Difference between revisions of "Language/Danish/Vocabulary/City"
< Language | Danish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(City in Danish) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:City in Danish.jpg| | [[File:City in Danish.jpg||thumb]] | ||
Hi! Danish learners 😀 | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''CITY''' in Danish. | In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''CITY''' in Danish. | ||
Line 11: | Line 6: | ||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | ||
Happy learning! | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !Dansk | ||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|landsbyboer-en | |||
|villager | |||
|- | |||
|rådhus-et | |||
kommunekontor-et | |||
|town/city hall | |||
|- | |||
|borgmester-en | |||
|mayor | |||
|- | |||
|(byens) centrum | |||
|downtown | |||
|- | |||
|offentlig plads | |||
|public square | |||
|- | |||
|gade-n / gader | |||
|street(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kirke-n / kirker | |||
|church(es) | |||
|- | |||
|kirkegård-en | |||
|churchyard, | |||
graveyard, cemetery | |||
|- | |||
|moské-en, moske-en | |||
|mosque | |||
|- | |||
|slot-tet / slotte | |||
|castle(s) | |||
|- | |||
|hotel-let / hoteller | |||
|hotel(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kok-ken / kokke | |||
|cook(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kaffe bar | |||
|coffee-house | |||
|- | |||
|tjener-en | |||
servitrice-n | |||
|waiter | |||
waitress | |||
|- | |||
|klasse-n | |||
klasseværelse-t | |||
|class | |||
classroom | |||
|- | |||
|skole-n / skoler | |||
|school(s) | |||
|- | |||
|skoledreng-en | |||
skolepige-n | |||
|schoolboy, scholar | |||
schoolgirl | |||
|- | |||
|elev-en / elever | |||
|pupil(s) | |||
|- | |||
|student-en / studenter | |||
|student(s) | |||
|- | |||
|lærer-en / lærere | |||
|male teacher(s) | |||
|- | |||
|lærerinde-n / lærerinder | |||
|female teacher(s) | |||
|- | |||
|universitet-et / universiteter | |||
|university / universities | |||
|- | |||
|journalist-en / journalister | |||
|journalist(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bibliotek-et | |||
|library | |||
|- | |||
|ordforråd-et | |||
|vocabulary | |||
|- | |||
|ordbog-en / ordbøger | |||
|dictionary / dictionaries | |||
|- | |||
|bog-en / bøger | |||
|book(s) | |||
|- | |||
|boghandlen, en boghandel | |||
boghandler-en | |||
|bookshop, bookstore | |||
bookseller | |||
|- | |||
|butik-ken / butikker | |||
|shop | |||
|- | |||
|marked-et / markeder | |||
|market(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bageri-et | |||
bager-en | |||
|bakery | |||
baker | |||
|- | |||
|frisør-en | |||
|hairdresser, (barber) | |||
|- | |||
|cirkus-set | |||
|circus | |||
|- | |||
|teatret, et teater | |||
|theater | |||
|- | |||
|biograf-en / biografer | |||
|cinema(s) | |||
|- | |||
|museet, et museum | |||
|museum | |||
|- | |||
|bank-en / banker | |||
|bank(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bankmand-en | |||
|banker | |||
|- | |||
|sparekasse-n | |||
|savings bank | |||
|- | |||
|pengeskab-et / pengeskabe | |||
|safe(s) | |||
|- | |||
|penge | |||
|money | |||
|- | |||
|sedlen, en seddel / sedler | |||
|banknote(s), bill(s) | |||
|- | |||
|valuta-en / valutaer | |||
|currency / currencies | |||
|- | |||
|småpenge | |||
|small change | |||
|- | |||
|mønt-en / mønter | |||
|coin(s) | |||
|- | |||
|check-en | |||
checkhæfte-t | |||
|cheque | |||
cheque book | |||
|- | |||
|kreditkort-et | |||
|credit card | |||
|- | |||
|bordel-let | |||
|brothel | |||
|- | |||
|en prostitueret | |||
|prostitute | |||
|- | |||
|tigger-en / tiggere | |||
|beggar(s) | |||
|- | |||
|tyv-en / tyve | |||
|thief / thieves | |||
|- | |||
|politibetjent-en / politibetjente | |||
|policeman / policemen | |||
|- | |||
|politistation-en | |||
kommissær-en | |||
|police station | |||
|- | |||
|fængslet, et fængsel | |||
|prison, jail | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |fange-n / fanger | ||
| | |prisoner(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HER''' | |||
|HERE | |HERE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AVENUEN''' | |||
|THE AVENUE | |THE AVENUE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BANKEN''' | |||
|THE BANK | |THE BANK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I BANKEN''' | |||
|AT THE BANK | |AT THE BANK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FÆRGEN''' | |||
|THE BOAT | |THE BOAT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''MED FÆRGE''' | |||
|BY BOAT | |BY BOAT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''CYKLEN''' | |||
|THE BIKE | |THE BIKE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PÅ CYKEL''' | |||
|BY BIKE | |BY BIKE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BRASILIEN''' | |||
|BRAZIL | |BRAZIL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FORTOVET''' | |||
|THE SIDEWALK | |THE SIDEWALK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PÅ FORTOVET''' | |||
|ON THE SIDEWALK | |ON THE SIDEWALK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HUNDEN''' | |||
|THE DOG | |THE DOG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''MED HUNDEN''' | |||
|WITH THE DOG | |WITH THE DOG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BILEN''' | |||
|THE CAR | |THE CAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''MED BIL''' | |||
