Difference between revisions of "Language/Assamese/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Assamese | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class=wikitable | Assamese has a long literary tradition, and was used for edicts and other writings of medieval kings. The alphabet is part of the Bengali-Assamese script. It is identical to the Bengali alphabet except for the letters ৰ (ro), ৱ (vo) and ক্ষ (khya). | ||
__TOC__ | |||
Once you've gone through this lesson, you might enjoy discovering these associated subjects: [[Language/Assamese/Grammar/Future-Tense|Future Tense]], [[Language/Assamese/Vocabulary/Drinks|Drinks]]. | |||
==Vowels== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
!Diacritic | |||
!Transliteration | |||
!IPA | |||
|- | |||
|অ | |অ | ||
|◌ | |||
|ko | |||
|kɔ | |||
|- | |||
|অ’ | |অ’ | ||
|◌’ | |||
|kó | |||
|ko | |||
|- | |||
|আ | |আ | ||
|া | |||
|ka | |||
|ka | |||
|- | |||
|ই | |ই | ||
|ি | |||
|ki | |||
|ki | |||
|- | |||
|ঈ | |ঈ | ||
|ী | |ী | ||
|ki | |ki | ||
|ki | |ki | ||
|- | |||
|উ | |||
|ু | |||
|ku | |ku | ||
|ku | |ku | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ঊ | |||
|ূ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ku | |ku | ||
|ku | |ku | ||
|- | |||
|ঋ | |||
|ৃ | |||
|kri | |kri | ||
|kri | |||
|- | |||
|এ | |||
|ে | |||
|ke | |||
|kɛ | |kɛ | ||
|- | |||
|এ’ | |||
|ে’ | |||
|ké | |||
|ke | |ke | ||
|- | |||
|ঐ | |||
|ৈ | |||
|koi | |||
|kɔj | |kɔj | ||
|- | |||
|ও | |||
|ো | |||
|kú | |||
|kʊ | |kʊ | ||
|- | |||
|ঔ | |||
|ৌ | |||
|kou | |||
|kɔw | |kɔw | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable | |||
==Consonants== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
!Transliteration | |||
!IPA | |||
|- | |||
|ক | |ক | ||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|- | |||
|খ | |খ | ||
|kh | |||
|kʰ | |||
|- | |||
|গ | |গ | ||
|g | |||
|ɡ | |||
|- | |||
|ঘ | |ঘ | ||
|gh | |||
|ɡʱ | |||
|- | |||
|ঙ | |ঙ | ||
|ng/ŋ | |||
|ŋ | |||
|- | |||
|চ | |চ | ||
|s | |||
|s | |||
|- | |||
|ছ | |ছ | ||
|s | |s | ||
|s | |s | ||
|- | |||
|জ | |||
|z | |||
|z | |z | ||
|- | |||
|ঝ | |||
|zh | |zh | ||
|z | |||
|- | |||
|ঞ | |||
|y, n | |y, n | ||
|j~n | |||
|- | |||
|ট | |||
|t | |t | ||
|t | |||
|- | |||
|ঠ | |||
|th | |th | ||
|tʰ | |||
|- | |||
|ড | |||
|d | |||
|d | |d | ||
|- | |||
|ঢ | |||
|dh | |dh | ||
|dʱ | |||
|- | |||
|ণ | |||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ত | |||
|t | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|t | |t | ||
|- | |||
|থ | |||
|th | |||
|tʰ | |tʰ | ||
|- | |||
|দ | |||
|d | |||
|d | |d | ||
|- | |||
|ধ | |||
|dh | |||
|dʱ | |dʱ | ||
|- | |||
|ন | |||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
|- | |||
|প | |||
|p | |p | ||
|p | |||
|- | |||
|ফ | |||
|ph/f | |||
|pʰ~ɸ | |pʰ~ɸ | ||
|- | |||
|ব | |||
|b | |||
|b | |b | ||
|- | |||
|ভ | |||
|bh/v | |||
|bʱ~β | |bʱ~β | ||
|- | |||
|ম | |||
|m | |||
|m | |m | ||
|- | |||
|য | |||
|z | |z | ||
|z | |||
|- | |||
|ৰ | |||
|r | |||
|ɹ | |ɹ | ||
|- | |||
|ল | |||
|l | |l | ||
|l | |||
|- | |||
|ৱ | |||
|w | |||
|w~β | |w~β | ||
|- | |||
|শ | |||
|x,s | |||
|x~s | |x~s | ||
|- | |||
|ষ | |||
|x,s | |||
|x~s | |x~s | ||
|- | |||
|স | |||
|x,s | |||
|x~s | |x~s | ||
|- | |||
|হ | |||
|h | |||
|ɦ | |ɦ | ||
|- | |||
|ক্ষ | |||
|khy, kkh | |||
|kʰj~kkʰ | |kʰj~kkʰ | ||
|- | |||
|ড় | |||
|r | |||
|ɹ | |ɹ | ||
|- | |||
|ঢ় | |||
|rh | |||
|ɹɦ | |ɹɦ | ||
|- | |||
|য় | |||
|y | |||
|j | |j | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | |||
===Assamese Alphabets (for kids)=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ubE64GED45Q</youtube> | |||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | ||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 20:06, 26 March 2023
Assamese has a long literary tradition, and was used for edicts and other writings of medieval kings. The alphabet is part of the Bengali-Assamese script. It is identical to the Bengali alphabet except for the letters ৰ (ro), ৱ (vo) and ক্ষ (khya).
Once you've gone through this lesson, you might enjoy discovering these associated subjects: Future Tense, Drinks.
Vowels[edit | edit source]
Letter | Diacritic | Transliteration | IPA |
---|---|---|---|
অ | ◌ | ko | kɔ |
অ’ | ◌’ | kó | ko |
আ | া | ka | ka |
ই | ি | ki | ki |
ঈ | ী | ki | ki |
উ | ু | ku | ku |
ঊ | ূ | ku | ku |
ঋ | ৃ | kri | kri |
এ | ে | ke | kɛ |
এ’ | ে’ | ké | ke |
ঐ | ৈ | koi | kɔj |
ও | ো | kú | kʊ |
ঔ | ৌ | kou | kɔw |
Consonants[edit | edit source]
Letter | Transliteration | IPA |
---|---|---|
ক | k | k |
খ | kh | kʰ |
গ | g | ɡ |
ঘ | gh | ɡʱ |
ঙ | ng/ŋ | ŋ |
চ | s | s |
ছ | s | s |
জ | z | z |
ঝ | zh | z |
ঞ | y, n | j~n |
ট | t | t |
ঠ | th | tʰ |
ড | d | d |
ঢ | dh | dʱ |
ণ | n | n |
ত | t | t |
থ | th | tʰ |
দ | d | d |
ধ | dh | dʱ |
ন | n | n |
প | p | p |
ফ | ph/f | pʰ~ɸ |
ব | b | b |
ভ | bh/v | bʱ~β |
ম | m | m |
য | z | z |
ৰ | r | ɹ |
ল | l | l |
ৱ | w | w~β |
শ | x,s | x~s |
ষ | x,s | x~s |
স | x,s | x~s |
হ | h | ɦ |
ক্ষ | khy, kkh | kʰj~kkʰ |
ড় | r | ɹ |
ঢ় | rh | ɹɦ |
য় | y | j |
Videos[edit | edit source]
Assamese Alphabets (for kids)[edit | edit source]