall | maanguko ya maji |
watermill | kinu cha maji |
wave(s) | wimbi / mawimbi |
wildlife reserve | hifadhi ya wanyama |
wind | upepo |
windmill | kinu cha upepo |
wood, timber | mbao |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Count to 10
- Games
- Means of Transport
- Days of the Week
- Mammal
- Geometry
- Body
- Animals
- Sport
- At the Post Office