|BY CAR | |BY CAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HUSET''' | |||
|THE HOUSE | |THE HOUSE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I HUSET''' | |||
|IN THE HOUSE | |IN THE HOUSE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''UDVEKSLINGBUREAUET''' | |||
|THE EXCHANGE OFFICE | |THE EXCHANGE OFFICE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I UDVEKSLINGBUREAUET''' | |||
|AT THE EXCHANGE OFFICE | |AT THE EXCHANGE OFFICE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DOWNTOWN''' | |||
|THE DOWNTOWN | |THE DOWNTOWN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I DOWNTOWN''' | |||
|IN THE DOWNTOWN | |IN THE DOWNTOWN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''REGNEN''' | |||
|THE RAIN | |THE RAIN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VEJRET''' | |||
|THE WEATHER | |THE WEATHER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VERDENSMESTERSKABET''' | |||
|THE WORLD CUP | |THE WORLD CUP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''KRISTUS FRELSEREN''' | |||
|THE CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) | |THE CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''POSTKONTORET''' | |||
|THE POST OFFICE | |THE POST OFFICE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TIL POSTKONTORET''' | |||
|TO THE POST OFFICE | |TO THE POST OFFICE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FRA''' | |||
|FROM | |FROM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''POLITISTATIONEN''' | |||
|THE POLICE OFFICE | |THE POLICE OFFICE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TIL POLITISTATIONEN''' | |||
|TO THE POLICE OFFICE | |TO THE POLICE OFFICE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HØJRE''' | |||
|RIGHT SIDE | |RIGHT SIDE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TIL HØJRE''' | |||
|TO THE RIGHT SIDE | |TO THE RIGHT SIDE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I''' | |||
|IN | |IN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''UNDER''' | |||
|UNDER | |UNDER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''UNDER TABELLEN''' | |||
|UNDER THE TABLE | |UNDER THE TABLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GÅ LIGE UD !''' | |||
|GO STRAIGHT ! | |GO STRAIGHT ! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FORAN HOTELLET''' | |||
|IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL | |IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FORAN TEATRET''' | |||
|IN FRONT OF THE THEATER | |IN FRONT OF THE THEATER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''INDGANGEN''' | |||
|THE ENTRANCE | |THE ENTRANCE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I INDGANGEN''' | |||
|AT THE ENTRANCE | |AT THE ENTRANCE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SKOLEN''' | |||
|THE SCHOOL | |THE SCHOOL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I SKOLEN''' | |||
|AT THE SCHOOL | |AT THE SCHOOL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VENSTRE''' | |||
|LEFT SIDE | |LEFT SIDE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TIL VENSTRE''' | |||
|TO THE LEFT SIDE | |TO THE LEFT SIDE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PÅ HJØRNET AF GADEN''' | |||
|ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET | |ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''STATIONEN''' | |||
|THE STATION | |THE STATION | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I STATIONEN''' | |||
|AT THE STATION | |AT THE STATION | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''APOTEKET''' | |||
|THE PHARMACY | |THE PHARMACY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I APOTEKET''' | |||
|AT THE PHARMACY | |AT THE PHARMACY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FESTEN''' | |||
|THE PARTY | |THE PARTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I FESTEN''' | |||
|AT THE PARTY | |AT THE PARTY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GARAGEN''' | |||
|THE GARAGE | |THE GARAGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DER ER''' | |||
|THERE IS | |THERE IS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DER ER''' | |||
|THERE ARE | |THERE ARE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DER ER IKKE''' | |||
|THERE IS NOT | |THERE IS NOT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DER ER IKKE''' | |||
|THERE ARE NOT | |THERE ARE NOT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HOSPITALET''' | |||
|THE HOSPITAL | |THE HOSPITAL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I HOSPITALET''' | |||
|AT THE HOSPITAL | |AT THE HOSPITAL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HOTELLET''' | |||
|THE HOTEL | |THE HOTEL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I HOTELLET''' | |||
|AT THE HOTEL | |AT THE HOTEL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''KIRKEN''' | |||
|THE CHURCH | |THE CHURCH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I KIRKEN''' | |||
|AT THE CHURCH | |AT THE CHURCH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DER''' | |||
|THERE (PLACE) | |THERE (PLACE) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''LAPA''' | |||
|LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO) | |LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VASKETØJET''' | |||
