Difference between revisions of "Language/Bislama/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Bislama | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Sound table == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
|[əʊ] | |[əʊ] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Explanation for English speakers == | |||
===VOWELS=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|i | |||
|as the 'e' in 'me' | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|as the 'e' in 'bet' | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|as the 'a' in 'afternoon' | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|as the 'oo' in 'good' | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|as the 'o' in 'hot' | |||
|- | |||
|ae | |||
|as the 'igh' in 'sight' | |||
|- | |||
|ea | |||
|as the 'ea' in 'clear' | |||
|- | |||
|oa | |||
|as the 'oo' in 'door' or the 'oa' in 'boa' | |||
|- | |||
|ua | |||
|as the 'ore' in 'shore' | |||
|- | |||
|ao | |||
|as the 'ow' in 'town' | |||
|- | |||
|oe | |||
|as the 'oy' in 'boy' | |||
|- | |||
|ei | |||
|as the 'ay' in 'bay' | |||
|} | |||
===CONSONANTS=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|g | |||
|as the ‘g’ in ‘gang’ | |||
|- | |||
|ng | |||
|as the ‘ng’ in ‘gang’ | |||
|- | |||
|ch | |||
|as the ‘ch’ in ‘chop’ | |||
|- | |||
|j | |||
|as the ‘j’ in ‘juice’ | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|as the ‘y’ in ‘you’ | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|as the ‘r’ in ‘red’, but with the tip of the tongue raised | |||
|- | |||
|p/b | |||
|''These English consonants are often not distinguished in Bislama.'' | |||
|- | |||
|t/d | |||
|''These English consonants are often not distinguished in Bislama.'' | |||
|- | |||
|k/g | |||
|''These English consonants are often not distinguished in Bislama.'' | |||
|- | |||
|mb | |||
|''This consonant has no true English equivalent.'' Pronounced m+b (two sounds together) | |||
|- | |||
|nd | |||
|''This consonant has no true English equivalent.'' Pronounced n+d (two sounds together) | |||
|} | |||
== Sources == | |||
https://www.melaniejewsonfoundation.com.au/learn-some-bislama/ | |||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | ||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 19:41, 26 March 2023
Sound table[edit | edit source]
Letter | A a | B b | E e | F f | G g | H h | I i | J j | K k | L l | M m | N n | Ng ng | O o | P p | R r | S s | T t | U u | V v | W w | Y y |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | a | bi | e | ef | ge | ets | i | je | ke | el | em | en | eng | o | pi | ar | es | ti | u | vi | we | ye |
IPA | [a] | [b] | [e/ɛ] | [f] | [g] | [h] | [i] | [ʧ~dʒ] | [k] | [l] | [m] | [n] | [ŋ] | [o] | [p] | [ɾ] | [s] | [t] | [u] | [v] | [w] | [j] |
Diphthong | ae | ao |
---|---|---|
IPA | [aj] | [əʊ] |
Explanation for English speakers[edit | edit source]
VOWELS[edit | edit source]
i | as the 'e' in 'me' |
e | as the 'e' in 'bet' |
a | as the 'a' in 'afternoon' |
u | as the 'oo' in 'good' |
o | as the 'o' in 'hot' |
ae | as the 'igh' in 'sight' |
ea | as the 'ea' in 'clear' |
oa | as the 'oo' in 'door' or the 'oa' in 'boa' |
ua | as the 'ore' in 'shore' |
ao | as the 'ow' in 'town' |
oe | as the 'oy' in 'boy' |
ei | as the 'ay' in 'bay' |
CONSONANTS[edit | edit source]
g | as the ‘g’ in ‘gang’ |
ng | as the ‘ng’ in ‘gang’ |
ch | as the ‘ch’ in ‘chop’ |
j | as the ‘j’ in ‘juice’ |
y | as the ‘y’ in ‘you’ |
r | as the ‘r’ in ‘red’, but with the tip of the tongue raised |
p/b | These English consonants are often not distinguished in Bislama. |
t/d | These English consonants are often not distinguished in Bislama. |
k/g | These English consonants are often not distinguished in Bislama. |
mb | This consonant has no true English equivalent. Pronounced m+b (two sounds together) |
nd | This consonant has no true English equivalent. Pronounced n+d (two sounds together) |
Sources[edit | edit source]
https://www.melaniejewsonfoundation.com.au/learn-some-bislama/