Difference between revisions of "Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/At-Home"
Michelange2 (talk | contribs) (Added list of the words (Suomi - English) in alphabetic order.) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:At home in Finnish.png|alt=At home in Finnish|thumb|'''At home in Finnish''']] | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson, you will learn some useful Finnish vocabulary related to '''¨AT HOME¨'''. As you explore this topic, feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions to enhance your learning experience! 😊 | |||
After mastering the "At Home" vocabulary, you might also be interested in checking out other related pages, such as [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Numbers|Finnish Vocabulary - Numbers]], [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Finnish Vocabulary - Months of the Year]], and [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Drinks|Finnish Vocabulary - Drinks]]. | |||
Enjoy your journey in learning Finnish! 🇫🇮 | |||
== '''At home in Finnish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>FINNISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|garage | |||
|'''<big>autotalli</big>''' | |||
|''ow toh tahl lih'' | |||
|garagem | |||
|- | |||
|entrance | |||
|'''<big>eteinen</big>''' | |||
|''eh tay nehn'' | |||
|entrada | |||
|- | |||
|bedroom | |||
|'''<big>huone (makuhuone)</big>''' | |||
|''hou oh neh (mah kou hou oh neh)'' | |||
|quarto de dormir | |||
|- | |||
|apartment | |||
|'''<big>huoneisto</big>''' | |||
|''hou oh neh ihs toh'' | |||
|apartamento | |||
|- | |||
|window | |||
|'''<big>ikkuna</big>''' | |||
|''ihk kou nah'' | |||
|janela | |||
|- | |||
|fridge | |||
|'''<big>jääkaappi</big>''' | |||
|''yaa kaap pih'' | |||
|geladeira | |||
|- | |||
|ceiling | |||
|'''<big>katto</big>''' | |||
|''kaht toh'' | |||
|teto | |||
|- | |||
|kitchen | |||
|'''<big>keittiö</big>''' | |||
|''keh iht tih er'' | |||
|cozinha | |||
|- | |||
|in the kitchen | |||
|'''<big>keittiössä</big>''' | |||
|''kah iht tih er sah'' | |||
|na cozinha | |||
|- | |||
|building | |||
|'''<big>kerrostalo</big>''' | |||
|''keh rohs tah loh'' | |||
|prédio | |||
|- | |||
|toilet | |||
|'''<big>kylpyhuone</big>''' | |||
|''kewl pew hou oh neh'' | |||
|banheiro | |||
|- | |||
|floor | |||
|'''<big>lattia</big>''' | |||
|''laht tyah'' | |||
|andar | |||
|- | |||
|floor | |||
|'''<big>lattialaatta</big>''' | |||
|''laht tyah laat tah'' | |||
|andar | |||
|- | |||
|carpet | |||
|'''<big>matto</big>''' | |||
|''maht toh'' | |||
|carpete | |||
|- | |||
|microwave oven | |||
|'''<big>mikroaaltouuni</big>''' | |||
|''mih kroh aahl toh oo nih'' | |||
|microondas | |||
|- | |||
|to sell | |||
|'''<big>myyda</big>''' | |||
|''mew dah'' | |||
|vender | |||
|- | |||
|armchair | |||
|'''<big>nojatuoli</big>''' | |||
|''noh yah tou oh lih'' | |||
|cadeira de braços | |||
|- | |||
|living room | |||
|'''<big>olohuone</big>''' | |||
|''oh loh hou oh neh'' | |||
|sala de estar | |||
|- | |||
|cottage | |||
|'''<big>omakotitalo</big>''' | |||
|''oh mah koh tih tah loh'' | |||
|copacabana | |||
|- | |||
|to buy | |||
|'''<big>ostaa</big>''' | |||
|''ohs taa'' | |||
|comprar | |||
|- | |||
|door | |||
|'''<big>ovi</big>''' | |||
|''oh vih'' | |||
|porta | |||
|- | |||
|door bell | |||
|'''<big>ovikello</big>''' | |||
|''oh vih kehl loh'' | |||
|campainha da porta | |||
|- | |||
|mirror | |||
|'''<big>peili</big>''' | |||
|''pay lih'' | |||
|espelho | |||
|- | |||
|table | |||
|'''<big>pöytä</big>''' | |||
|''per ih tah'' | |||
|mesa | |||
|- | |||
|sauna | |||
|'''<big>sauna</big>''' | |||
|''sah ou nah'' | |||
|sauna | |||
|- | |||
|wall | |||
|'''<big>seinä</big>''' | |||
|''say nah'' | |||
|parede | |||
|- | |||
|wall | |||
|'''<big>seinäkaakeli</big>''' | |||
|''say nah kaa keh lih'' | |||
|parede | |||
|- | |||
|sofa | |||
|'''<big>sohva</big>''' | |||
|''sohH vah'' | |||
|sofá | |||
|- | |||
|to make a phone call | |||
|'''<big>soittaa puhelimella</big>''' | |||
|''soh iht taa pou heh lih mehl lah'' | |||
|fazer uma chamada | |||
|- | |||
|studio | |||
|'''<big>työhuone</big>''' | |||
|''tew er hou oh neh'' | |||
|estúdio | |||
|- | |||
|roof | |||
|'''<big>ulkokatto</big>''' | |||
|''oul koh kaht toh'' | |||
|telhado | |||
|- | |||
|oven | |||
|'''<big>uuni</big>''' | |||
|''oo nih'' | |||
|forno | |||