|THE LAUNDRY | |THE LAUNDRY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BUTIKKEN''' | |||
|THE SHOP | |THE SHOP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I BUTIKKEN''' | |||
|AT THE SHOP | |AT THE SHOP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''STEDET''' | |||
|THE PLACE | |THE PLACE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I STEDET''' | |||
|IN THE PLACE | |IN THE PLACE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HAVET''' | |||
|THE SEA | |THE SEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I HAVET''' | |||
|AT THE SEA | |AT THE SEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''MIDTEN''' | |||
|MIDDLE | |MIDDLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I MIDTEN AF GADEN''' | |||
|IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET | |IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''METROEN''' | |||
|THE METRO | |THE METRO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VERDENEN''' | |||
|THE WORLD | |THE WORLD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SKIBET''' | |||
|THE SHIP | |THE SHIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PÅ SKIBET''' | |||
|ON THE SHIP | |ON THE SHIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HVOR''' | |||
|WHERE | |WHERE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BUSSEN''' | |||
|THE BUS | |THE BUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I BUSSEN''' | |||
|IN THE BUS | |IN THE BUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BAGERIET''' | |||
|THE BAKERY | |THE BAKERY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I BAGERIET''' | |||
|AT THE BAKERY | |AT THE BAKERY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''LANDET''' | |||
|THE COUNTRY | |THE COUNTRY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I MIT LAND''' | |||
|IN MY COUNTRY | |IN MY COUNTRY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SUKKERLOFTBJERG''' | |||
|THE SUGAR LOAF | |THE SUGAR LOAF | ||
(TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) | (TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TIL''' | |||
|TO / FOR | |TO / FOR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TIL LÆGEN''' | |||
|TO THE DOCTOR | |TO THE DOCTOR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BROEN''' | |||
|THE BRIDGE | |THE BRIDGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PÅ BROEN''' | |||
|ON THE BRIDGE | |ON THE BRIDGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BUSSTOPPESTEDET''' | |||
|THE BUS STATION | |THE BUS STATION | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I BUSSTOPPESTEDET''' | |||
|AT THE BUS STATION | |AT THE BUS STATION | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PLADSEN''' | |||
|THE SQUARE | |THE SQUARE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I PLADSEN''' | |||
|ON THE SQUARE | |ON THE SQUARE | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''STRANDEN''' | |||
|THE BEACH | |THE BEACH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I STRANDEN''' | |||
|ON THE BEACH | |ON THE BEACH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VEJEN''' | |||
|THE ROAD | |THE ROAD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I VEJEN''' | |||
|ON THE ROAD | |ON THE ROAD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GADEN''' | |||
|THE STREET | |THE STREET | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PÅ GADEN''' | |||
|ON THE STREET | |ON THE STREET | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''UDGANGEN''' | |||
|THE EXIT | |THE EXIT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I UDGANGEN''' | |||
|AT THE EXIT | |AT THE EXIT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SOLEN''' | |||
|THE SUN | |THE SUN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ISEN''' | |||
|THE ICE-CREAM | |THE ICE-CREAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TAXAEN''' | |||
|THE TAXI | |THE TAXI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TEATERET''' | |||
|THE THEATER | |THE THEATER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I TEATERET''' | |||
|IN THE THEATER | |IN THE THEATER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FORAN TEATERET''' | |||
|IN FRONT OF THE THEATER | |IN FRONT OF THE THEATER | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TOGET''' | |||
|THE TRAIN | |THE TRAIN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''MED TOG''' | |||
|BY TRAIN | |BY TRAIN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VINDEN''' | |||
|THE WIND | |THE WIND | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Danish/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/Danish/Vocabulary/Beverages|Beverages]] | |||
* [[Language/Danish/Vocabulary/Animal|Animal]] | |||
* [[Language/Danish/Vocabulary/Ordinal-Numbers-in-Danish|Ordinal Numbers in Danish]] | |||
* [[Language/Danish/Vocabulary/Cardinal-Numbers-in-Danish|Cardinal Numbers in Danish]] | |||
* [[Language/Danish/Vocabulary/Computer|Computer]] | |||
* [[Language/Danish/Vocabulary/Art|Art]] | |||
* [[Language/Danish/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Danish/Vocabulary/Places-in-a-City|Places in a City]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:21, 26 March 2023
Hi! Danish learners 😀
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about CITY in Danish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning!
