Difference between revisions of "Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Fruits"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= | <div class="pg_page_title">tunda / matunda - Fruits in Swahili</div> | ||
[[File:Swahili-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
[[File:62355365-ripe-and-tasty-fruits-on-a-white-background.jpg|thumb]] | |||
Hi Swahili Learners! 😃 | |||
➡ In today's lesson we will learn how to pronounce and write the main '''FRUITS''' in Swahili. | |||
Happy learning! | |||
---- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | |||
!swahili | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |apple tree(s) | ||
| | |mtofaa / mitofaa | ||
|- | |||
|apple(s) | |||
|tofaa / matofaa, | |||
|- | |||
|apricot tree | |||
|mwaprikoti | |||
|- | |||
|apricot(s) | |||
|aprikoti / maaprikoti | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Avocados | |Avocados | ||
|parachichi | |parachichi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |banana palm(s) | ||
|mgomba / migomba | |||
|- | |||
|banana(s) | |||
|ndizi | |ndizi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |baobab fruit | ||
| | |ubuyu | ||
|- | |||
|baobab(s) | |||
|mbuyu / mibuyu | |||
|- | |||
|blackberries, mulberries | |||
|forosadi | |||
|- | |||
|cashew nuts | |||
|korosho | |||
|- | |||
|cherry / cherries | |||
|cheri | |||
|- | |||
|cherry tree(s) | |||
|mcheri / micheri | |||
|- | |||
|cinnamon | |||
|dalasini | |||
|- | |||
|cloves | |||
|karafuu | |||
|- | |||
|coconut palm(s) | |||
|mnazi / minazi | |||
|- | |||
|coconut pulp | |||
|chicha | |||
|- | |||
|coconut(s) | |||
|nazi, dafu / madafu | |||
|- | |||
|custard apple(s) | |||
|tomoko / matomoko, | |||
|- | |||
|date palm(s) | |||
|mtende / mitende | |||
|- | |||
|date(s) | |||
|tende / matende | |||
|- | |||
|fig tree(s) | |||
|mtini, mkuyu / mikuyu | |||
|- | |||
|fig(s) | |||
|tini | |||
|- | |||
|fried peanuts | |||
|njugu karanga | |||
|- | |||
|ginger | |||
|tangawizi | |||
|- | |||
|grape(s) | |||
|zabibu / mizabibu | |||
|- | |||
|grapefruit(s) | |||
|danzi / madanzi, | |||
|- | |||
|grapefruit(s) | |||
|balungi / mabalungi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Grapes | |Grapes | ||
|zabibu | |zabibu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |guava tree(s) | ||
|mpera / mipera | |||
|- | |||
|guava(s) | |||
|pera / mapera | |||
|- | |||
|Indian almond(s) | |||
|kungu / makungu | |||
|- | |||
|jackfruit(s) | |||
|fenesi / mafenesi | |||
|- | |||
|Java plum | |||
|zambarau | |||
|- | |||
|lemon(s) | |||
|limau / malimau, | |||
|- | |||
|lemon(s) | |||
|limao / malimao | |||
|- | |||
|lime(s) | |||
|ndimu | |ndimu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lychee | ||
| | |shokishoki | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |macadamia nuts | ||
|chungwa | |njugu mawe | ||
|- | |||
|mango tree(s) | |||
|mwembe / miembe | |||
|- | |||
|mango(es) | |||
|embe / maembe | |||
|- | |||
|mashed plantain | |||
|matoke | |||
|- | |||
|orange(s) | |||
|chungwa / machungwa | |||
|- | |||
|papaya tree(s) | |||
|mpapai / mipapai | |||
|- | |||
|papaya(s) | |||
|papai / mapapai | |||
|- | |||
|passion fruit(s) | |||
|karakara, pesheni / mapesheni | |||
|- | |||
|peach | |||
|fyulisi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Peaches | |Peaches | ||
|Pichi | |Pichi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |peanuts | ||
| | |njugu | ||
|- | |||
|pear tree(s) | |||
|mti / miti wa mapea | |||
|- | |||
|pear(s) | |||
|peasi, pea / mapea | |||
|- | |||
|pineapple(s) | |||
|nanasi / mananasi | |||
|- | |||
|plum tree(s) | |||
|mti / miti wa plamu | |||
|- | |||
|plum(s) | |||
|plamu, tunda damu | |||
|- | |||
