Difference between revisions of "Language/Latin/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Latin | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|Marita | |Marita | ||
|wife | |wife | ||
|- | |||
|Nepos, sanguisnis | |||
|nephew, grandson | |||
|- | |||
|Neptiss | |||
|niece, granddaughter | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:29, 19 January 2018
Table below shows you the family members terms in Latin language
Latin | English |
---|---|
Avia | grandmother |
Avus | grandfather |
Mater | mother |
Pater | father |
Soror | sister |
Frater | brother |
Filia | daughter |
Filius | son |
Amita | paternal aunt |
Matertera | maternal aunt |
Patruus | paternal uncle |
Avunculus | maternal uncle |
Maritus | husband |
Marita | wife |
Nepos, sanguisnis | nephew, grandson |
Neptiss | niece, granddaughter |