Dansk | English |
---|---|
landsbyboer-en | villager |
rådhus-et
kommunekontor-et |
town/city hall |
borgmester-en | mayor |
(byens) centrum | downtown |
offentlig plads | public square |
gade-n / gader | street(s) |
kirke-n / kirker | church(es) |
kirkegård-en | churchyard,
graveyard, cemetery |
moské-en, moske-en | mosque |
slot-tet / slotte | castle(s) |
hotel-let / hoteller | hotel(s) |
kok-ken / kokke | cook(s) |
kaffe bar | coffee-house |
tjener-en
servitrice-n |
waiter
waitress |
klasse-n
klasseværelse-t |
class
classroom |
skole-n / skoler | school(s) |
skoledreng-en
skolepige-n |
schoolboy, scholar
schoolgirl |
elev-en / elever | pupil(s) |
student-en / studenter | student(s) |
lærer-en / lærere | male teacher(s) |
lærerinde-n / lærerinder | female teacher(s) |
universitet-et / universiteter | university / universities |
journalist-en / journalister | journalist(s) |
bibliotek-et | library |
ordforråd-et | vocabulary |
ordbog-en / ordbøger | dictionary / dictionaries |
bog-en / bøger | book(s) |
boghandlen, en boghandel
boghandler-en |
bookshop, bookstore
bookseller |
butik-ken / butikker | shop |
marked-et / markeder | market(s) |
bageri-et
bager-en |
bakery
baker |
frisør-en | hairdresser, (barber) |
cirkus-set | circus |
teatret, et teater | theater |
biograf-en / biografer | cinema(s) |
museet, et museum | museum |
bank-en / banker | bank(s) |
bankmand-en | banker |
sparekasse-n | savings bank |
pengeskab-et / pengeskabe | safe(s) |
penge | money |
sedlen, en seddel / sedler | banknote(s), bill(s) |
valuta-en / valutaer | currency / currencies |
småpenge | small change |
mønt-en / mønter | coin(s) |
check-en
checkhæfte-t |
cheque
cheque book |
kreditkort-et | credit card |
bordel-let | brothel |
en prostitueret | prostitute |
tigger-en / tiggere | beggar(s) |
tyv-en / tyve | thief / thieves |
politibetjent-en / politibetjente | policeman / policemen |
politistation-en
kommissær-en |
police station |
fængslet, et fængsel | prison, jail |
fange-n / fanger | prisoner(s) |
HER | HERE |
AVENUEN | THE AVENUE |
BANKEN | THE BANK |
I BANKEN | AT THE BANK |
FÆRGEN | THE BOAT |
MED FÆRGE | BY BOAT |
CYKLEN | THE BIKE |
PÅ CYKEL | BY BIKE |
BRASILIEN | BRAZIL |
FORTOVET | THE SIDEWALK |
PÅ FORTOVET | ON THE SIDEWALK |
HUNDEN | THE DOG |
MED HUNDEN | WITH THE DOG |
BILEN | THE CAR |
MED BIL | BY CAR |
HUSET | THE HOUSE |
I HUSET | IN THE HOUSE |
UDVEKSLINGBUREAUET | THE EXCHANGE OFFICE |
I UDVEKSLINGBUREAUET | AT THE EXCHANGE OFFICE |
DOWNTOWN | THE DOWNTOWN |
I DOWNTOWN | IN THE DOWNTOWN |
REGNEN | THE RAIN |
VEJRET | THE WEATHER |
VERDENSMESTERSKABET | THE WORLD CUP |
KRISTUS FRELSEREN | THE CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) |