|- | |||
|wardrobe | |||
|'''<big>vaatekaappi</big>''' | |||
|''vaa teh kaap pih'' | |||
|guarda-roupa | |||
|- | |||
|to rent | |||
|'''<big>vuokrata</big>''' | |||
|''vou oh krah tah'' | |||
|alugar | |||
|} | |||
Play with this card to learn about Finnish homes on Quizlet: [https://quizlet.com/214858405/flashcards https://quizlet.com/214858405/flashcards .] | Play with this card to learn about Finnish homes on Quizlet: [https://quizlet.com/214858405/flashcards https://quizlet.com/214858405/flashcards .] | ||
Line 70: | Line 266: | ||
vuokrata - to rent | vuokrata - to rent | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Verbs-in-Finnish|Verbs in Finnish]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/How-to-count-in-Finnish|How to count in Finnish]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Verb-Types|Verb Types]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Finnish/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 21:36, 25 March 2023
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson, you will learn some useful Finnish vocabulary related to ¨AT HOME¨. As you explore this topic, feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions to enhance your learning experience! 😊
After mastering the "At Home" vocabulary, you might also be interested in checking out other related pages, such as Finnish Vocabulary - Numbers, Finnish Vocabulary - Months of the Year, and Finnish Vocabulary - Drinks.
Enjoy your journey in learning Finnish! 🇫🇮
At home in Finnish[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | FINNISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
garage | autotalli | ow toh tahl lih | garagem |
entrance | eteinen | eh tay nehn | entrada |
bedroom | huone (makuhuone) | hou oh neh (mah kou hou oh neh) | quarto de dormir |
apartment | huoneisto | hou oh neh ihs toh | apartamento |
window | ikkuna | ihk kou nah | janela |
fridge | jääkaappi | yaa kaap pih | geladeira |
ceiling | katto | kaht toh | teto |
kitchen | keittiö | keh iht tih er | cozinha |
in the kitchen | keittiössä | kah iht tih er sah | na cozinha |
building | kerrostalo | keh rohs tah loh | prédio |
toilet | kylpyhuone | kewl pew hou oh neh | banheiro |
floor | lattia | laht tyah | andar |
floor | lattialaatta | laht tyah laat tah | andar |
carpet | matto | maht toh | carpete |
microwave oven | mikroaaltouuni | mih kroh aahl toh oo nih | microondas |
to sell | myyda | mew dah | vender |
armchair | nojatuoli | noh yah tou oh lih | cadeira de braços |
living room | olohuone | oh loh hou oh neh | sala de estar |
cottage | omakotitalo | oh mah koh tih tah loh | copacabana |
to buy | ostaa | ohs taa | comprar |
door | ovi | oh vih | porta |
door bell | ovikello | oh vih kehl loh | campainha da porta |
mirror | peili | pay lih | espelho |
table | pöytä | per ih tah | mesa |
sauna | sauna | sah ou nah | sauna |
wall | seinä | say nah | parede |
wall | seinäkaakeli | say nah kaa keh lih | parede |
sofa | sohva | sohH vah | sofá |
to make a phone call | soittaa puhelimella | soh iht taa pou heh lih mehl lah | fazer uma chamada |
studio | työhuone | tew er hou oh neh | estúdio |
roof | ulkokatto | oul koh kaht toh | telhado |
oven | uuni | oo nih | forno |
wardrobe | vaatekaappi | vaa teh kaap pih | guarda-roupa |
to rent | vuokrata | vou oh krah tah | alugar |
Play with this card to learn about Finnish homes on Quizlet: https://quizlet.com/214858405/flashcards .
Here is the list of words:
autotalli - garage
eteinen - entrance
huone (makuhuone) - bedroom
huoneisto - apartment
ikkuna - window
jääkaappi - fridge
katto - ceiling
keittiö - kitchen
keittössä - in the kitchen
kerrostalo - il palazzo
kylpyhuone - toilet
lattia - floor
lattialaatta - floor
matto - carpet
microaaltouuni - microwave oven
myyda - to sell
nojatuoli - armchair
olohuone - living room
omakotitalo - cottage
ostaa - to buy
ovi - door
ovikello - door bell
peili - mirror
pöytä - table
sauna - sauna
seinä - wall
seinäkaakeli - wall
sohva - sofa
soittaa puhelimella - to make a phone call
työhuone - studio
ulkokatto - roof
uuni - oven
vaatekaappi - wardrobe
vuokrata - to rent
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Verbs in Finnish
- How to count in Finnish
- Fruits
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Numbers
- Months of the Year
- Days of the Week
- Verb Types
- Education
- Count to 10