|pomegranate | |||
|komamanga | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |soursop | ||
| | |stafeli | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Strawberries | |Strawberries | ||
|Jordgubbar | |Jordgubbar | ||
|- | |||
|strawberry / strawberries | |||
|stroberi, fuu / mafuu | |||
|- | |||
|tamarind | |||
|ukwaju / kwaju | |||
|- | |||
|tangerine(s) | |||
|chenza / machenza | |||
|- | |||
|turmeric | |||
|manjano | |||
|- | |||
|vanilla | |||
|lavani, vanila | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Watermelon | |Watermelon | ||
Line 45: | Line 205: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Swahili/Beginner]] | [[Category: Swahili/Beginner]] | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Transportation|Transportation]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Drinks|Drinks]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Languages-Lugha|Languages Lugha]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Seasons|Seasons]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/At-the-Post-Office|At the Post Office]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Farm|Farm]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Counting-and-Numbers|Counting and Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Swahili-individual-language/Vocabulary/Means-of-Transport|Means of Transport]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:24, 27 March 2023
tunda / matunda - Fruits in Swahili
Hi Swahili Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson we will learn how to pronounce and write the main FRUITS in Swahili.
Happy learning!
English | swahili |
---|---|
apple tree(s) | mtofaa / mitofaa |
apple(s) | tofaa / matofaa, |
apricot tree | mwaprikoti |
apricot(s) | aprikoti / maaprikoti |
Avocados | parachichi |
banana palm(s) | mgomba / migomba |
banana(s) | ndizi |
baobab fruit | ubuyu |
baobab(s) | mbuyu / mibuyu |
blackberries, mulberries | forosadi |
cashew nuts | korosho |
cherry / cherries | cheri |
cherry tree(s) | mcheri / micheri |
cinnamon | dalasini |
cloves | karafuu |
coconut palm(s) | mnazi / minazi |
coconut pulp | chicha |
coconut(s) | nazi, dafu / madafu |
custard apple(s) | tomoko / matomoko, |
date palm(s) | mtende / mitende |
date(s) | tende / matende |
fig tree(s) | mtini, mkuyu / mikuyu |
fig(s) | tini |
fried peanuts | njugu karanga |
ginger | tangawizi |
grape(s) | zabibu / mizabibu |
grapefruit(s) | danzi / madanzi, |
grapefruit(s) | balungi / mabalungi |
Grapes | zabibu |
guava tree(s) | mpera / mipera |
guava(s) | pera / mapera |
Indian almond(s) | kungu / makungu |
jackfruit(s) | fenesi / mafenesi |
Java plum | zambarau |
lemon(s) | limau / malimau, |
lemon(s) | limao / malimao |
lime(s) | ndimu |
lychee | shokishoki |
macadamia nuts | njugu mawe |
mango tree(s) | mwembe / miembe |
mango(es) | embe / maembe |
mashed plantain | matoke |
orange(s) | chungwa / machungwa |
papaya tree(s) | mpapai / mipapai |
papaya(s) | papai / mapapai |
passion fruit(s) | karakara, pesheni / mapesheni |
peach | fyulisi |
Peaches | Pichi |
peanuts | njugu |
pear tree(s) | mti / miti wa mapea |
pear(s) | peasi, pea / mapea |
pineapple(s) | nanasi / mananasi |
plum tree(s) | mti / miti wa plamu |
plum(s) | plamu, tunda damu |
pomegranate | komamanga |
soursop | stafeli |
Strawberries | Jordgubbar |
strawberry / strawberries | stroberi, fuu / mafuu |
tamarind | ukwaju / kwaju |
tangerine(s) | chenza / machenza |
turmeric | manjano |
vanilla | lavani, vanila |
Watermelon | tikiti-maji |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Transportation
- Drinks
- Languages Lugha
- Seasons
- Geography
- At the Post Office
- Animal
- Farm
- Counting and Numbers
- Means of Transport