POSTKONTORET | THE POST OFFICE |
TIL POSTKONTORET | TO THE POST OFFICE |
FRA | FROM |
POLITISTATIONEN | THE POLICE OFFICE |
TIL POLITISTATIONEN | TO THE POLICE OFFICE |
HØJRE | RIGHT SIDE |
TIL HØJRE | TO THE RIGHT SIDE |
I | IN |
UNDER | UNDER |
UNDER TABELLEN | UNDER THE TABLE |
GÅ LIGE UD ! | GO STRAIGHT ! |
FORAN HOTELLET | IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL |
FORAN TEATRET | IN FRONT OF THE THEATER |
INDGANGEN | THE ENTRANCE |
I INDGANGEN | AT THE ENTRANCE |
SKOLEN | THE SCHOOL |
I SKOLEN | AT THE SCHOOL |
VENSTRE | LEFT SIDE |
TIL VENSTRE | TO THE LEFT SIDE |
PÅ HJØRNET AF GADEN | ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET |
STATIONEN | THE STATION |
I STATIONEN | AT THE STATION |
APOTEKET | THE PHARMACY |
I APOTEKET | AT THE PHARMACY |
FESTEN | THE PARTY |
I FESTEN | AT THE PARTY |
GARAGEN | THE GARAGE |
DER ER | THERE IS |
DER ER | THERE ARE |
DER ER IKKE | THERE IS NOT |
DER ER IKKE | THERE ARE NOT |
HOSPITALET | THE HOSPITAL |
I HOSPITALET | AT THE HOSPITAL |
HOTELLET | THE HOTEL |
I HOTELLET | AT THE HOTEL |
KIRKEN | THE CHURCH |
I KIRKEN | AT THE CHURCH |
DER | THERE (PLACE) |
LAPA | LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO) |
VASKETØJET | THE LAUNDRY |
BUTIKKEN | THE SHOP |
I BUTIKKEN | AT THE SHOP |
STEDET | THE PLACE |
I STEDET | IN THE PLACE |
HAVET | THE SEA |
I HAVET | AT THE SEA |
MIDTEN | MIDDLE |
I MIDTEN AF GADEN | IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET |
METROEN | THE METRO |
VERDENEN | THE WORLD |
SKIBET | THE SHIP |
PÅ SKIBET | ON THE SHIP |
HVOR | WHERE |
BUSSEN | THE BUS |
I BUSSEN | IN THE BUS |
BAGERIET | THE BAKERY |
I BAGERIET | AT THE BAKERY |
LANDET | THE COUNTRY |
I MIT LAND | IN MY COUNTRY |
SUKKERLOFTBJERG | THE SUGAR LOAF
(TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) |
TIL | TO / FOR |
TIL LÆGEN | TO THE DOCTOR |
BROEN | THE BRIDGE |
PÅ BROEN | ON THE BRIDGE |
BUSSTOPPESTEDET | THE BUS STATION |
I BUSSTOPPESTEDET | AT THE BUS STATION |
PLADSEN | THE SQUARE |
I PLADSEN | ON THE SQUARE |
STRANDEN | THE BEACH |
I STRANDEN | ON THE BEACH |
VEJEN | THE ROAD |
I VEJEN | ON THE ROAD |
GADEN | THE STREET |
PÅ GADEN | ON THE STREET |
UDGANGEN | THE EXIT |
I UDGANGEN | AT THE EXIT |
SOLEN | THE SUN |
ISEN | THE ICE-CREAM |
TAXAEN | THE TAXI |
TEATERET | THE THEATER |
I TEATERET | IN THE THEATER |
FORAN TEATERET | IN FRONT OF THE THEATER |
TOGET | THE TRAIN |
MED TOG | BY TRAIN |
VINDEN | THE WIND |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Clothes
- Beverages
- Animal
- Ordinal Numbers in Danish
- Cardinal Numbers in Danish
- Computer
- Art
- Education
- Places in a City